Jane Lois Ley Tr
Jane Lois Ley Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in New Philadelphia, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $255K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 8 grants totaling $20K. Net investment income was $37K.
Jane Lois Ley Tr at a glance
In short: Jane Lois Ley Tr gave $20K across 8 grants in 2026 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $20,000
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $2,500
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $2,500
- Total assets
- $255,141
- +10.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated November 2026.
Who Jane Lois Ley Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
44 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 44 grants of 44 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Jane Lois Ley Tr gives
- Giving fell 20% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2024) to $28K (2021). In 2026 it made 8 grants totaling $20K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 8 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Jane Lois Ley Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $255,141 | $47,082 | $22,737 | $20,000 | 8 | $20,000 | $36,999 | $24,659 |
| 2025 | $230,796 | $28,382 | $23,799 | $20,000 | 8 | $20,000 | $24,583 | $22,435 |
| 2024 | $226,383 | $13,807 | $21,545 | $20,000 | 8 | $20,000 | $12,262 | $20,903 |
| 2023 | $234,121 | $17,086 | $26,630 | $25,000 | 10 | $25,000 | $15,456 | $20,245 |
| 2022 | $243,665 | $21,390 | $27,833 | $25,000 | 10 | $25,000 | $18,557 | $21,485 |
| 2021 | $250,108 | $15,763 | $29,986 | $27,500 | 11 | — | $13,277 | $21,276 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jane Lois Ley Tr reported a distributable amount of $25K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jane Lois Ley Tr's 2026 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
James F. Contini II
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chloe Contini
Trustee
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Cory Contini
Trustee
On filings since 2025
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John A. Ostapuck (2021–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jane Lois Ley Tr
How much does Jane Lois Ley Tr give each year?
Jane Lois Ley Tr gave $20K across 8 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $20K across 8 grants.
What is Jane Lois Ley Tr's typical grant size?
Jane Lois Ley Tr's median grant in 2026 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,500, across 8 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jane Lois Ley Tr give grants?
Jane Lois Ley Tr gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Jane Lois Ley Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Jane Lois Ley Tr's 2026 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Grant" (8 grants).
How large is Jane Lois Ley Tr?
Jane Lois Ley Tr reported $255K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $25K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Jane Lois Ley Tr?
Jane Lois Ley Tr is a private foundation focused on Education, based in New Philadelphia, OH. It holds $255K in total assets as of 2026.
What is Jane Lois Ley Tr's EIN?
Jane Lois Ley Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-6540877. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated November 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 16, 2024)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS September 10, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Live grants for the work Jane Lois Ley Tr funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jane Lois Ley Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jane Lois Ley Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jane Lois Ley Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?