Ochsner Charitable Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bolton, MA EIN: 04-2897510

Ochsner Charitable Foundation is a private foundation located in Bolton, Massachusetts. Its 2022 filing is marked as its final return: the trustees voted on September 1, 2022, to terminate the foundation and transfer its remaining funds to Schwab Charitable Fund. The foundation therefore appears to have wound down and should not be treated as an active grantmaker.

Ochsner Charitable Foundation at a glance

In short: Ochsner Charitable Foundation gave $95K across 16 grants in 2022 (avg $6K), mostly in California. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$95,385
+1560.3% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
16
+1500.0% vs 2021
Average grant
$5,962
+3.8% vs 2021
Median grant
$90
Primary geography
California (99% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Ochsner Charitable Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Its 2022 filing also states that the trustees voted to terminate the foundation and transfer its remaining funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 76 Nashaway Rd, Bolton, MA 01740-1072

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Ochsner Charitable Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Schwab Charitable Fund: $92K across 3 grantsSchwab Charitable Fund$92K · 3 grantsScwab Charitable Fund: $2KScwab Charitable Fund$2KRingling Museum of Art: $125Ringling Museum of Art$125Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium: $125Mote Marine Laboratory andAquarium$125Jewish Community Center: $100Jewish Community Center$100Bolton Conservation Trust: $100Bolton Conservation Trust$100Marie Selby Botanical Gardens: $100Marie Selby Botanical Gardens$100Nantucket Historical Association: $55Nantucket HistoricalAssociation$55Animal Shelter Inc: $50Animal Shelter Inc$50Ox Fam America: $50Ox Fam America$50

The largest 2022 recipient was Schwab Charitable Fund ($92K across 3 grants). Together the top 10 received $95K.

Grant Size Distribution

18 grants across all recorded years

17<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 18 (94%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2022 filing reports that 99% of grant dollars were associated with California, with 0% each reported for Massachusetts, Florida, and Rhode Island. The largest listed grants were to Schwab Charitable Fund in San Francisco, California, for disbursement to other charitable organizations. Other listed recipients were in Florida and Massachusetts.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 16 itemized grants.

Cities

SanFranciscoSarasotaBoltonBostonLongmeadowNantucketNorth ProvidenceSpringfieldSterlingWorcesterWorceswter

How Ochsner Charitable Foundation gives

  • In 2021 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 16 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $95K (2022). In 2022 it made 16 grants totaling $95K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Schwab Charitable Fund SanFrancisco, CAContribution to Schwab for disbursement to other 501 C3 organizations$86,566
Schwab Charitable Fund SanFrancisco, CAcharitable giving to other 501 C-3 organizations$5,670
Scwab Charitable Fund SanFrancisco, CAto make gifts to other 501 C-3 organizations$2,264
Ringling Museum of Art Sarasota, FLDonation to 501 C3$125
Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium Sarasota, FLDonation to 501 C3$125
Jewish Community Center Springfield, MADonation to 501 C3$100
Bolton Conservation Trust Bolton, MADonation to 501 C3$100
Marie Selby Botanical Gardens Sarasota, FLDonation to 501 C3$100
Schwab Charitable Fund SanFrancisco, CApayments to other 501C-3 organizations$80
Nantucket Historical Association Nantucket, MADonation to 501 C3$55
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ochsner Charitable Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

— Assets were not provided for 2022.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2022—$600$96,129$95,38516$111,410——
2021$95,529$7,618$6,672$5,7451$6,672$4,191$5,505
2020$94,552$2,636$5,849$5,6291—$2,636$5,374

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2022 grants included contributions to Schwab Charitable Fund for distribution to other charitable organizations, as well as smaller gifts to organizations including a marine science and education organization, a local conservation trust, a botanical garden, a historical association, and an animal shelter. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ stated missions, not a stated mission of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the foundation reported 16 grants totaling $95,385. Grant amounts ranged from $25 to $86,566, with a median of $90. The largest grants went to Schwab Charitable Fund: $86,566, $5,670, and $2,264, each described as supporting gifts or contributions to other 501(c)(3) organizations. Other listed grants included $125 each to Ringling Museum of Art and Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium; $100 each to Jewish Community Center, Bolton Conservation Trust, and Marie Selby Botanical Gardens; $55 to Nantucket Historical Association; and $50 to Animal Shelter Inc.

The grantees’ own descriptions indicate varied activities: Mote Marine Laboratory and Aquarium describes advancing marine and environmental sciences through research, education, and public outreach; Bolton Conservation Trust describes preserving Bolton’s rural character and natural resources; Marie Selby Botanical Gardens describes connecting people with air plants, native nature, and regional history; Nantucket Historical Association describes preserving and interpreting Nantucket history; and Animal Shelter Inc describes rescuing and caring for animals and placing them in adoptive homes.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2022 filing lists Peter Ochsner and Judith Ochsner as trustees.

Ochsner Charitable Foundation's 2022 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2022 report compensation.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Judith G Ochsner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter M Ochsner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Jason Ochsner (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kate Ochsner (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ochsner Charitable Foundation

How much does Ochsner Charitable Foundation give each year?

Ochsner Charitable Foundation gave $95K across 16 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $6K across 1 grant.

What is Ochsner Charitable Foundation's typical grant size?

Ochsner Charitable Foundation's median grant in 2022 was $90, and its average grant was $5,962, across 16 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Ochsner Charitable Foundation give grants?

Ochsner Charitable Foundation gives mostly in California: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Sanfrancisco, CA (4 grants) and Sarasota, FL (3 grants).

Does Ochsner Charitable Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2022: none of the 16 grants with a stated purpose on Ochsner Charitable Foundation's 2022 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation to 501 C3" (12 grants).

Who are Ochsner Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?

Ochsner Charitable Foundation's largest 2022 grantees include Schwab Charitable Fund ($92,316 across 3 grants), Scwab Charitable Fund ($2,264) and Ringling Museum of Art ($125), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

What does Ochsner Charitable Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Ochsner Charitable Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Ochsner Charitable Foundation's EIN?

Ochsner Charitable Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-2897510. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does Ochsner Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts

Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ochsner Charitable Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

Kathryn & W H Schwarzschild Fund

Richmond, VA

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

79

Total Given

$79K

Lewis Foundation

Longboat Key, FL

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

7

Total Given

$19K

Vernon G & Sandra JC Buchanan

Sarasota, FL

The foundation supports Florida organizations, including libraries, botanical gardens, youth programs, meal services, and other charitable work. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts no unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$304K

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

UMR Foundation Inc

Sarasota, FL

UMR Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, including health, arts and culture, education, public media, and social services; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to New York organizations, with smaller awards in Florida, California, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. Grants ranged from $175 to $70,000, though the median was $1,000. The 2024 filing says giving is not limited to preselected organizations and asks that typed requests be directed to Uzi Ruskin.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

13

Total Given

$80K

More similar funders

More Funders in Massachusetts

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Ochsner Charitable Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Ochsner Charitable Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?