Ocean State Research Institute Inc logo

Ocean State Research Institute Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Providence, RI EIN: 05-0440574 Website

The purpose of osri is to advance the research mission of the department of veterans affairs through the support of research and educational related activities at the providence va medical center. Collaborative research and educational endeavors may be established with universities, for-profit companies, hospitals, charitable foundations, professional societies, the public health service or other governmental agencies, and other non-profit agencies.

Key facts about Ocean State Research Institute Inc

In short: Ocean State Research Institute Inc gave $772K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $86K), mostly in Rhode Island. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
05-0440574
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$771,977
Grants made (2025)
9
Average grant
$85,775
Median grant
$28,226
Total assets
$3,402,054
Primary geography
Rhode Island (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4M

+1.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$772K

-27.5% YoY

Grant Count

9

-30.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$86K

+4.7% YoY

About Ocean State Research Institute Inc

Based on IRS filings

Ocean State Research Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Providence, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $772K. Net investment income was $67K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ocean State Research Institute Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonBethesdaCollege StationKingstonLexingtonProvidenceRichmondTemple TerraceAthensClevelandSalt Lake CityWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 13 grants2024 9 grants2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $772K (2025) to $1.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $772K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 9 recipients in 2025

University of Rhode Island: $303KUniversity of Rhode Island$303KRIH: $279KRIH$279KBvari: $65KBvari$65KTampa: $46KTampa$46KHJFCFI: $28KHJFCFI$28KKentucky: $21KKentucky$21KTexas A&M University: $11KTexas A&M University$11KBrigham & Women's Hospital: $11KBrigham & Women's Hospital$11KRichmond: $8KRichmond$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Rhode Island ($303K). Together the top 9 received $772K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K2$50–100K1$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 22 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Rhode Island Kingston, RISubawardee$303,389
RIH Providence, RISubawardee$279,242
Bvari Boston, MASubawardee$65,117
Tampa Temple Terrace, FLSubawardee$45,996
HJFCFI Bethesda, MDSubawardee$28,226
Kentucky Lexington, KYSubawardee$20,860
Texas A&M University College Station, TXSubawardee$10,836
Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MASubawardee$10,754
Richmond Richmond, VASubawardee$7,557

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,402,054$3,353,783$2,727,296
Revenue$8,345,540$7,182,595$5,983,699
Expenses$8,048,515$6,995,426$5,893,664
Net Investment Income$67,224$68,857$46,819

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 16, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ocean State Research Institute Inc is led by Mary T Ford, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 5 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mary T Ford

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $69K (2019) → $135K (2025)

  • Satish Sharma MD

    President

    Treasurer & Director → President & Director, 2021

    President & Director → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel O'Hara

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gaurav Choudhary MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Rounds MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wen-Chih Wu MD

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawrence Connell

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Annmarie Dunican MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Jankowich MD

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William O'Gara

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maryam Rahafrooz

    Data Scientist

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $112K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Sheronda Peeples

    Senior Project Manager

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • Hongwei Yao

    Research Biologist

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $123K (2025)

  • Joshua Kepler

    Clinical Monitor

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $119K (2025)

  • Kenneth Poyton

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer & Director, 2021

    Treasurer & Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Robert M Swift MD PhD (2019–2020) — President & Director
  • Former: Daniel Stack (2019) — Director
  • Former: Susan A Mackenzie PhD (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Maryam Rahafrooz — Data Scientist: $136KMaryam RahafroozData Scientist$136KMary Ford — Executive Director: $135KMary FordExecutive Director$135KSheronda Peeples — Sr. Project Manager: $124KSheronda PeeplesSr. Project Manager$124KHongwei Yao — Research Biologist: $123KHongwei YaoResearch Biologist$123KJoshua Kepler — Clinical Monitor: $119KJoshua KeplerClinical Monitor$119K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $136K, to Maryam Rahafrooz (Data Scientist). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Ocean State Research Institute Inc

How much does Ocean State Research Institute Inc give each year?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc gave $772K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.1M across 13 grants.

