North Country Snowmobile Club
To develop a groomed trail system that provides safe, scenic and smooth riding for the public to enjoy.
North Country Snowmobile Club at a glance
- Total assets
- $294,254
- -14.6% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $64,754
- -51.4% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $4,807
- +10.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $110,163
- -10.4% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who North Country Snowmobile Club funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2022) to $149K (2021). In 2022 it reported $30K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beltrami County Bemidji, MN | To Groom and Maintain Trails | $148,600 |
Ready to take the next step with North Country Snowmobile Club?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $294,254 | $64,754 | $110,163 | — | — | $4,807 |
| 2024 | $344,379 | $133,362 | $123,005 | — | — | $4,358 |
| 2023 | $335,597 | $134,039 | $159,227 | — | — | $1,568 |
| 2022 | $327,586 | $255,911 | $226,957 | $29,600 | Total only | $748 |
| 2021 | $298,812 | $312,499 | $307,152 | $148,600 | 1 | $1,328 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About North Country Snowmobile Club
Based on IRS filings
North Country Snowmobile Club is a public charity, based in Bemidji, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $294K in total assets. Net investment income was $5K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
North Country Snowmobile Club is led by Randy Fitzgerald, President on every filing since 2023; 5 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randy Fitzgerald
President
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$855 (2023) → $0 (2025)
Gary Gorden
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $748 (2025)
Leroy Tennyson
Vice President
Vice President & Past President → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$8K (2021) → $527 (2025)
Doug Potts
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$4K (2023) → $404 (2025)
Gary Pederson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$2K (2023) → $450 (2025)
Karl Vigen
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$2K (2024) → $2K (2025)
Corey Wright
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greta Amundson
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Swanson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Al Vesely
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Sorenson
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joe Korbal
Board Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Andrew Berglund (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Brett Wyman (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Tim Wang (2023) — Past President
- Former: Alan Vesely (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Bill Harder (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Kyler (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jerry Johnson (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Leah Harder (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Randall Fitzgerald (2021–2022) — President
- Former: Rodney Seibel (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Rod Seibel (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Timothy Wang (2021) — President
- Former: Todd Bartels (2021) — Gambling Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Karl Vigen (Board Member). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about North Country Snowmobile Club
How large is North Country Snowmobile Club?
North Country Snowmobile Club reported $294K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $65K.
Where does North Country Snowmobile Club operate?
North Country Snowmobile Club has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is North Country Snowmobile Club's EIN?
North Country Snowmobile Club's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1424725. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 2, 2022)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in North Country Snowmobile Club's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from North Country Snowmobile Club's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
North Country Snowmobile Club down — hundreds of funders to go?