Memory Books for Children

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sisters, OR EIN: 86-2124244

Memory Books for Children is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Sisters, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $119K.

Memory Books for Children at a glance

In short: Memory Books for Children gave $119K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), top state Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$118,691
-29.7% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
-62.5% vs 2023
Average grant
$39,564
+87.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$3,200
Total assets
$1,225,795
+1164.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
Washington (3% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Memory Books for Children funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

Group Misa: $114KGroup Misa$114KRwanda Rise: $3KRwanda Rise$3KGood Samaratin Ministries: $2KGood Samaratin Ministries$2K

The largest 2024 recipient was Group Misa ($114K). Together the top 3 received $119K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

BeavertonEdmonds

How Memory Books for Children gives

  • Giving grew 108% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2021 3 grants2022 8 grants2023 3 grants2024

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2021) to $169K (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $119K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Group Misa General Support$113,535
Rwanda Rise Edmonds, WAGeneral Support$3,200
Good Samaratin Ministries Beaverton, ORGeneral Support$1,956
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Memory Books for Children?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2024$1,225,795$1,618,697$409,646$118,6913$404,288
2023$96,942$318,021$301,733$168,8028$296,375
2022$80,654$365,396$284,742$93,0003$282,063
2021—$64,675$64,675$57,2001$64,675

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Memory Books for Children is led by Tamara Faris, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Tamara Faris

    President

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joshua J. Faris

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Faris

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Memory Books for Children

How much does Memory Books for Children give each year?

Memory Books for Children gave $119K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $169K across 8 grants.

What is Memory Books for Children's typical grant size?

Memory Books for Children's median grant in 2024 was $3,200, and its average grant was $39,564, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Does Memory Books for Children give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Memory Books for Children's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Memory Books for Children?

Memory Books for Children reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

What is Memory Books for Children?

Memory Books for Children is a private foundation focused on Youth Development, based in Sisters, OR. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Memory Books for Children operate?

Memory Books for Children has awarded grants in Oregon, Washington.

What is Memory Books for Children's EIN?

Memory Books for Children's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2124244. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Memory Books for Children's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon

Portland, OR

MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.

Employment

Assets

$17.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$12.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Memory Books for Children's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Memory Books for Children down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?