Northwestern Medical Center logo

Northwestern Medical Center

Public charity · Grantmaker St Albans, VT EIN: 03-0266986 Website

Northwestern Medical Center's mission is to provide exceptional healthcare for our community.

Northwestern Medical Center at a glance

In short: Northwestern Medical Center gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Vermont. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$18,012
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$18,012
Median grant
$18,012
Total assets
$184,617,783
+0.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Vermont (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Northwestern Medical Center funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Northwestern Counseling & Support Services: $18KNorthwestern Counseling &Support Services$18K

The largest 2025 recipient was Northwestern Counseling & Support Services ($18K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

BurlingtonSt Albans

How Northwestern Medical Center gives

  • Giving grew 64% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80K3 grants2020 2 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $78K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $18K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwestern Counseling & Support Services St Albans, VTGeneral Support$18,012
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northwestern Medical Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$184,617,783$146,626,057$148,271,216$18,0121$2,081,081
2024$183,412,477$135,989,629$136,488,979——$2,231,098
2023$168,086,440$127,734,095$131,432,212$10,0001$4,065,003
2022$166,987,756$122,760,353$127,236,585$11,0001$421,575
2021$180,177,619$138,585,936$122,963,180$17,9402$9,468,245
2020$187,646,355$117,447,708$119,612,433$77,5003$-243,244

About Northwestern Medical Center

Based on IRS filings

Northwestern Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Albans, VT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $184.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $18K. Net investment income was $2.1M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Northwestern Medical Center is led by Peter Wright, CEO on every filing since 2023; 7 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Peter Wright

    CEO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $425K (2024) → $447K (2025)

  • Barbara Toof

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Brophey

    Ophthalmologist

    Ophthalmologist → Surgeon, 2024

    Surgeon → Ophthalmologist, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $637K (2020) → $604K (2025)

  • Lawrence Sullivan

    Physician

    Ob Physician & Former Member → Surgeon, 2024

    Surgeon → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $682K (2020) → $797K (2025)

  • Robert Beattie

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Orthopedic Physician → Surgeon, 2024

    Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $714K (2020) → $657K (2025)

  • Kahren K Aydinyan MD

    Physician

    Physician → Surgeon, 2024

    Surgeon → Physician, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $537K (2021) → $550K (2025)

  • Nathan Mauser

    Orthopedic Surgeon

    Orthopedic Physician → Surgeon, 2024

    Surgeon → Orthopedic Surgeon, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $588K (2021) → $567K (2025)

  • Stephanie Breault

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2021) → $241K (2025)

  • Corey Parent

    Vice President

    Member → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Holzscheiter

    Member

    Past President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    Immediate Past President → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Cassavant

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, 2023

    President → Immediate Past President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karyn Rocheleau

    Treasurer

    Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Creley

    Secretary

    Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Roberts

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brittany Greene

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Coleen Bruyette

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Sargent

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vaughn Comeau

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Dawn Bugbee (2020–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Nick Hadden (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Matthew Habedank (2021–2024) — Past Member
  • Former: Coleen Condon (2023–2024) — Member
  • Former: Anna Royer (2024) — Member
  • Former: John P Minadeo (2020–2023) — Chief Medical & Quality of
  • Former: Dean French (2021–2023) — Former CEO
  • Former: Jonathan Billings (2022–2023) — COO & Past Interim CEO
  • Former: Donny Khela (2023) — Member
  • Former: Barb Toof (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Robyn Alvis (2020–2022) — Past COO
  • Former: Coleen Kohaut (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Andrew Myrtue MD (2022) — Orthopedic Physician
  • Former: Janet McCarthy (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Jerry Barbini (2020–2021) — Past Interim CEO
  • Former: Jill Berry Bowen (2020–2021) — Former CEO
  • Former: Leon Berthiaume (2020–2021) — Past Treasurer
  • Former: Marietta Scholten MD (2020–2021) — Past Member
  • Former: Michael Barnum MD (2020–2021) — Orthopedic Physician
  • Former: Chris Hickey (2020) — Former CFO
  • Former: Katie Montagne MD (2020) — Past Member
  • Former: Kevin Manahan (2020) — Past Member
  • Former: Leonard Tremblay MD (2020) — Obgyn Physician
  • Former: Lorne Babb MD (2020) — Past Member
  • Former: William O'Connor Jr. (2020) — Past Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Lawrence Sullivan — Physician: $797KDr Lawrence SullivanPhysician$797KDr Robert Beattie — Orthopedic Surgeon: $657KDr Robert BeattieOrthopedic Surgeon$657KDr Gregory Brophey — Ophthalmologist: $604KDr Gregory BropheyOphthalmologist$604KDr Nathan Mauser — Orthopedic Surgeon: $567KDr Nathan MauserOrthopedic Surgeon$567KDr Kahren Aydinyan — Physician: $550KDr Kahren AydinyanPhysician$550KPeter Wright — CEO: $447KPeter WrightCEO$447KStephanie Breault — CFO: $241KStephanie BreaultCFO$241K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $797K, to Dr Lawrence Sullivan (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Medical Center

How much does Northwestern Medical Center give each year?

Northwestern Medical Center gave $18K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Northwestern Medical Center?

Northwestern Medical Center reported $184.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $146.6M.

What is Northwestern Medical Center?

Northwestern Medical Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in St Albans, VT. It holds $184.6M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Northwestern Medical Center operate?

Northwestern Medical Center has awarded grants in Vermont.

What is Northwestern Medical Center's EIN?

Northwestern Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 03-0266986. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northwestern Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Community Bank NA Foundation of New

Williston, VT

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

64

Total Given

$90K

Fanny Allen Corporation

Andover, MA

Fanny Allen Corporation funds Vermont nonprofits serving people in poverty and others most in need, including organizations focused on emergency assistance, housing, food access, and family and youth services. In 2024, its 25 grants ranged from $6,000 to $30,000, with a median of $10,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Vermont. It interviews potential grantees, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Health

Assets

$4.8M

Grants

25

Total Given

$306K

J and E Gifford Memorial Fund

Dallas, TX

Assets

$273K

Grants

7

Total Given

$14K

The University of Vermont Medical Center

Burlington, VT

The University of Vermont Medical Center’s Community Health Investment Fund supports community health programs addressing locally identified needs, including community connectedness, mental health and substance use, and healthcare access. It invests over $1 million annually; 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $488,014, with a median of $50,000, and funding has primarily gone to Vermont, with some in New York. It offers competitive application opportunities, including a FY27 Critical Need cycle, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.8M

Vermont Childrens Trust Foundation

Burlington, VT

The Vermont Children’s Trust Foundation funds Vermont community-based prevention programs that promote the well-being of children and families, including youth services, early childhood programs, parenting support, and substance-use prevention. Recent grants typically ranged from about $6,000 to $55,000, with a median of $12,750; equipment grants are capped at $2,000. Its website describes an annual application cycle and quarterly equipment grants, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

68

Total Given

$967K

Vermont Council of Developmental and Mental Health Services Inc

Montpelier, VT

NONE

Assets

$437K

Grants

7

Total Given

$253K

More similar funders

More Funders in Vermont

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northwestern Medical Center's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northwestern Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?