Oliver Charitable Corporation
Oliver Charitable Corporation is a private foundation, based in Little Rock, AR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $482K. Net investment income was $95K.
Oliver Charitable Corporation at a glance
In short: Oliver Charitable Corporation gave $482K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $481,860
- -39.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $80,310
- -28.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,000
- Total assets
- $4,421,082
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Oliver Charitable Corporation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Uams ($303K across 2 grants). Together the top 5 received $482K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 33 (42%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How Oliver Charitable Corporation gives
- Giving grew 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 209% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $244K (2020) to $791K (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $482K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Uams Little Rock, AR | 4,575 shares of bank of America corporation to support the orthopaedic and spine hospital support fund | $252,860 |
| Second Baptist Church Little Rock, AR | General Fund | $112,000 |
| Arkansas Food Bank Little Rock, AR | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Uams Little Rock, AR | Nancy Jo Smith - Endowed Scholarship | $50,000 |
| Arkansas Game and Fish Foundation Little Rock, AR | General Fund | $15,000 |
| Robert J Williams Memorial Golf Tournament Maumelle, AR | General Fund | $2,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Oliver Charitable Corporation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,421,082 | $321,030 | $481,881 | $481,860 | 6 | $481,860 | $95,475 | $231,041 |
| 2024 | $4,581,933 | $558,173 | $790,550 | $790,529 | 7 | $790,529 | $121,236 | $240,971 |
| 2023 | $4,814,310 | $161,706 | $405,245 | $396,000 | 5 | $396,000 | $161,706 | $216,875 |
| 2022 | $5,057,849 | $498,252 | $356,166 | $347,851 | 8 | $347,851 | $498,252 | $231,263 |
| 2021 | $4,915,763 | $238,119 | $479,810 | $479,810 | 7 | $479,810 | $238,119 | $254,637 |
| 2020 | $5,157,454 | $71,486 | $248,341 | $244,000 | 6 | — | $71,486 | $220,476 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oliver Charitable Corporation reported a distributable amount of $231K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oliver Charitable Corporation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Hal Joseph Kemp
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kathy Conley
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Rebecca Carr
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oliver Charitable Corporation
How much does Oliver Charitable Corporation give each year?
Oliver Charitable Corporation gave $482K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $791K across 7 grants.
What is Oliver Charitable Corporation's typical grant size?
Oliver Charitable Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $50,000, and its average grant was $80,310, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Oliver Charitable Corporation give grants?
Oliver Charitable Corporation gives mostly in Arkansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (5 grants).
Does Oliver Charitable Corporation give general operating support?
Yes: 67% of Oliver Charitable Corporation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Oliver Charitable Corporation's largest grantees?
Oliver Charitable Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include Uams ($302,860 across 2 grants), Second Baptist Church ($112,000) and Arkansas Food Bank ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 96% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oliver Charitable Corporation?
Oliver Charitable Corporation reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $482K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $231K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Oliver Charitable Corporation's EIN?
Oliver Charitable Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4399824. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oliver Charitable Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Arkansas
Erie Community Foundation
Erie, PA
The Erie Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in health, education, economic growth, neighborhood and community development, regional vitality, and other community needs in Erie County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $24,000, while Shaping Tomorrow awards are $50,000–$250,000. It accepts applications for Helping Today and Shaping Tomorrow; Helping Today requires a pre-application meeting, while Transformational Grant applicants are identified by trustees and staff.
Assets
$385.7M
Grants
373
Total Given
$24.4M
The Raymond John Wean Foundation
Warren, OH
The Raymond John Wean Foundation funds resident-centered community revitalization, economic and educational opportunity, civic leadership, and organizational capacity in Warren and Youngstown, Ohio, and the Mahoning Valley. Grants range from $500 to $665,000; its 2024 median grant was $5,000, with Community Investment Grants starting at $5,000 and Resident Engagement Grants ranging from $500 to $5,000. The foundation says applicants should first contact it about Community Investment Grants; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$91.8M
Grants
94
Total Given
$2.7M
Rachel B Williams Foundation
Glenview, IL
The foundation’s grants support organizations working in areas including food assistance, youth and family services, older adult care, arts, health, housing, and animal welfare, with 2025 awards ranging from $500 to $34,000 and a median of $2,000. It gives across multiple states, with the largest shares in Illinois and Florida. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$740K
Grants
35
Total Given
$143K
The Robert J and Helen H Glaser
Palo Alto, CA
The foundation supports preselected charities in fields including medicine, arts and culture, education, animal welfare, food security, technology training, and environmental conservation, with recent grants concentrated in California, Texas, and Tennessee. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,700 to $10,000, with a median of $3,500; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
33
Total Given
$134K
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Arkansas Community Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Community Foundation funds charitable work in education, community life, family services and health, including programs for food security, early literacy and the arts, primarily across Arkansas through statewide and local grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $17,000, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications through specific competitive programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$895.9M
Grants
827
Total Given
$58.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arkansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Oliver Charitable Corporation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Oliver Charitable Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?