Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its 2025 grantmaking included 61 grants totaling $2,645,000, with most grant dollars going to recipients in California.
Key facts about Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main
In short: Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main gave $2.6M across 61 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in California. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 94-6132116
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,645,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 61
- Average grant
- $43,361
- Median grant
- $35,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (12 of 60, 2025)
- Total assets
- $30,070,595
- Primary geography
- California (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2025 filing says to contact Eugene Ranchiasci and submit a letter detailing the project for which the grant is requested. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$30.1M
-5.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.6M
+8.8% YoY
Grant Count
61
+7.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+1.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main reported a distributable amount of $2.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 60 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $28K first-time, $40K repeat.
- 72% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 21% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 110% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The grant program describes the fund’s purpose as supporting a variety of charitable causes, primarily education and programs supporting at-risk youth.
Examples of organizations it supported in 2025 illustrate the range of grantee missions. Thomas Aquinas College describes its mission as providing a liberal education according to the natural power of reason by the light of the Catholic faith. Youth Tennis Advantage says it works to help close opportunity and achievement gaps for under-resourced Bay Area youth through tennis, academic, and enrichment programs. St. Francis Center of Redwood City describes helping underprivileged local families through services that include food, clothing, literacy programs, and Christmas toys. Bay Scholars says it helps promising low-income students access and flourish at college-preparatory Catholic high schools.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the fund reported 61 grants totaling $2,645,000. Grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $35,000. Its largest listed grant was $150,000 to BASIC FUND in Oakland for general operating support. Other notable grants included $100,000 each to Lumen Christi Academies Roman Catho Oakla, Immaculate Conception Academy, and Thomas Aquinas College; $80,000 to Youth Tennis Advantage; and $75,000 each to Archbishop Riordan High School, Salesian High School, and St. Francis Center of Redwood City. Each of these listed grants was for general operating support.
Review Cycle
. The grant program, separately, says applications are accepted year-round and lists March 31 and September 30 submission dates for review meetings. Its listed September 30 cycle is upcoming as of September 28, 2026.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main
Ready to take the next step with Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The grant program describes its focus as the San Francisco Bay Area. In 2025, 95% of grant dollars went to California recipients; the listed shares for other states were South Carolina 2%, New Jersey 2%, Virginia 1%, and Georgia 1%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 61 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2020) to $2.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 61 grants totaling $2.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Basic Fund ($150K). Together the top 10 received $885K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
276 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 154 grants of 276 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Basic Fund Oakland, CA | General Operating | $150,000 |
| Lumen Christi Academies Roman Cath Oakla Oakland, CA | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Immaculate Conception Academy San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA | General Operating | $100,000 |
| Youth Tennis Advantage San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $80,000 |
| Arshbishop Riordan High School San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $75,000 |
| Salesian High School Richmond, CA | General Operating | $75,000 |
| St Francis Center of Redwood City Redwood City, CA | General Operating | $75,000 |
| Saint Joseph Notre Dame High School Alameda, CA | General Operating | $70,000 |
| De Marillac Academy San Francisco, CA | General Operating | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $30,070,595 | $1,651,283 | $3,233,854 | $2,645,000 |
| 2024 | $31,674,530 | $1,359,557 | $2,969,649 | $2,430,000 |
| 2023 | $33,260,003 | $1,283,984 | $2,862,773 | $2,371,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $30,070,595 | $31,674,530 | $33,260,003 |
| Revenue | $1,651,283 | $1,359,557 | $1,283,984 |
| Expenses | $3,233,854 | $2,969,649 | $2,862,773 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $2,936,627 | $2,710,388 | $2,631,592 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,368,940 | $1,117,967 | $1,065,829 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,657,941 | $2,471,579 | $2,245,471 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James P Conn and Paul Fay III as co-trustees and Wells Fargo Bank N A as trustee.
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James P. Conn
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$92K (2020) → $116K (2025)
Paul Fay III
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$92K (2020) → $116K (2025)
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
Trustee → Co-Trustee, 2024
Co-Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$221K (2020) → $311K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $311K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Application contact: Eugene Ranchiasci
Mailing address: 420 Montgomery St, San Francisco, CA 94104
Phone: (412) 396-3215
Frequently asked questions about Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main
How much does Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main give each year?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main gave $2.6M across 61 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 57 grants.
What is Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's typical grant size?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's median grant in 2025 was $35,000, and its average grant was $43,361, across 61 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main that year got $38K on average.
Where does Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main give grants?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main gives mostly in California: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (17 grants), Oakland, CA (7 grants), San Jose, CA (3 grants) and Richmond, CA (2 grants).
Does Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main give general operating support?
Yes: 85% of Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (52 of 61) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (9 grants).
Who are Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's largest grantees?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's largest 2025 grantees include Basic Fund ($150,000), Lumen Christi Academies Roman Cath Oakla ($100,000) and Immaculate Conception Academy ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($50,000), which are not listed by name. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main reported $30.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $2.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main fund?
The grant program describes the fund’s purpose as supporting a variety of charitable causes, primarily education and programs supporting at-risk youth. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main?
The 2025 filing says to contact Eugene Ranchiasci and submit a letter detailing the project for which the grant is requested. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's EIN?
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-6132116. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Jewish Community Federation of San Francisco the Peninsula Marin & Sonoma
San Francisco, CA
Jewish Federation Bay Area funds programs that strengthen Jewish life, combat antisemitism, respond to crises, support people in need, and advance justice and inclusion. Its work focuses on the Bay Area, Israel, and beyond; 2025 grants had a median of $22,750, though amounts varied widely. It frequently issues requests for proposals and welcomes inquiries about its process, but no current opportunities are listed.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
1,032
Total Given
$94.5M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
The Carl Gellert and Celia Berta Gellert Foundation
San Francisco, CA
The foundation funded Bay Area schools and Catholic Charities CYO programs, with 2023 grants ranging from $13,067 to $100,000 and a median of $50,000. It restricted giving to nine Greater San Francisco Bay Area counties; although its filing refers to proposal guidelines and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations, it also states that the foundation dissolved on June 1, 2023.
Assets
—
Grants
7
Total Given
$363K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
More Funders in Missouri
Odell RS & HP Fund Tua-Main down — hundreds of funders to go?