Foreside Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Livingston, MT EIN: 04-3358317

Foreside Foundation is a private foundation based in Livingston, Montana. Its 2025 grants supported universities and other charitable organizations, with awards designated for scholarships and general operating support.

Foreside Foundation at a glance

In short: Foreside Foundation gave $783K across 31 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$782,549
+81.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
31
+10.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$25,244
+63.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,000
Total assets
$1,665,423
-28.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Indiana (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Foreside Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 88 Pool Creek Road, Livingston, MT 59047-9117
Phone: (937) 305-5072

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Foreside Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Ball State University Foundation: $500KBall State UniversityFoundation$500KRutgers University: $40KRutgers University$40KSpurwink: $40KSpurwink$40KStockton University: $24KStockton University$24KFarm to School of Park County: $23KFarm to School of Park County$23KUSM Foundation: $20KUSM Foundation$20KGeorgian Court University: $16KGeorgian Court University$16KFairleigh Dickinson University: $16KFairleigh Dickinson University$16KUniversity of Pittsburgh: $15KUniversity of Pittsburgh$15KHRDC: $15KHRDC$15K

The largest 2025 recipient was Ball State University Foundation ($500K). Together the top 10 received $708K.

Organizations only. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($11,164), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

91 grants across all recorded years

85<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K4$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 85 grants of 91 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Indiana received 64% of grant dollars, New Jersey 16%, Maine 8%, Montana 6%, and Pennsylvania 3%. These shares total 97%; the remaining share is not specified here. The largest individual award went to an Indiana recipient.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandFreeholdLivingstonAnn ArborMuncieBozemanLincroftNew BrunswickPittsburghCambridgeDaytonGallowayLakewoodNashuaHelenaNew YorkNorfolkOronoSacoTeaneck

How Foreside Foundation gives

  • 44% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 76% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 611% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K8 grants2020 2 grants2021 12 grants2022 18 grants2023 28 grants2024 31 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $81K (2020) to $783K (2025). In 2025 it made 31 grants totaling $783K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Ball State University Foundation Muncie, INGeneral Operating Support$500,000
Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJScholarship$40,006
Spurwink Portland, MEGeneral Operating Support$40,000
Stockton University Galloway, NJScholarship$23,660
Farm to School of Park County Livingston, MTGeneral Operating Support$23,000
USM Foundation Portland, MEGeneral Operating Support$20,000
Georgian Court University Lakewood, NJScholarship$15,781
Fairleigh Dickinson University Teaneck, NJScholarship$15,640
University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PAScholarship$15,213
HRDC Bozeman, MTGeneral Operating Support$15,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foreside Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$1,665,423$146,999$794,214$782,54931$789,700$71,411$129,300
2024$2,312,638$122,890$442,906$432,30028$437,449$104,060$142,238
2023$2,632,654$131,549$413,326$406,93318$410,596$119,596$158,383
2022$2,914,431$52,157$462,610$445,56512$457,360$46,907$151,171
2021$3,324,884$2,009,410$270,234$267,0002$269,484$8,671$103,553
2020$1,586,208$12,101$83,900$81,0008—$11,433$77,291

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Foreside Foundation reported a distributable amount of $129K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for higher education, including scholarships and university operating support, as well as community and social-service organizations.

Grantees describe their work in varied terms. Farm to School of Park County says it guides schools and communities in building a local food culture for Park County children and families. Equality Community Center describes its mission as providing a community center and social, health, and housing support for LGBTQ, minority, and allied communities.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation made 31 grants totaling $782,549. Grant amounts ranged from $70 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest awards included $500,000 to Ball State University Foundation for general operating support, $40,006 to Rutgers University for scholarships, $40,000 to Spurwink for general operating support, $23,660 to Stockton University for scholarships, and $23,000 to Farm to School of Park County for general operating support.

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Richard J. Berthy as president/treasurer, Linda L. Berthy as secretary, and David M. Whitaker as director.

Foreside Foundation is led by Richard J. Berthy, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Richard J. Berthy

    President & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David M. Whitaker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda L. Berthy

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Foreside Foundation

How much does Foreside Foundation give each year?

Foreside Foundation gave $783K across 31 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $432K across 28 grants.

What is Foreside Foundation's typical grant size?

Foreside Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $25,244, across 31 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Foreside Foundation give grants?

Foreside Foundation gives mostly in Indiana: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New Jersey (16%) and Maine (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Freehold, NJ (10 grants), Portland, ME (3 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).

Does Foreside Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 23% of Foreside Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 31) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Foreside Foundation's largest grantees?

Foreside Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ball State University Foundation ($500,000), Rutgers University ($40,006) and Spurwink ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 5 grants to individuals ($11,164), which are not listed by name. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Foreside Foundation?

Foreside Foundation reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $790K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $129K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Foreside Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for higher education, including scholarships and university operating support, as well as community and social-service organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Foreside Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests; it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Foreside Foundation's EIN?

Foreside Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3358317. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Foreside Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 7, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 12, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foreside Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation funds nonprofit projects in arts and culture, health, education, human services, and community development, primarily benefiting the Greater Dayton region. Its Greenlight Grants are $500–$7,500, while discretionary grants are more than $7,500 and up to $75,000; it accepts applications through its grants portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation

Billings, MT

The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.

Assets

$19.2M

Grants

767

Total Given

$5.0M

Town Pump Charitable Foundation

Butte, MT

The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.

Assets

$78.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$2.8M

Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation

Missoula, MT

The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

547

Total Given

$50.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Montana

Cite this profile

Grantable. (2026). Foreside Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/foreside-foundation-morg_555430009ced4f90b468ae02e2d7cd9d

BibTeX
@misc{grantable_043358317_2026,
  author       = {{Grantable}},
  title        = {{Foreside Foundation funder profile}},
  howpublished = {GrantGraph},
  year         = {2026},
  url          = {https://grantable.co/funders/foreside-foundation-morg_555430009ced4f90b468ae02e2d7cd9d},
  note         = {Accessed 2026-10-12. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
}

The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.

Figures come from Foreside Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Foreside Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?