James Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Haddonfield, NJ EIN: 13-3319281

James Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Haddonfield, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $54K. Net investment income was $60K.

James Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: James Foundation Inc gave $54K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $9K), top state Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$54,000
-15.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-14.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$9,000
-1.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$4,000
Total assets
$1,223,742
+0.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (37% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who James Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Institute For Justice: $20KInstitute For Justice$20KPropublica: $20KPropublica$20KAnimal Welfare Association: $5KAnimal Welfare Association$5KDays End Farm Horse Rescue: $3KDays End Farm Horse Rescue$3KFriends Of Acadia: $3KFriends Of Acadia$3KCenturion Ministries: $3KCenturion Ministries$3K

The largest 2024 recipient was Institute For Justice ($20K). Together the top 6 received $54K.

Grant Size Distribution

29 grants across all recorded years

29<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

Bar HarborLisbonNew YorkArlingtonVoorheesKennett SquarePrincetonVorheesKennett Squarte

How James Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 135% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K6 grants2020 4 grants2021 6 grants2022 7 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2021) to $83K (2020). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $54K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Institute For Justice Arlington, VAUnrestricted Grant to Support The Organizations Exempt Purpose$20,000
Propublica New York, NYUnrestricted Grant To Support The Organizations Exempt Purpose.$20,000
Animal Welfare Association Vorhees, NJUnrestricted Grant To Support The Organizations Exempt Purpose.$5,000
Days End Farm Horse Rescue Lisbon, MDUnrestricted Grant To Support Organizations Exempt Purpose.$3,000
Friends Of Acadia Bar Harbor, MEUnrestricted Grant To Support Organizations Exempt Purpose.$3,000
Centurion Ministries Princeton, NJUnrestricted Grant To Support The Organizations Exempt Purpose.$3,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with James Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$1,223,742$60,059$55,755$54,0006$54,841$59,931$60,259
2023$1,219,438$56,608$65,063$64,0007$64,810$56,519$60,688
2022$1,227,743$12,833$65,562$61,0006$64,548$11,819$62,644
2021$1,280,472$129$27,256$23,0004——$64,088
2020$1,307,599$4,998$87,430$83,0006—$3,991$67,662

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

James Foundation Inc is led by James Chromiak, President Treasurer since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Chromiak

    President Treasurer

    President & Treasurer → President Treasuer, 2022

    President Treasuer → President Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ian Sill

    Director

    Vice President & Director → Vice President Director, 2022

    Vice President Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Chromiak

    Director Secretary

    Vice President & Secretary → Vice President Secretary, 2022

    Vice President Secretary → Director Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Sill

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Maggie Sill Rapp (2020–2023) — Vice President Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about James Foundation Inc

How much does James Foundation Inc give each year?

James Foundation Inc gave $54K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $64K across 7 grants.

What is James Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

James Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $4,000, and its average grant was $9,000, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does James Foundation Inc give grants?

James Foundation Inc's top state is Virginia, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (37%) and New Jersey (15%).

Does James Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of James Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are James Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

James Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Institute For Justice ($20,000), Propublica ($20,000) and Animal Welfare Association ($5,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 83% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is James Foundation Inc?

James Foundation Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $55K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is James Foundation Inc's EIN?

James Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3319281. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in James Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Jersey

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from James Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

James Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?