Memory Books for Children
Memory Books for Children is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Sisters, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $119K.
Memory Books for Children at a glance
In short: Memory Books for Children gave $119K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), top state Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $118,691
- -29.7% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -62.5% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $39,564
- +87.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $3,200
- Total assets
- $1,225,795
- +1164.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Washington (3% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Memory Books for Children funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Group Misa ($114K). Together the top 3 received $119K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Memory Books for Children gives
- Giving grew 108% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2021) to $169K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $119K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Group Misa | General Support | $113,535 |
| Rwanda Rise Edmonds, WA | General Support | $3,200 |
| Good Samaratin Ministries Beaverton, OR | General Support | $1,956 |
Ready to take the next step with Memory Books for Children?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,225,795 | $1,618,697 | $409,646 | $118,691 | 3 | $404,288 |
| 2023 | $96,942 | $318,021 | $301,733 | $168,802 | 8 | $296,375 |
| 2022 | $80,654 | $365,396 | $284,742 | $93,000 | 3 | $282,063 |
| 2021 | — | $64,675 | $64,675 | $57,200 | 1 | $64,675 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Memory Books for Children is led by Tamara Faris, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Tamara Faris
President
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua J. Faris
Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ronald Faris
Secretary
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Memory Books for Children
How much does Memory Books for Children give each year?
Memory Books for Children gave $119K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $169K across 8 grants.
What is Memory Books for Children's typical grant size?
Memory Books for Children's median grant in 2024 was $3,200, and its average grant was $39,564, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Memory Books for Children give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Memory Books for Children's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Memory Books for Children?
Memory Books for Children reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
What is Memory Books for Children?
Memory Books for Children is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Sisters, OR. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Memory Books for Children operate?
Memory Books for Children has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.
What is Memory Books for Children's EIN?
Memory Books for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2124244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Memory Books for Children's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Memory Books for Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Memory Books for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?