Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County
This organization is authorized by the state of Ohio through the Ohio department of agriculture to provide a county fair in Lawrence county, Ohio.
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County at a glance
In short: Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County gave $648K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $648K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $647,742
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $647,742
- Median grant
- $647,742
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Lawrence County Agricultural Society Inc ($648K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $648K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lawrence County Agricultural Society Inc Ironton, OH | Reorganization | $647,742 |
Ready to take the next step with Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | — | $104,695 | $741,669 | $647,742 | 1 | $1 |
| 2023 | $636,974 | $171,337 | $184,580 | — | — | $1,389 |
| 2022 | $650,217 | $321,796 | $237,410 | — | — | $7 |
| 2021 | $715,891 | $580,361 | $177,984 | — | — | $300,004 |
| 2020 | $629,425 | $99,378 | $128,151 | — | — | $14 |
About Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County
Based on IRS filings
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Ironton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $648K. Net investment income was $1.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County is led by Freddie Hayes, President on every filing since 2022; 4 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Freddie Hayes
President
On filings since 2022
22 hrs/week
$1K (2024)
Art Bell
Board Member
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Chris Collier
Vice President
On filings since 2020
26 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Delana Gates
Secretary
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Larry Kirkpatrick
Board Member
On filings since 2020
18 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Randall Lambert
Board Member
President → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Cole Webb
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Darren Mannon
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donnie Craft
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glen Dale Chapman
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jack Hunt
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Edwards
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Brown
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Taylor
Board Member
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Montana Runnels
Board Member
On filings since 2022
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Drew Schmidt
Board Member
On filings since 2023
18 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Travis Gates (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Robert Calaway (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shannon Payne (2020–2022) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $7K, to Delana Gates (Secretary/Tr). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County
How much does Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County give each year?
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County gave $648K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County?
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Ironton, OH.
Where does Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County operate?
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County's EIN?
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-4385254. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Ohio Co & Independent Lawrence County down — hundreds of funders to go?