North Yellowstone Education Foundation
To work with the community to build sustainable support and enhance innovative educational opportunities for students, teachers and community members in partnership with Gardiner Public Schools.
Key facts about North Yellowstone Education Foundation
In short: North Yellowstone Education Foundation gave $125K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-3070065
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,236
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $62,618
- Median grant
- $62,618
- Total assets
- $1,752,802
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+9.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$125K
+78.0% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$63K
+78.0% YoY
How North Yellowstone Education Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About North Yellowstone Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
North Yellowstone Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Gardiner, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $17K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with North Yellowstone Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $131K (2021). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $125K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gardiner Public Schools ($115K). Together the top 2 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 9 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gardiner Public Schools Gardiner, MT | Support education. | $115,236 |
| Rural Resilience Livingston, MT | Mental Health | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,752,802 | $1,599,137 | $1,190,244 |
| Revenue | $433,891 | $656,414 | $383,677 |
| Expenses | $281,386 | $235,261 | $169,837 |
| Net Investment Income | $16,786 | $15,967 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 20, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 30, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Yellowstone Education Foundation is led by Laura Chastain, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 10 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Chastain
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$45K (2023) → $61K (2025)
Jessica Warren
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Miriam Watson
Director
Chair → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kat Zeibig
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
George Bumann
Student Representative
Member → Chair, 2021
Chair → Student Representative, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Krueger
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlin Person
Student Representative
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maria Koppelberger-Rogers
Secretary
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Willa Fouts
Teacher Representative
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Perkins
Teacher Representative
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Erin Stahler (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Laura White (2022–2024) — School Brd Representative
- Former: Hali Kirby (2021–2023) — Teacher Representative
- Former: Katie Guengerich (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Nico Wood Kos (2022–2023) — Past Executive Director
- Former: Maria Koppleberger (2023) — Director
- Former: Susan Emrick (2023) — Director
- Former: Rebecca Demaree (2021–2022) — Past Treasurer
- Former: Rochelle Siedlaczek (2021–2022) — Past Executive Director
- Former: Sandy Choate (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: George Bumman (2022) — Chair
- Former: Patrick Klien (2022) — School Brd Representative
- Former: Christopher Shoup (2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick Hoppe (2021) — Director
- Former: Patrick Klein (2021) — Sch Brd Trustee
- Former: Quinn Harrison (2021) — Director
- Former: April Browning (2020) — Member
- Former: Ashea Mills (2020) — Chair
- Former: Gail Plovanic (2020) — Chair
- Former: Greg Dalling (2020) — Member
- Former: Josiah Reece (2020) — Member
- Former: Karen Reinhart (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Matt Lumley (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Richelle Riley (2020) — Teacher Representative
- Former: Tonja Operman (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $61K, to Laura Chastain (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about North Yellowstone Education Foundation
How much does North Yellowstone Education Foundation give each year?
North Yellowstone Education Foundation gave $125K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 2 grants.
How large is North Yellowstone Education Foundation?
North Yellowstone Education Foundation reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $434K.
What is North Yellowstone Education Foundation?
North Yellowstone Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Gardiner, MT. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does North Yellowstone Education Foundation operate?
North Yellowstone Education Foundation has awarded grants in Montana.
What is North Yellowstone Education Foundation's EIN?
North Yellowstone Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-3070065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching North Yellowstone Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Yellowstone Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
The Rieschel Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Rieschel Foundation funds mental health, human services, the environment, and education, with an annual grant cycle for public charities serving Gallatin and Park Counties, Montana; its broader giving also reaches organizations elsewhere. Recent grants ranged from $3,700 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000, while annual-cycle awards are capped at $20,000. Its website describes an application-based local grant cycle, although its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; other discretionary gifts are by invitation.
Assets
$18.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.9M
Park County Community Foundation
Livingston, MT
Park County Community Foundation funds Park County nonprofits and public entities for community projects and general operating costs, with priority for locally based organizations and work aligned with community priorities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,012 to $184,535, with a median of $19,684. The 2026 program required a Letter of Interest, and selected applicants were invited to submit a full application; the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
81
Total Given
$3.1M
The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$466.3M
Grants
586
Total Given
$212.1M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Montana Healthcare Foundation
Bozeman, MT
The Montana Healthcare Foundation funds Montana-based efforts to improve health, including public health, health care, behavioral health, and policy work, with attention to communities at higher risk of poor health outcomes. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000; it accepts applications through an annual Call for Proposals, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$283.9M
Grants
162
Total Given
$5.2M
Whitefish Community Foundation Inc
Whitefish, MT
Whitefish Community Foundation supports nonprofits in the Flathead Valley across arts and culture, health and human services, education, recreation, conservation, and civic activities, including programs for children at risk of homelessness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $1 million, with a median grant of $46,170; some specific programs offer awards up to $5,000 or $2,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.7M
Grants
195
Total Given
$16.4M
Headwaters Health Foundation
Missoula, MT
Headwaters Health Foundation funds community-led efforts to improve health and reduce disparities for children and families, including family leadership, advocacy, and rural health, belonging, and leadership programs. It focuses on the Flathead Reservation and Montana’s 15 westernmost counties; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $7,500, and GO! Grants provide $8,500 in general operating support. Applications are program-specific; GO! Grants are currently spent down, with applications expected to reopen in early 2027.
Assets
$127.5M
Grants
131
Total Given
$6.3M
More Funders in Montana
North Yellowstone Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?