Norgren Family Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker Platteville, CO EIN: 84-1366579

NORGREN FAMILY FUND is a private foundation based in Platteville, Colorado. Its 2025 filing reports 18 grants totaling $41,900, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Colorado.

Key facts about Norgren Family Fund

In short: Norgren Family Fund gave $42K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in Colorado. 22% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-1366579
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$41,900
Grants made (2025)
18
Average grant
$2,328
Median grant
$1,750
New grantees (estimate)
22% first-time grantees (4 of 18, 2025)
Total assets
$670,286
Primary geography
Colorado (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$670K

+7.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$42K

+8.0% YoY

Grant Count

18

-10.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$2K

+20.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norgren Family Fund reported a distributable amount of $50K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Norgren Family Fund open to new grantees?

22%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 4 of 18 grantees (22%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $5K; repeat grants $2K. How we count

Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 78% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a university, a food bank, educational and community organizations, a church, and organizations serving people with particular needs. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate this range: Weld Food Bank says it leads and engages its community in the fight against hunger; Wray Area Foundation says it supports local education, school recreation, and community development programs and assists families experiencing financial hardship; and Respite Care says it provides short-term care for children with developmental disabilities and respite for their families.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the fund made 18 grants totaling $41,900. Grants ranged from $500 to $11,500, with a median grant of $1,750. Among the largest were $11,500 to Colorado State University, $5,000 to Weld Food Bank, $3,000 each to St Nicolas Catholic Church and Wray Area Foundation, and $2,500 each to Beef Sticks for Backpacks and the College of Agricultural Sciences. Other notable grants included $2,000 each to Northeastern Junior College, Parkinson’s Association of the Rockies, and Colorado FFA Foundation.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norgren Family Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to Colorado recipients, 2% to Maryland recipients, and 1% to Virginia recipients.

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of all 18 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

GreeleyDenverPlattevilleFort CollinsWrayLovelandSterlingSilver SpringsJohnstownPlateevilleArlingtonAuroraGilcrestLandover

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K23 grants202025 grants202120 grants202216 grants202320 grants202418 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $39K (2024) to $57K (2021). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $42K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Colorado State University: $12KColorado State University$12KWeld Food Bank: $5KWeld Food Bank$5KSt Nicolas Catholic Church: $3KSt Nicolas Catholic Church$3KWray Area Foundation: $3KWray Area Foundation$3KBeef Sticks for Backpacks: $3KBeef Sticks for Backpacks$3KCollege of Agricultural Sciences: $3KCollege of AgriculturalSciences$3KNortheastern Junior College: $2KNortheastern Junior College$2KParkinson's Association of the Rockies: $2KParkinson's Association of theRockies$2KColorado Ffa Foundation: $2KColorado Ffa Foundation$2KHearts and Horses: $2KHearts and Horses$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Colorado State University ($12K). Together the top 10 received $35K.

Grant Size Distribution

99 grants across all recorded years

99<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 99 grants of 99 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Colorado State University Ft Collins, COGeneral$11,500
Weld Food Bank Greeley, COGeneral Support$5,000
St Nicolas Catholic Church Platteville, COGeneral Support$3,000
Wray Area Foundation Wray, COGeneral$3,000
Beef Sticks for Backpacks Johnstown, COGeneral Support$2,500
College of Agricultural Sciences Ft Collins, COGeneral Support$2,500
Northeastern Junior College Sterling, COGeneral Support$2,000
Parkinson's Association of the Rockies Denver, COGeneral Support$2,000
Colorado Ffa Foundation Greeley, COGeneral$2,000
Hearts and Horses Loveland, COGeneral Support$1,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $670,286 $89,830 $53,699 $41,900 (18 grants)
2024 $626,155 $49,849 $50,559 $38,800
2023 $636,365 $29,910 $49,612 $39,100
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$670,286$626,155$636,365
Revenue$89,830$49,849$29,910
Expenses$53,699$50,559$49,612
Qualifying Distributions$46,658$43,381$43,235
Net Investment Income$83,389$42,672$23,533
Distributable Amount$49,616$48,391$44,289

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are Donald K Norgren, president; Steven C Norgren, vice president; Julie N Harding, treasurer; Deborah N Priest, secretary; and Chester A Norgren, Caroline N Lenz, Charles L Norgren, and Nicole Staudinger, directors.

