Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $247K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $47K. Net investment income was $17K.
Key facts about Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation
In short: Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation gave $47K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1661837
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $7,833
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $246,636
- Primary geography
- Maryland (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$247K
-10.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$47K
+118.1% YoY
Grant Count
6
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$8K
+9.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation gives
- Giving grew 213% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 267% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2022) to $47K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $47K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Management Leadership CNTER for Tom ($20K). Together the top 6 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Management Leadership CNTER for Tom Bethesda, MD | Annual Giving | $20,000 |
| Higher Achievement Program Washington, DC | Annual Giving | $10,000 |
| John Hopkins Medicine Baltimore, MD | Nueroscience - a Cotton | $7,000 |
| Howard University Washington, DC | division of development | $5,000 |
| The Landon Fund Bethesda, MD | General Operations | $2,500 |
| St Stephen St Agnges Alexandria, VA | General Operations | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $246,636 | $276,231 | $295,467 |
| Revenue | $20,815 | $7,839 | $54,710 |
| Expenses | $50,410 | $27,075 | $23,186 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $47,000 | $21,550 | $20,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $17,405 | $4,814 | $52,274 |
| Distributable Amount | $17,625 | $17,214 | $14,950 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 4, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation is led by Oliver Sockwell, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Oliver Sockwell
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harriet Sockwell
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Friend
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation
How much does Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation give each year?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation gave $47K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $22K across 3 grants.
What is Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's typical grant size?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $7,833, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation give grants?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation gives mostly in Maryland: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were District of Columbia (32%) and Virginia (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Bethesda, MD (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 33% of Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 6) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's largest grantees?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Management Leadership CNTER for Tom ($20,000), Higher Achievement Program ($10,000) and John Hopkins Medicine ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 79% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation reported $247K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's EIN?
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1661837. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz
Washington, DC
The foundation funds arts and humanities, community services, education, environment, and health initiatives serving the Washington, DC metropolitan area, including DC and specified counties and cities in Maryland and Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $1.2 million, with a median of $35,000; it prefers general operating support when possible. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online portal.
Assets
$636.1M
Grants
451
Total Given
$23.7M
Cross Charitable Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The foundation funds education, homelessness and assistance for oppressed people, wildlife and environmental conservation, and dog health and welfare in Idaho, Utah, Montana, and Wyoming. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $100,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations must be invited by the Board to apply.
Assets
$58.2M
Grants
110
Total Given
$2.6M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Bowdoin College
Brunswick, ME
It is the mission of the college to engage students of uncommon promise in an intense full-time education of their minds, exploration of their creative faculties, and development of their social and leadership abilities in a four-year course of study and residence that concludes with a baccalaureate degree in the liberal arts. The full text of the college's mission statement is available on the organization's website at https://www.bowdoin.edu/about/mission/index.html (all lower case).
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
5
Total Given
$686K
The Aerospace Corporation
Chantilly, VA
Our purpose is to assist the government and other customers in conception, design, acquisition and operations of space and other complex systems. Mission: Working to improve effectiveness for space operations and end-user communities, contributing to acquisition success and to 100% mission success.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
9
Total Given
$375K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds nonpartisan policy research and initiatives, civic participation, and—especially in Philadelphia—arts and culture and services for people in need. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000, though amounts varied widely; funding is national, with substantial support in Washington, D.C., and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Pew accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Oliver and Harriet Sockwell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?