Northwest Grocery Retail Association
The northwest grocery association serves as the leading advocate for the grocery, retail and food suppliers in the pacific northwest, representing washington, Oregon and Idaho. The Northwest Grocery Retail Association promotes the common interests of the grocery industry by providing advocacy, leadership and a voice on the issues that affect our communities and food supply chain across the northwest.
Northwest Grocery Retail Association at a glance
In short: Northwest Grocery Retail Association gave $129K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $129K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $129,230
- +5.2% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $129,230
- +5.2% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $129,230
- Total assets
- $1,855,693
- +0.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Northwest Grocery Retail Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Grocery Retail Pac ($129K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Northwest Grocery Retail Association gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $88K (2020) to $460K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $129K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Grocery Retail Pac Lake Oswego, OR | See Sup. Information | $129,230 |
Ready to take the next step with Northwest Grocery Retail Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,855,693 | $965,431 | $935,793 | $129,230 | 1 | $72,260 |
| 2023 | $1,838,670 | $1,009,060 | $917,781 | $122,800 | 1 | $19,045 |
| 2022 | $1,784,562 | $901,360 | $970,931 | $138,000 | 1 | $390 |
| 2021 | $1,717,289 | $1,427,411 | $1,560,012 | $460,000 | 2 | $4,787 |
| 2020 | $2,227,548 | $1,045,417 | $1,058,337 | $88,000 | 2 | $5,619 |
About Northwest Grocery Retail Association
Based on IRS filings
Northwest Grocery Retail Association is a public charity, based in Lake Oswego, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $129K. Net investment income was $72K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northwest Grocery Retail Association is led by Amanda Dalton, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 8 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Amanda Dalton
President
On filings since 2020
16 hrs/week
$76K (2021) → $115K (2024)
Bill Caldwell
Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelli McGannon
First Vice C
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Redman
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Kidwell
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Doty
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Delong
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danelle Macias
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Gene Mormon (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jeffery Temple (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kenny Smith (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Albi (2020–2022) — Immediate Pa
- Former: Karl Schroeder (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lauren Johnson (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rocky Campbell (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Fjuimoto (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Hernan Rubio (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Bolves (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Sandra Wilken (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Joe E. Gilliam (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Mario Omoss (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $115K, to Amanda Dalton (President).
Frequently asked questions about Northwest Grocery Retail Association
How much does Northwest Grocery Retail Association give each year?
Northwest Grocery Retail Association gave $129K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $123K across 1 grant.
How large is Northwest Grocery Retail Association?
Northwest Grocery Retail Association reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $965K.
Where does Northwest Grocery Retail Association operate?
Northwest Grocery Retail Association has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Northwest Grocery Retail Association's EIN?
Northwest Grocery Retail Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0792490. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Oregon
Oregon Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northwest Grocery Retail Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation
Lake Oswego, OR
The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
317
Total Given
$3.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Northwest Grocery Retail Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Northwest Grocery Retail Association down — hundreds of funders to go?