Ohio Veterinary Medical Association
Ovma advances the veterinary profession through leadership, learning, and advocacy that strengthen Ohio's veterinary community and enhance the health of animals and people.
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association at a glance
In short: Ohio Veterinary Medical Association gave $52K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $52K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,816
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $51,816
- Median grant
- $51,816
- Total assets
- $6,264,074
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Veterinary Medical Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Ohio State University College of Veterinary Medicine ($52K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $52K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University College of Veterinary Medicine Columbus, OH | Support for Student Scholarship Funds | $51,816 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Veterinary Medical Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,264,074 | $2,300,749 | $2,206,409 | $51,816 | 1 | $174,160 |
| 2024 | $5,926,404 | $2,469,135 | $1,798,097 | — | — | $306,637 |
| 2023 | $5,300,494 | $2,209,622 | $1,570,250 | — | — | $103,909 |
| 2022 | $4,682,947 | $1,938,262 | $1,683,627 | — | — | $49,640 |
| 2021 | $4,603,639 | $1,138,809 | $1,297,989 | — | — | $64,133 |
| 2020 | $4,509,237 | $2,061,158 | $1,728,988 | — | — | $139,008 |
About Ohio Veterinary Medical Association
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association is a public charity, based in Powell, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $52K. Net investment income was $174K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association is led by Michelle Harcha, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 23 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michelle Harcha
President
Secretary → President-Elect, 2024
President-Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$6K (2024) → $6K (2025)
Christopher Henney
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$213K (2024) → $224K (2025)
Bill Minton
At-Large Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Lash
At-Large Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Dyer
At-Large Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Wagner
President-Elect
District Representative → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President-Elect, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2024) → $3K (2025)
Diana Cron
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $8K (2025)
Ryan Zimmerman
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
Andy Plum
Secretary
At-Large Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Yoakam
Avma Alternate Delegate
Immediate Past President → Avma Alternate Delegate, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Liesa Stone
Avma Delegate
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sue Savage
District Representative
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beth Ruggles
District Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle McFadden
District Representative
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tina Stonecypher
Vice President
District Representative → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meghan Herron
District Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joy Sizemore
District Representative
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gail Counts
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holly Brown
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Goodchild
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michele Awad-Morris
District Representative
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexander Dawson
Student Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Xiaoyu Zhou
Student Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Eric Gordon (2020–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Kevin Corcoran (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Kaitlin Ingram (2024) — Student Representative
- Former: Barb Musolf (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Charlene Andreas (2020–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Ed Biggie (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Jack Advent (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Kristy Stevelt (2020–2023) — District Representative
- Former: Scott Pendleton (2020–2023) — Avma Alternate Delegate
- Former: Allison Rapp (2023) — Student Representative
- Former: Jamie Pursell (2020–2022) — District Representative
- Former: John Gilson (2022) — Student Representative
- Former: Gregg Hass (2020–2021) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Dondrae Coble (2021) — At-Large Director
- Former: Hailey Bryan (2021) — Student Representative
- Former: Emma Ranney (2020) — Student Representative
- Former: John Gordon (2020) — At-Large Director
- Former: Scott Myers (2020) — District Representative
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $224K, to Christopher Henney (Executive Director). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Veterinary Medical Association
How much does Ohio Veterinary Medical Association give each year?
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association gave $52K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ohio Veterinary Medical Association?
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3M.
Where does Ohio Veterinary Medical Association operate?
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio Veterinary Medical Association's EIN?
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4425770. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Ohio
Ohio Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Veterinary Medical Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Veterinary Medical Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Veterinary Medical Association down — hundreds of funders to go?