Northern District Dental Society
The organization provides educational meetings and publications for the promotion and enhancement of dentistry in georgia
Key facts about Northern District Dental Society
- EIN
- 58-6038305
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $571,317
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$571K
+1.3% YoY
Revenue
$131K
-22.0% YoY
Net Investment Income
—
-100.0% YoY
Expenses
$184K
+15.0% YoY
About Northern District Dental Society
Based on IRS filings
Northern District Dental Society is a nonprofit organization, based in Norcross, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $571K in total assets.
Ready to take the next step with Northern District Dental Society?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 0 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
0 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $571,317 | $564,030 | $552,689 |
| Revenue | $131,107 | $167,990 | $166,732 |
| Expenses | $183,951 | $159,946 | $153,223 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | $12,103 | $10,242 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northern District Dental Society is led by Lyndsay Langston DMD, President since 2025 (on filings since 2023); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lyndsay Langston DMD
President
Vice President → President Elect, 2024
President Elect → President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Kuhmichel
Gda At-Large Trustee
President Elect → Immediate Past President, 2022
Immediate Past President → Gda At-Large Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darryal McCullough
Gda Ndds District Trustee
Secretary & Treasurer → Gda Ndds District Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Benson Jr. DDS
Gda At-Large Trustee
President → Immediate Past President, 2020
Immediate Past President → Gda At-Large Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abbey Elson
Gda Ndds District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carlos Griswold
Gda At-Large Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ken Berger
Gda At-Large Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Thebaut
Gda Ndds District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy McDonald
Gda Ndds District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sidney Tourial
Gda Ndds District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Jagor
Gda Ndds District Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Vaughn DMD
Secretary & Treasurer
At-Large Trustees → Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Myerson
Editor
Co-Editor → Editor, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Granade III
President Elect
Vice President → President Elect, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kara Kramer DMD
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Immediate Past President, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Ben Jernigan Jr. DDS (2019–2024) — Gda Ndds District Trustee
- Former: Heather Perry McGee DMD (2020–2024) — Gda At-Large Trustee
- Former: David Marion (2022–2024) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Thomas Jagor DDS (2022) — At-Large Trustees
- Former: Linda King DDS (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Donnie Brown (2020–2021) — Gda Trustee
- Former: Chris Adkins DDS (2019) — Gda Trustee
- Former: Kristina Dawson DMD (2019) — Editor
- Former: Victor Van Greuningen DMD (2019) — Immediate Past President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Northern District Dental Society
How large is Northern District Dental Society?
Northern District Dental Society reported $571K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $131K.
Where does Northern District Dental Society operate?
Northern District Dental Society has awarded grants in Georgia.
What is Northern District Dental Society's EIN?
Northern District Dental Society's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6038305. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Northern District Dental Society by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northern District Dental Society's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
The Community Foundation for Greater
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds equity and shared-prosperity work across areas including education, housing, income and wealth, arts and culture, health, and neighborhood development, primarily in the Atlanta region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, though amounts varied widely; specific arts programs offer $5,000–$7,500. The profile describes application opportunities through its Grants Portal but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Clubs and youth-development work, including general support, staff training, mentoring, and programs focused on academics, health, leadership, and readiness for life and work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2.7 million, with a median of about $81,000, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military communities. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
Habitat for Humanity International Inc
Americus, GA
Habitat for Humanity International funds affordable housing through grants to Habitat for Humanity organizations, including local affiliates, across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6,365,641, with a median of $48,658. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$760.0M
Grants
719
Total Given
$101.6M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports health, education and workforce development, the environment, arts and culture, and community initiatives, prioritizing Georgia, where 86% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000. The Georgia Power Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Federation funds Jewish education and engagement, community-building, care for people in need, safety, and work connected to Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, with a focus on Greater Atlanta. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $4.68 million, with a median of $18,489; some programs accept applications, while core, domestic, and global partner allocations are by invitation only.
Assets
$431.3M
Grants
435
Total Given
$50.7M
BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc
Atlanta, GA
BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$8.6M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs for youth, including academic support, health and wellness, leadership, and life and workforce readiness, across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,038 to $3,925,801, with a median of $46,388. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.8M
Grants
357
Total Given
$45.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
More Funders in Georgia
Northern District Dental Society down — hundreds of funders to go?