Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch
To provide for elliot hospital
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch at a glance
In short: Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch reported $245K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $245,047 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +6.6% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $3,877,760
- +2.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $380,539
- -18.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $380,539
- -18.8% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $292,930
- +5.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch gives
- Giving grew 40% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $157K (2020) to $245K (2025). In 2025 it reported $245K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Elliot Hospital Manchester, NH | Unrestricted Gift | $229,928 |
Ready to take the next step with Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,877,760 | $380,539 | $292,930 | $245,047 | Total only | $380,539 |
| 2024 | $3,790,151 | $468,381 | $277,868 | $229,928 | 1 | $468,381 |
| 2023 | $3,599,821 | $210,139 | $261,622 | $217,317 | 1 | $210,139 |
| 2022 | $3,651,304 | $254,753 | $217,415 | $171,922 | 1 | $254,753 |
| 2021 | $3,614,082 | $325,909 | $213,191 | $164,251 | 1 | $325,909 |
| 2020 | $3,501,364 | $163,521 | $200,994 | $157,473 | 1 | $163,521 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch
Based on IRS filings
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch is a public charity focused on Health, based in Johnston, RI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.9M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $245K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $381K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch's only listed officer is Citizens Bank NA, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (uncompensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Citizens Bank NA
Trustee
On filings since 2020
$29K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2023 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2023 filing was $27K, to Citizens Bank NA (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch
How much does Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch give each year?
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch reported $245K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $230K across 1 grant.
How large is Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch?
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch reported $3.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $381K.
What is Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch?
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch is a public charity focused on Health, based in Johnston, RI. It holds $3.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch operate?
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch's EIN?
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6005439. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 1, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Rhode Island
The Rhode Island Community Foundation
Providence, RI
The Rhode Island Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community efforts in areas including education, arts and culture, housing, health, climate action, and economic mobility. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $23,940, with giving concentrated in Rhode Island; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
977
Total Given
$72.0M
CVS Foundation
Woonsocket, RI
CVS Foundation funds health care access and outcomes, preventive and community health, health-related needs such as food and housing, education and workforce development, and disaster response across the United States. In 2024, it made 778 grants totaling about $21.4 million; awards ranged from $250 to $2.46 million, with a median of $1,500. It does not accept unsolicited requests; support is by invitation or RFP only, and no RFPs are currently open.
Assets
$194.3M
Grants
778
Total Given
$21.4M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Ralph R Papitto & Barbara a Papitto
Providence, RI
Papitto Opportunity Connection funds Rhode Island 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, job skills training, housing, healthcare, and entrepreneurship, with a focus on communities most in need. It gives about $6 million annually; small grants are generally $5,000–$20,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts unsolicited applications during set periods, but its application page says proposals are not currently being accepted.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
270
Total Given
$24.3M
Brown University
Providence, RI
Brown University’s reported grants support education, student aid, and research, with listed awards primarily identified as subcontracts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,325 to $3.36 million, with a median of about $98,700; recipients were concentrated in Rhode Island, Massachusetts, California, New York, and Washington, DC. The profile does not state that Brown accepts unsolicited requests; its website describes proposal support for Brown researchers.
Assets
$11.3B
Grants
235
Total Given
$47.0M
The Beacon Foundation
Warwick, RI
The Beacon Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and municipalities working in health, wellness, education, disability services, and other charitable or civic areas, with priority for Rhode Island and nearby communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $20 to $20,100, with a median of $1,000. It accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
151
Total Given
$205K
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Balch Hospital Uw Emeline R Balch down — hundreds of funders to go?