Arkansas Hospital Association Inc
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc is a public charity based in Little Rock, Arkansas. It is a membership organization that works with and on behalf of Arkansas hospitals, providing education, information, and assistance to help them deliver high-quality health care in their communities.
Key facts about Arkansas Hospital Association Inc
In short: Arkansas Hospital Association Inc gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $14K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 71-0306406
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $13,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $13,500
- Median grant
- $13,500
- Total assets
- $7,688,301
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.7M
-7.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$14K
-92.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
-88.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$14K
-31.6% YoY
How Arkansas Hospital Association Inc gives
- Giving fell 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The association reports providing members with education, publications, networking, leadership opportunities, and recognition. It also holds conferences and meetings on relevant health care issues and best practices, and provides professional education for hospital management and clinical and administrative staff.
Its quality and patient-safety work includes developing a hospital engagement network focused on improvement initiatives. The association also advocates for member hospitals in state and federal policy and regulatory matters.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the association reported one grant totaling $13,500. The recipient was the Republican Party of Arkansas in Little Rock, for “SUPPORT.” The filing reported nine grants totaling $177,557 in 2024 and ten grants totaling $285,888 in 2023.
Review Cycle
is stated in the available information.
How to Apply
or deadline is stated in the available information.
Ready to take the next step with Arkansas Hospital Association Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing’s sole listed grant went to a recipient in Arkansas.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2025) to $1.4M (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $14K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Republican Party of Arkansas ($14K).
Grant Size Distribution
55 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 55 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Republican Party of Arkansas Little Rock, AR | Support | $13,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,688,301 | $4,718,278 | $5,258,592 | $13,500 |
| 2024 | $8,309,153 | $5,085,045 | $4,926,204 | $177,557 |
| 2023 | $8,078,795 | $4,833,362 | $4,932,680 | $285,888 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,688,301 | $8,309,153 | $8,078,795 |
| Revenue | $4,718,278 | $5,085,045 | $4,833,362 |
| Expenses | $5,258,592 | $4,926,204 | $4,932,680 |
| Net Investment Income | $202,598 | $164,084 | $169,261 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 19, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Larry Shackelford as chairman, Greg Crain as chairman-elect, Michelle Kraus as treasurer, and Ron Peterson as past chairman. Directors listed are Ryan Gehrig, Tommy Hobbs, Phillip Gilmore, David Deaton, Michael Givens, and Eric Pianalto.
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc is led by Robert Bo Ryall, President on every filing since 2019; 9 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Robert Bo Ryall
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$441K (2019) → $705K (2025)
Greg Crain
Chairman-Ele
Director → Chairman-Ele, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Shackelford
Chairman
Director → Chairman-Ele, 2022
Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald McCormick
Director of
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
Brian Thomas
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Deaton
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Phillip Gilmore
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Gehrig
Director at
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Pianalto
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Givens
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neta Sue Stamps
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cody Walker
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Connie Castleberry
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Crystal Bohannan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Troup
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sammie Roberson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tommy Hobbs
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Love
CFO
Director Finance → CFO, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $154K (2025)
Jodiane Tritt
Executive Vi
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$210K (2019) → $310K (2025)
Pamela Brown
Vice President & Quality
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$158K (2019) → $196K (2025)
Tina Creel
Vice President & Member Se
Vice President → Vice President & Member Se, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$210K (2019) → $238K (2025)
Lyndsey Dumas
Vice President & Education
Vice President Education → Vice President & Education, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$103K (2020) → $124K (2025)
Cynthia Crump
Quality Special
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$100K (2022) → $110K (2025)
Carmen Wallace
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2025)
Ron Peterson
Pastchairman
Chairman-Ele → Chairman, 2022
Chairman → Pastchairman, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Kraus
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Chris Barber (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Paxson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Guy Patteson (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Bob Honeycutt (2024) — Director
- Former: Douglas Ross (2024) — Director
- Former: Michael Stewart (2024) — Director
- Former: Barry Davis (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Wright (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: James Magee (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Peggy Abbott (2019–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Melanie Thomasson (2021–2023) — Vice President & Financial
- Former: Judy Shaffer (2023) — Director
- Former: Robert Rupp (2023) — Director
- Former: Elisa White (2019–2022) — Vice President & General C
- Former: Vincent Leist (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Johnny McJunkins (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Carol Evans (2022) — Director
- Former: Jay Quebedeaux (2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Webb (2022) — Director
- Former: Darren Caldwell (2019–2021) — Past Chairman
- Former: Mike McCoy (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Kathy Gammill (2021) — Director
- Former: Marcy Doderer (2021) — Director
- Former: Rob Robinson (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Douglas Weeks (2019) — Past Chairman
- Former: Paul Cunningham (2019) — Former Executive
- Former: Suzanne Hackney (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $705K, to Robert Bo Ryall (President &). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 419 Natural Resources Dr, Little Rock, AR 72205-1576
Phone: (501) 224-7878
Website: https://arkhospitals.org
Frequently asked questions about Arkansas Hospital Association Inc
How much does Arkansas Hospital Association Inc give each year?
