Oakton Community College Educational Foundation logo

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Des Plaines, IL EIN: 36-2917302 Website

To enable student success.

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation at a glance

In short: Oakton Community College Educational Foundation gave $731K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $731K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$731,216
+107.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$731,216
+107.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$731,216
Total assets
$23,838,484
+10.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Oakton Community College Educational Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Oakton Community College: $731KOakton Community College$731K

The largest 2025 recipient was Oakton Community College ($731K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K2$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Des Plaines

How Oakton Community College Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−10%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $132K (2021) to $816K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $731K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oakton Community College Des Plaines, ILProgram Grants, Equipment$731,216
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Oakton Community College Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$23,838,484$4,056,516$2,394,283$731,2161$2,003,541
2024$21,640,408$2,855,520$1,821,673$352,4361$1,065,768
2023$19,232,533$2,312,231$1,634,331$335,4981$1,050,650
2022$17,956,754$4,276,971$1,747,935$816,4451$2,891,956
2021$21,138,694$2,907,095$981,690$132,4441$1,056,445
2020$16,313,783$1,487,014$945,505$272,5491$751,830
2019$16,628,281$1,287,713$1,165,608$355,1471$763,283

About Oakton Community College Educational Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Des Plaines, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $731K. Net investment income was $2.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation is led by Joianne Smith, College President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joianne Smith

    College President

    Director - Executive Officio → College President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Fenton

    President

    Vice President → Vice President & President-Elect, 2024

    Vice President & President-Elect → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Sawyer

    Executive Director

    Dir-Ex Officio & Chief Adv. Officer → Dir-Ex Officio & Chief Advisor, 2021

    Dir-Ex Officio & Chief Advisor → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carl Costanza

    Director

    President → Immediate Past President, 2023

    Immediate Past President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hank Galatz

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard S. Singer

    Director

    President → Immediate Past President, 2020

    Immediate Past President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Natasha Bannatyle Richards

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Sullivan

    Director

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    Treasurer → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Gallagher

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Lichtenstein

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Leonard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Salaman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alex Boryszewski

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Hunt

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Korbel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Mosser

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patti Anderson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Carlin

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Coney

    Vice President & President Elect

    Treasurer → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President & President Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan C. Richards EdD

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Murray Sprung

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Hurwitz

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Jeffrey Rodriguez (2019–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 63025
  • Former: Hansy Charlier (2022–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 63025
  • Former: Regina Holloway (2024–2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 11424
  • Former: Stefan Johnson (2025) — Director · Filing note: Thru 82124
  • Former: Cindy Veremis (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jodi Wrede (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ella Woodford-Parker (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Madison (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joianne Smith Phd College Presdient (2024) — Director - Executive Officio
  • Former: Katherine Sawyer Cfre Executive Dir (2024) — Dir-Ex Officio & Chief Advisor
  • Former: Barbara Sipe (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gus Schaefer (2023) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Rodriguez (2023) — Director
  • Former: August Schaefer (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Corey Wise (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Puamuh Ghogomu (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: John Mabbott (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Alyse Cohen Burman (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Baraba Sipe (2020) — Director
  • Former: Arnold Cowen (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Oakton Community College Educational Foundation

How much does Oakton Community College Educational Foundation give each year?

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation gave $731K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $352K across 1 grant.

How large is Oakton Community College Educational Foundation?

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation reported $23.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What is Oakton Community College Educational Foundation?

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Des Plaines, IL. It holds $23.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Oakton Community College Educational Foundation operate?

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois.

What is Oakton Community College Educational Foundation's EIN?

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2917302. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 6, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 16, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 3, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 21, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 7, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 19, 2024)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Oakton Community College Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Oakton Community College Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Oakton Community College Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?