Norgren Family Fund is led by Donald K. Norgren, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Donald K. Norgren

    President

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline N. Lenz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles L. Norgren

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chester A. Norgren

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Staudinger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah N. Priest

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie N. Harding

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven C. Norgren

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 372, Platteville, CO 80651-0372
Phone: (970) 785-2254

Frequently asked questions about Norgren Family Fund

How much does Norgren Family Fund give each year?

Norgren Family Fund gave $42K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $39K across 20 grants.

What is Norgren Family Fund's typical grant size?

Norgren Family Fund's median grant in 2025 was $1,750, and its average grant was $2,328, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Norgren Family Fund that year got $5K on average.

Where does Norgren Family Fund give grants?

Norgren Family Fund gives mostly in Colorado: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Ft Collins, CO (3 grants), Greeley, CO (3 grants), Platteville, CO (3 grants) and Wray, CO (2 grants).

Does Norgren Family Fund give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Norgren Family Fund's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Norgren Family Fund's largest grantees?

Norgren Family Fund's largest 2025 grantees include Colorado State University ($11,500), Weld Food Bank ($5,000) and St Nicolas Catholic Church ($3,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 47% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Norgren Family Fund?

Norgren Family Fund reported $670K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $47K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $50K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Norgren Family Fund fund?

No mission statement for the fund is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations including a university, a food bank, educational and community organizations, a church, and organizations serving people with particular needs. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Norgren Family Fund?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Norgren Family Fund's EIN?

Norgren Family Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-1366579. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Norgren Family Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Norgren Family Fund by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norgren Family Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County, Colorado, with priorities including essential needs, housing, food security, education, workforce development, health, and connected neighborhoods. Its 2024 median grant was $17,814; current opportunities offer $2,500–$100,000 for responsive support and $5,000–$25,000 for housing. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

The Weld Trust

Greeley, CO

The Weld Trust funds health and education initiatives, including behavioral and physical health, childhood literacy, food security, housing stability, access to resources, and workforce development in Weld County, Colorado. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $5 million, with a median of about $47,000; it accepts applications through its grant programs, including Letters of Inquiry for Cycle requests over $25,000.

Assets

$578.9M

Grants

102

Total Given

$18.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports community organizations working on economic opportunity, climate and environment, housing, youth well-being, and related charitable work, with racial equity guiding its grantmaking. Its Community Grants typically award $20,000–$50,000 to organizations serving the seven-county Metro Denver region; other funds have different award levels and may support work beyond the region.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone funds charitable and educational efforts, especially direct Christian ministries, through donor-recommended grants to eligible U.S. and international nonprofits whose missions align with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and grants are recommended by donors.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofit organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming, with grants focused on areas including aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood education, homelessness and disadvantage, K–12 education reform, and youth. The profile does not state a typical grant size or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports scholarships, fellowships, and grants for students’ higher-education expenses, serving students nationwide. It reported 769 grants totaling about $1.2 million in 2022, but no typical award size is stated; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds Colorado organizations working to improve health and health equity, including projects in primary care, housing, recovery, advocacy, and community solutions; it offers project, operating, capacity-building, and capital support. Its 2024 grants had a median of $80,000, though awards ranged widely, and its work is statewide, with 96% of 2024 grant dollars going to Colorado recipients. Applicants must apply through an open funding opportunity; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community-led work, including early childhood, family support, youth empowerment, and essential services, primarily in the Aspen-to-Parachute region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its 2026 competitive grants offer $10,000–$35,000 per award for eligible local nonprofits. The 2026 programs accept applications during the stated application window; the profile does not say whether other grant funds accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds Colorado-focused work in education, natural resources, community development, informed communities, and capital projects benefiting Colorado residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests for strategic grants; capital grant applications are accepted.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

More Funders in Colorado

Norgren Family Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?