Northwestern Health Sciences University

Public charity · Grantmaker Bloomington, MN EIN: 41-0684657

Northwestern Health Sciences University is a public charity based in Bloomington, Minnesota. It prepares healthcare professionals and provides education and clinical services across several health fields. Its reported grantmaking was limited in the filings provided: one grant in 2023 and none in 2024 or 2025.

Northwestern Health Sciences University at a glance

In short: Northwestern Health Sciences University reported $607K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$607,393 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+6.9% vs 2024
Total assets
$31,457,424
-8.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$28,650,770
+2.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$977,003
+72.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$29,516,913
-2.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Northwestern Health Sciences University

Contact

Mailing address: 2501 West 84Th Street, Bloomington, MN 55431-1599
Phone: (952) 777-4342

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Northwestern Health Sciences University funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The university is based in Bloomington, Minnesota. The one grantee identified in the provided grant information, NWHSU Student Senate, is also in Bloomington. The available information does not establish a broader geographic grantmaking focus.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Bloomington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800KTotal only2019 Total only2020 Total only2021 Total only2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2023) to $684K (2022). In 2025 it reported $607K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NWHSU Student Senate Bloomington, MNGeneral Operating Support$90,989
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$31,457,424$28,650,770$29,516,913$607,393Total only$977,003
2024$34,328,610$27,843,162$30,258,338$568,067Total only$566,959
2023$37,724,508$34,274,674$34,457,025$90,9891$612,335
2022$34,976,239$31,815,129$32,778,463$684,213Total only$763,999
2021$39,341,448$34,284,875$32,088,845$579,600Total only$235,913
2020$38,389,648$31,996,558$31,458,699$633,082Total only$1,314,687
2019$36,656,456$29,928,444$28,568,719$610,115Total only$976,314

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The university’s website states its mission is to prepare the next generation of healthcare professionals to deliver and advance health care. Its 2024 filing further describes work through educational programs, research, patient-centered care, public health advocacy, and community engagement.

The filing describes programs in chiropractic, acupuncture and Chinese medicine, massage therapy, nutrition, undergraduate studies, and allied health, as well as clinical services. The university’s website describes scholarships as NWHSU-specific student awards and notes that grants may come from the university or the federal government. These are student-aid programs, not evidence of grants to outside applicants.

Grantmaking

The 2023 filing reports one grant totaling $90,989, making $90,989 the amount of the single reported grant that year. The filings report no grants in 2024 or 2025.

The 2023 grantee was NWHSU Student Senate in Bloomington, Minnesota, which received $90,989. The Student Senate describes its mission as enhancing student and university life to help prepare and inspire the next generation of healthcare professionals.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing:

  • Deborah Bushway — President
  • Keith M Johnson — Chair
  • Christopher D Jo — Vice Chair
  • Lori Lauber — Secretary
  • Mark Garnett — Trustee
  • David Holte — Trustee
  • Roger Lindahl — Trustee
  • Mary Beth Minser — Trustee
  • Michael Offerman — Trustee
  • Rachel Romanelli — Trustee

Northwestern Health Sciences University is led by Deborah Bushway, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 7 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Bushway

    President

    President → President & CEO, 2020

    President & CEO → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $277K (2019) → $399K (2025)

  • Keith M. Johnson

    Chair

    Trustee → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Desiree Whitney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Garnett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Offerman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Vanecek

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cody Scharpf

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Holte

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Beth Minser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Romanelli

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Lindahl

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Graham

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Gale

    Vice President of Hr

    Vice President of Hr → Vice President Human Resources, 2020

    Vice President Human Resources → Vice President of Hr, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $150K (2019) → $174K (2025)

  • Michael Tennison

    Vice President Clinic Administrator

    Vice President Clinc Administration → Vice President Clinic Administration, 2022

    Vice President Clinic Administration → Vice President Clinic Administrator, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $240K (2019) → $192K (2025)

  • Cory Miller

    Vice President of Information Technology

    Vice President of Information Technology → Vice President of Info Technology, 2022

    Vice President of Info Technology → Vice President of Information Technology, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $91K (2020) → $200K (2025)

  • Kimberly D. Pearce

    Chief Academic Officer

    Vice President Academic Affairs & CAO → Chief Academic Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $35K (2020) → $207K (2025)

  • Jane Garner

    CFO & Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2025)

  • Linda Berg

    Vice President of Advancement

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $189K (2024) → $182K (2025)

  • Christopher D. Jo

    Vice Chair

    Chair → Trustee, 2023

    Trustee → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori A. Lauber MBA

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Tamara Taylor (2019–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Michelle Hegarty (2023–2024) — CFO
  • Former: Molly J. Magnani (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Kathleen Hagens (2020–2023) — Vice President of Marketing
  • Former: Randy Eken (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Brent Wilde (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David E. Peterson (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: David Taylor (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: N. Walter Graff (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Jacqueline Farr (2020–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Irvin Holtz (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Bonnie Myhers (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Brendan Bannigan (2019–2021) — Vice President of Development
  • Former: Todd Ginkel (2019–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Trevor Foshang (2020–2021) — Dean
  • Former: David Valentini (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard N. Long (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Heaney (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Bonnie Myhers Dc (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher Jo Dc (2020) — Chair
  • Former: David E. Peterson Dc (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith M. Johnson Dc (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Molly J. Magnani Dc (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: N. Walter Graff Llb (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Tamara Taylor Mom (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Todd Ginkel Dc (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Chad Johnson (2019) — Director of It
  • Former: Dale Healey (2019) — Dean
  • Former: Jacqueline Edwards (2019) — CFO & Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Deborah Bushway — President: $399KDeborah BushwayPresident$399KKimberly Pearce — Chief Academic Officer: $207KKimberly PearceChief Academic Officer$207KCory Miller — VP of Information Technology: $200KCory MillerVP of Information Technology$200KMichael Tennison — VP Clinic Admin (Thru 09/2024): $192KMichael TennisonVP Clinic Admin (Thru 09/2024)$192KLinda Berg — VP of Advancement (Thru 04/2025): $182KLinda BergVP of Advancement (Thru 04/2025)$182KMary Gale — VP of HR: $174KMary GaleVP of HR$174KJane Garner — CFO/Treasurer: $95KJane GarnerCFO/Treasurer$95K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $399K, to Deborah Bushway (President). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Northwestern Health Sciences University

How much does Northwestern Health Sciences University give each year?

Northwestern Health Sciences University reported $607K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $568K in grants paid.

How large is Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University reported $31.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $28.7M.

What does Northwestern Health Sciences University fund?

The university’s website states its mission is to prepare the next generation of healthcare professionals to deliver and advance health care. Its 2024 filing further describes work through educational programs, research, patient-centered care, public health advocacy, and community engagement. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Northwestern Health Sciences University?

Northwestern Health Sciences University has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Northwestern Health Sciences University make grants?

The university is based in Bloomington, Minnesota. The one grantee identified in the provided grant information, NWHSU Student Senate, is also in Bloomington. The available information does not establish a broader geographic grantmaking focus.

What is Northwestern Health Sciences University's EIN?

Northwestern Health Sciences University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0684657. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 3, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 1, 2020)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 25, 2022)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 17, 2023)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Northwestern Health Sciences University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Northwestern Health Sciences University's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Northwestern Health Sciences University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?