What is Ocean State Research Institute Inc's typical grant size?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc's median grant in 2025 was $28,226, and its average grant was $85,775, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Ocean State Research Institute Inc give grants?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc gives mostly in Rhode Island: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Massachusetts (10%) and Florida (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (2 grants).

Does Ocean State Research Institute Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Ocean State Research Institute Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Subawardee" (9 grants).

Who are Ocean State Research Institute Inc's largest grantees?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc's largest 2025 grantees include University of Rhode Island ($303,389), RIH ($279,242) and Bvari ($65,117), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Ocean State Research Institute Inc?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.3M.

What is Ocean State Research Institute Inc?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Providence, RI. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Ocean State Research Institute Inc's EIN?

Ocean State Research Institute Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 05-0440574. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ocean State Research Institute Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ocean State Research Institute Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

American Society of Health-System Pharmacists (Ashp)

Bethesda, MD

Assets

$187.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$412K

Norman C Tanner & Barbara L Tanner 2ND Charitable Support Trust

Boulder, CO

This trust is organized exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, and scientific purposes, including, for such purposes, the making of distributions to organizations that qualify as exempt organizations described under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code, or corresponding section of any future federal tax code. This is a type 1 charitable support organization.

Human Services

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

9

Total Given

$250K

The Western Urological Foundation

Santa Ana, CA

The foundation funds scientific research and resident scholar awards in urology, primarily through medical schools and selected organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $21,950, with a median of $3,000, and most funding went to California, with awards also in Oregon, Arizona, Utah, Washington, and Illinois. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$60K

Intuitive Foundation

Sunnyvale, CA

The Intuitive Foundation funds medical and technology research, robotic-surgery training, and STEM and healthcare pathways, supporting eligible nonprofits in the United States and worldwide. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $2.8 million, with a median of about $52,000; clinical research grants offer up to $75,000 per project. It accepts unsolicited online requests, reviewed quarterly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$122.7M

Grants

104

Total Given

$12.6M

Caldwell Family Foundation

Sarasota, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$213K

Grants

4

Total Given

$31K

Children's Tumor Foundation

New York, NY

The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$30.7M

Grants

50

Total Given

$4.2M

Park City Community Foundation

Park City, UT

Park City Community Foundation supports local nonprofits addressing community needs in greater Park City and Summit County, Utah, including housing, health, education, arts, youth, and the environment. In 2024, its 99 grants ranged from $5,160 to $749,200, with a median of $22,240; the Community Fund accepts applications during announced cycles, and the listed 2026 application period has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$31.5M

Grants

99

Total Given

$5.8M

Foulger Family Foundation Inc

Potomac, MD

The Foulger Family Foundation funds charitable organizations and education scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $754 to $133,000 and a median of $37,500. Its giving is concentrated in Maryland, Utah, Washington, DC, Massachusetts, and California, with some grants elsewhere. It accepts applications for eligible students pursuing education at BYU, Ricks University, or another qualifying institution; applicants must request the application in writing, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants.

Education

Assets

$15.5M

Grants

14

Total Given

$795K

The John C Griswold Family Foundation

Wilmington, DE

The John C Griswold Family Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including education, arts, and community and food-system initiatives. In 2025, grants ranged from $750 to $50,000, with a median of $4,500; the largest shares went to California, Illinois, Florida, New Mexico, and Connecticut. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.4M

Grants

76

Total Given

$657K

Nampa Schools Foundation Inc

Nampa, ID

Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$672K

Grants

15

Total Given

$49K

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, entrepreneurship, and related efforts to improve economic mobility, with a primary focus on Kansas City and support for regional and national work. Its 2024 grants had a median of $75,000; it accepts requests through its online portal and says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

More Funders in Rhode Island

Ocean State Research Institute Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?