Northland Community and Technical
To create opportunities to invest in the educational experience of Northland Community and Technical college's students.
Key facts about Northland Community and Technical
In short: Northland Community and Technical gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $321K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 41-1287038
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $321,222
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $321,222
- Median grant
- $321,222
- Total assets
- $7,279,287
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.3M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$321K
-1.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$321K
-1.5% YoY
How Northland Community and Technical gives
- Giving fell 60% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Northland Community and Technical
Based on IRS filings
Northland Community and Technical is a public charity, based in Thief River Falls, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $321K. Net investment income was $361K.
Ready to take the next step with Northland Community and Technical?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $158K (2019) to $801K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $321K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northland Comm & Tech College ($321K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 2 grants of 5 (40%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northland Comm & Tech College Thief RVR FLS, MN | Student Scholarships | $321,222 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,279,287 | $7,121,737 | $6,896,511 |
| Revenue | $1,275,711 | $949,404 | $627,224 |
| Expenses | $1,296,043 | $979,569 | $1,094,695 |
| Net Investment Income | $360,622 | $74,663 | $-77,597 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 27, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 3, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northland Community and Technical is led by Lars Dyrud, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lars Dyrud
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Dan Christensen
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Zola
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brent Lunke
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Schmiesing
Director
Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Friend
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Jordet
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maryfran Twinstol
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ricky Peterson
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandi Luck
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Greene
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Mattson
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Fietek
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Weets
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hatcher
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Jahn
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Walseth
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jill Fritel
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justin Brooks
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Olson
Secretary
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Dave Sundberg (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Keith Christensen (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Wes Stainbrook (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Faye Auchenpaugh (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.
Frequently asked questions about Northland Community and Technical
How much does Northland Community and Technical give each year?
Northland Community and Technical gave $321K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $326K across 1 grant.
How large is Northland Community and Technical?
Northland Community and Technical reported $7.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.3M.
Where does Northland Community and Technical operate?
Northland Community and Technical has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Northland Community and Technical's EIN?
Northland Community and Technical's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1287038. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Northland Community and Technical by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northland Community and Technical's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
Neighborhood Development Center Inc
Saint Paul, MN
Neighborhood Development Center supports entrepreneurs and neighborhood revitalization through business financing, training, services, and affordable commercial space, primarily in Saint Paul and Minneapolis, with grants going to Minnesota recipients. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $207,211, with a median of $13,500. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; a specific small-business grant RFP described was a past cycle.
Assets
$55.3M
Grants
571
Total Given
$10.2M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
More Funders in Minnesota
Northland Community and Technical down — hundreds of funders to go?