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc gave $14K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $178K across 9 grants.
How large is Arkansas Hospital Association Inc?
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc reported $7.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.7M.
What does Arkansas Hospital Association Inc fund?
The association reports providing members with education, publications, networking, leadership opportunities, and recognition. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Arkansas Hospital Association Inc?
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check arkhospitals.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Arkansas Hospital Association Inc make grants?
The 2025 filing’s sole listed grant went to a recipient in Arkansas.
What is Arkansas Hospital Association Inc's EIN?
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0306406. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Arkansas Hospital Association Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Arkansas Hospital Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mercy Health Foundation Fort Smith
Fort Smith, AR
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$26.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$3.5M
Eric Scott Bottin Foundation
Dunedin, FL
The Eric Scott Bottin Foundation funds publicly supported charities across areas including crisis response, disability services, suicide prevention, children’s healthcare, and food assistance, with recent grants concentrated in Arkansas and Florida and additional giving in Texas, Tennessee, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $32,000, with a median of $6,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
30
Total Given
$210K
C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation
Gurdon, AR
The C Louis and Mary C Cabe Foundation supports schools and universities, healthcare, churches, and arts and children’s organizations, with awards usually focused on eligible Arkansas organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $73,401, with a median of $2,700; it says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5M
Grants
43
Total Given
$441K
WAL-Mart Foundation
Bentonville, AR
The Walmart Foundation funds economic opportunity, sustainability, community strength, racial equity, and related priorities such as conservation, healthier food, and supply-chain workers, especially in communities where Walmart operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $8.51 million, with a median of $430,000; local grants are $250–$5,000 and Northwest Arkansas grants are $20,000–$100,000. It accepts applications for Spark Good Local Grants and Northwest Arkansas Giving, and accepts concept notes only for its Healthier Food for All focus area.
Assets
$23.4M
Grants
144
Total Given
$113.9M
Vogel Schwartz Foundation Inc
Little Rock, AR
The Vogel Schwartz Foundation funds charitable organizations, with recent grants supporting children’s services, health care, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; 99% of giving went to Arkansas and 1% to Texas. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
17
Total Given
$285K
Moore Family Foundation Trust Agreement
Arkansas City, AR
Assets
$246K
Grants
1
Total Given
$250
Delta Dental of Arkansas Foundation Inc
Sherwood, AR
The foundation funds oral-health treatment, prevention, education, and access projects, especially for underserved, uninsured, and underinsured people in Arkansas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $26,050; Community Grants are generally $2,500–$40,000 and Mini Grants up to $2,500. Mini Grant and Strategic Initiative applications are accepted year-round; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$19.4M
Grants
47
Total Given
$2.1M
Arkansas Cancer Coalition
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas Cancer Coalition funds Arkansas projects that advance cancer prevention, control, patient support, and the Arkansas Cancer Plan. Competitive community grants are typically $35,000–$55,000, while listed mini-grants range from $3,500–$5,500; applicants must be ACC members or partners, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$638K
Grants
15
Total Given
$733K
MOB Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The MOB Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including general operating expenses, community programs, and women’s initiatives, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Texas organizations and others in California, New York, and Virginia. It made 23 grants totaling $232,500 in 2024, ranging from $5,000 to $30,000, with a median grant of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
23
Total Given
$233K
James I Freeman Charitable Trust
Texarkana, AR
The trust funds preselected charities in education, athletics, health, arts, children’s services, community advancement, and law enforcement. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $62,500, with a median of $1,750; 70% of grant dollars went to Arkansas, with others going to Nevada, Texas, and Maryland. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$324K
Mercy Health Foundation Berryville
Berryville, AR
As the sisters of mercy before us, we bring to life the healing ministry of jesus through our compassionate care and exceptional service.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$310K
McKinney C & a Charitable Trust
Dewey, OK
The trust funds Arkansas organizations working in areas such as food assistance, disability services, housing, education, health care, and domestic-violence support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,350 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts applications using its required form, submitted January 1 through June 30.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
20
Total Given
$153K
More Funders in Arkansas
Arkansas Hospital Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?