Northwestern Medical Center
Northwestern Medical Center's mission is to provide exceptional healthcare for our community.
Northwestern Medical Center at a glance
In short: Northwestern Medical Center gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $18,012
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $18,012
- Median grant
- $18,012
- Total assets
- $184,617,783
- +0.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Northwestern Medical Center funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northwestern Counseling & Support Services ($18K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Northwestern Medical Center gives
- Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $78K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northwestern Counseling & Support Services St Albans, VT | General Support | $18,012 |
Ready to take the next step with Northwestern Medical Center?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $184,617,783 | $146,626,057 | $148,271,216 | $18,012 | 1 | $2,081,081 |
| 2024 | $183,412,477 | $135,989,629 | $136,488,979 | — | — | $2,231,098 |
| 2023 | $168,086,440 | $127,734,095 | $131,432,212 | $10,000 | 1 | $4,065,003 |
| 2022 | $166,987,756 | $122,760,353 | $127,236,585 | $11,000 | 1 | $421,575 |
| 2021 | $180,177,619 | $138,585,936 | $122,963,180 | $17,940 | 2 | $9,468,245 |
| 2020 | $187,646,355 | $117,447,708 | $119,612,433 | $77,500 | 3 | $-243,244 |
About Northwestern Medical Center
Based on IRS filings
Northwestern Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Albans, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $184.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $2.1M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northwestern Medical Center is led by Peter Wright, CEO on every filing since 2023; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Peter Wright
CEO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$425K (2024) → $447K (2025)
Barbara Toof
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Brophey
Ophthalmologist
Ophthalmologist → Surgeon, 2024
Surgeon → Ophthalmologist, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$637K (2020) → $604K (2025)
Lawrence Sullivan
Physician
Ob Physician & Former Member → Surgeon, 2024
Surgeon → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$682K (2020) → $797K (2025)
Robert Beattie
Orthopedic Surgeon
Orthopedic Physician → Surgeon, 2024
Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$714K (2020) → $657K (2025)
Kahren K Aydinyan MD
Physician
Physician → Surgeon, 2024
Surgeon → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$537K (2021) → $550K (2025)
Nathan Mauser
Orthopedic Surgeon
Orthopedic Physician → Surgeon, 2024
Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$588K (2021) → $567K (2025)
Stephanie Breault
CFO
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$138K (2021) → $241K (2025)
Corey Parent
Vice President
Member → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jake Holzscheiter
Member
Past President → Immediate Past President, 2024
Immediate Past President → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Cassavant
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karyn Rocheleau
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Creley
Secretary
Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Roberts
Member
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brittany Greene
Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Coleen Bruyette
Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Sargent
Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vaughn Comeau
Member
New on the 2025 filing
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Dawn Bugbee (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Nick Hadden (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Matthew Habedank (2021–2024) — Past Member
- Former: Coleen Condon (2023–2024) — Member
- Former: Anna Royer (2024) — Member
- Former: John P Minadeo (2020–2023) — Chief Medical & Quality of
- Former: Dean French (2021–2023) — Former CEO
- Former: Jonathan Billings (2022–2023) — COO & Past Interim CEO
- Former: Donny Khela (2023) — Member
- Former: Barb Toof (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Robyn Alvis (2020–2022) — Past COO
- Former: Coleen Kohaut (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Andrew Myrtue MD (2022) — Orthopedic Physician
- Former: Janet McCarthy (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Jerry Barbini (2020–2021) — Past Interim CEO
- Former: Jill Berry Bowen (2020–2021) — Former CEO
- Former: Leon Berthiaume (2020–2021) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Marietta Scholten MD (2020–2021) — Past Member
- Former: Michael Barnum MD (2020–2021) — Orthopedic Physician
- Former: Chris Hickey (2020) — Former CFO
- Former: Katie Montagne MD (2020) — Past Member
- Former: Kevin Manahan (2020) — Past Member
- Former: Leonard Tremblay MD (2020) — Obgyn Physician
- Former: Lorne Babb MD (2020) — Past Member
- Former: William O'Connor Jr. (2020) — Past Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $797K, to Dr Lawrence Sullivan (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Medical Center
How much does Northwestern Medical Center give each year?
Northwestern Medical Center gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Northwestern Medical Center?
Northwestern Medical Center reported $184.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146.6M.
What is Northwestern Medical Center?
Northwestern Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Albans, VT. It holds $184.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Northwestern Medical Center operate?
Northwestern Medical Center has awarded grants in Vermont.
What is Northwestern Medical Center's EIN?
Northwestern Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0266986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northwestern Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Community Bank NA Foundation of New
Williston, VT
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
64
Total Given
$90K
Fanny Allen Corporation
Andover, MA
Fanny Allen Corporation funds Vermont nonprofits serving people in poverty and others most in need, including organizations focused on emergency assistance, housing, food access, and family and youth services. In 2024, its 25 grants ranged from $6,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Vermont. It interviews potential grantees, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
25
Total Given
$306K
J and E Gifford Memorial Fund
Dallas, TX
Assets
$273K
Grants
7
Total Given
$14K
The University of Vermont Medical Center
Burlington, VT
The University of Vermont Medical Center’s Community Health Investment Fund supports community health programs addressing locally identified needs, including community connectedness, mental health and substance use, and healthcare access. It invests over $1 million annually; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $488,014, with a median of $50,000, and funding has primarily gone to Vermont, with some in New York. It offers competitive application opportunities, including a FY27 Critical Need cycle, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.8M
Vermont Childrens Trust Foundation
Burlington, VT
The Vermont Children’s Trust Foundation funds Vermont community-based prevention programs that promote the well-being of children and families, including youth services, early childhood programs, parenting support, and substance-use prevention. Recent grants typically ranged from about $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of $12,750; equipment grants are capped at $2,000. Its website describes an annual application cycle and quarterly equipment grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
68
Total Given
$967K
Vermont Council of Developmental and Mental Health Services Inc
Montpelier, VT
NONE
Assets
$437K
Grants
7
Total Given
$253K
More similar funders
More Funders in Vermont
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northwestern Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northwestern Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?