The purpose of the Northeast Community College Foundation is to assist northeast community college in furthering its educational goals and objectives, and to provide financial support to northeast students, enabling them to afford tuition and other fees for college.
Key facts about Northeast Community College Foundation
In short: Northeast Community College Foundation gave $3.2M across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $812K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 51-0145185
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,249,284
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $812,321
- Median grant
- $985,608
- Total assets
- $42,601,471
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$42.6M
+13.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.2M
+156.4% YoY
Grant Count
4
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$812K
+92.3% YoY
How Northeast Community College Foundation gives
- Giving grew 26% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Northeast Community College Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Northeast Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norfolk, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $42.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $3.2M. Net investment income was $1.8M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Northeast Community College Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $644K (2020) to $6.9M (2021). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $3.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Northeast Community College ($3.2M across 4 grants).
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 6 grants of 14 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | Scholarships | $1,202,469 |
| Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | BLDGS and Equip | $993,986 |
| Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | Other Support Servic | $977,229 |
| Northeast Community College Norfolk, NE | Software | $75,600 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,601,471 | $37,670,424 | $33,877,638 |
| Revenue | $6,190,795 | $3,112,369 | $2,596,786 |
| Expenses | $3,681,446 | $1,673,146 | $3,840,052 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,776,579 | $1,719,893 | $1,596,970 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 16, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Northeast Community College Foundation is led by William Tielke, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 27 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
William Tielke
President
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Arlan Kuehn
Director
Board of Governors Representative → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
E. Clark Gotschall
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Tom Surber MD
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeanna Reigle
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Scherer
Director
Board of Governors Representative → Board of Gov Re, 2023
Board of Gov Re → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cox
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Miller
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Studebaker
Director & Past
Director → Director & Past President, 2021
Director & Past President → Director & Past, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juan Sandoval
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leisa Piper
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Figueroa
Director
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Shane
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Courtney Schmidt
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Del Ames
Director
Board of Governor → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matt Dresden
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Hyde
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Justine Knapp
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Schwartz
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Kozyra
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zimmerer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tracy Kruse
Executive Di
Executive Director → Executive Di, 2023
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$18K (2021) → $21K (2025)
Matt Hoesing
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Havranek
Vice President
Director → Secretary & Director, 2023
Secretary & Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Gray
Ex-Officio D
Ex-Officio Director & Treasurer → Ex-Officio D, 2023
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Chapman
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terry Nelson
Board of Gov Re
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Metka Kolm (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Weatherwax (2024) — Director
- Former: Kathryn Svik (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kendra Barnes (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Walter Aschoff (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Greta Roth (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Larry Poessnecker (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Coleen Bressler (2020) — Ex-Officio Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $21K, to Dr Tracy Kruse (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Northeast Community College Foundation
How much does Northeast Community College Foundation give each year?
Northeast Community College Foundation gave $3.2M across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 3 grants.
What is Northeast Community College Foundation's typical grant size?
Northeast Community College Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $985,608, and its average grant was $812,321, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Northeast Community College Foundation give grants?
Northeast Community College Foundation gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, NE (4 grants).
Does Northeast Community College Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Northeast Community College Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Northeast Community College Foundation?
Northeast Community College Foundation reported $42.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.2M.
What is Northeast Community College Foundation?
Northeast Community College Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norfolk, NE. It holds $42.6M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Northeast Community College Foundation's EIN?
Northeast Community College Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0145185. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Northeast Community College Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Northeast Community College Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Berneice M Hopper Private Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Berneice M. Hopper Private Foundation supports scholarships and general-use or general-support needs, with grants mainly benefiting schools, colleges, and community organizations in Nebraska; it also gave a small share in Iowa and South Dakota. In 2025, it made 28 grants totaling $123,703, with a median award of $3,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; scholarship applicants must use the foundation’s application and meet its stated eligibility requirements.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
28
Total Given
$124K
I Car Education Foundation
Hoffman Estates, IL
I-CAR Education Foundation funds collision repair education programs, schools, and students, including scholarships and school equipment and training support, across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
333
Total Given
$11.5M
The Hawks Foundation
Omaha, NE
The Hawks Foundation funds libraries, mental health, child and family services, arts, education, health care, and community projects, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Nebraska and smaller shares to New York, Iowa, Texas, and Massachusetts. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,949,615, with a median of $40,000; the foundation says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$413.1M
Grants
141
Total Given
$32.6M
Edward L Schwab Memorial Foundation
Aberdeen, SD
The Edward L. Schwab Memorial Foundation primarily funds scholarships, with 2025 grants ranging from $1,133 to $86,993 and a median of $2,900. Most funding goes to South Dakota, and applications are distributed through high schools in five specified South Dakota county school districts; general unsolicited requests are not addressed.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
29
Total Given
$298K
Beatrice Community Hospital Foundation Inc
Beatrice, NE
The mission of Beatrice Community Hospital Foundation, inc. Is to encourage and inspire charitable giving that will enhance patient and family centered healthcare services provided by the beatrice community hospital and health center, inc. And its associated entities.
Assets
$8.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$306K
The Sunderland Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.
Assets
$927.0M
Grants
25
Total Given
$102.1M
Margaret Nelson Castle Vo-Tech
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$168K
Grants
5
Total Given
$10K
Delta Rho Boule Foundation Inc
Anchorage, AK
Assets
$12K
Grants
5
Total Given
$6K
O R ''Bub'' Hull Scholarship Fdn
Kansas City, MO
The foundation funds scholarships through grants to colleges and universities, primarily in Missouri and Kansas, with some giving in Nebraska and Illinois. In 2025, it made 15 grants totaling $161,947, ranging from $3,210 to $19,256 (median $10,134). It directs applicants to contact the foundation and use its application form; the filing lists an April 26 deadline.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
15
Total Given
$162K
Harold W & Lois D Struve Foundation
Hebron, NE
The Harold W & Lois D Struve Foundation funds charitable, educational, religious, and public-service organizations, with grants supporting areas such as elder care, education, health services, and community programs. Its typical grant was $2,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $100 to $20,000; giving is concentrated in Nebraska, especially South and Southeast Nebraska, though it is not geographically restricted. The foundation does not limit grants to preselected organizations, and its filing describes how to submit a request.
Assets
—
Grants
29
Total Given
$122K
WF & Blanche E West Educational & Coffman JF
Chehalis, WA
The foundation primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with most 2025 grant dollars going to recipients in Washington and smaller amounts to organizations in other states. It awarded $179,667 across 44 grants in 2025; grants ranged from $667 to $41,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
44
Total Given
$180K
James M Cox Foundation
Eagan, MN
The foundation mainly funds scholarships, including $1,000 awards for high school seniors in eastern Nebraska attending college or trade school, and also provides some general operating support. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Nebraska, with some grants elsewhere. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and application forms are available upon request.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
18
Total Given
$121K
More Funders in Nebraska
Northeast Community College Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?