Newcourtland logo

Newcourtland

Public charity · Grantmaker Philadelphia, PA EIN: 23-2734102 Website

Accelerate access to coordinated health, housing and social services for underserved populations. This is achieved through ongoing development of well trained and valued staff, investment in innovative solutions, and collaborations to build trust in the community.

Key facts about Newcourtland

In short: Newcourtland gave $72K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-2734102
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$71,884
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$71,884
Median grant
$71,884
Total assets
$172,483,677
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$172.5M

+51.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$72K

-0.1% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$72K

-0.1% YoY

How Newcourtland gives

  • Giving fell 62% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Newcourtland

Based on IRS filings

Newcourtland is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $172.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $72K. Net investment income was $4.9M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Newcourtland?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Philadelphia

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2019 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2025) to $355K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $72K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Allegheny West Foundation: $72KAllegheny West Foundation$72K

The largest 2025 recipient was Allegheny West Foundation ($72K).

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Allegheny West Foundation Philadelphia, PAAllegheny West Foundation grant provides operational funding for food acquisition for individual experiencing food insecurity in North Philadelphia.$71,884

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$172,483,677$113,924,251$121,466,001
Revenue$14,939,065$11,018,055$9,465,190
Expenses$19,959,138$19,838,770$17,549,571
Net Investment Income$4,886,013$1,033,636$1,156,156

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Newcourtland is led by Joseph Duffey, Chairman of the Board on every filing since 2019; 13 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Duffey

    Chairman of the Board

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $35K (2019) → $400K (2025)

  • John Ungar

    Corporate Counsel & Director of Planning

    Director & Project Management → Corporate Counsel & Director of Planning, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $108K (2019) → $145K (2025)

  • Kevin Stewart

    Director of It

    On filings since 2019

    35 hrs/week

    $139K (2019) → $175K (2025)

  • Stephen Grim

    Director of Accounting & Asset Management

    Controller → Director of Accounting & Asset Management, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $142K (2025)

  • Alison Corter

    Director of Business Development

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $132K (2024) → $136K (2025)

  • Tara Days

    Director of Human Resources

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $135K (2025)

  • Brenda Jackson

    Controller

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $115K (2019) → $132K (2025)

  • Mary Naylor

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2019) → $76K (2025)

  • Michael DeMarco

    CFO

    Vice President Finance → CFO, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $337K (2019) → $275K (2025)

  • Paul Funaro

    Vice President Utilization Management

    Assistant Vice President → Vice President Utilization Management, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $241K (2019) → $233K (2025)

  • Robert Kent

    Vice President Operations & Plans

    On filings since 2019

    39 hrs/week

    $315K (2019) → $254K (2025)

  • Steve Mullin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $10K (2019) → $76K (2025)

  • Pamela Howard

    Vice President Health Services

    On filings since 2021

    39 hrs/week

    $243K (2024) → $231K (2025)

  • Andrew Seibert

    Assistant Secretary & Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Neil Pitts

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Brian Bendler (2024) — Director of Maintenance
  • Former: Aksana Kharko (2023) — Controller - Housing
  • Former: Gail Kass (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Gary Wojchichowski (2019–2022) — Director of Facilities
  • Former: Pam Mammarella (2019–2022) — Vice President Communications
  • Former: Jennifer Kelly (2021–2022) — Hr Director
  • Former: Mary Schuler (2021–2022) — Medical Director
  • Former: Kevin Stump (2019) — Assistant Vice President of Human Resources

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Joseph Duffey — Chairman of the Board: $400KJoseph DuffeyChairman of the Board$400KMichael DeMarco — CFO: $275KMichael DeMarcoCFO$275KRobert Kent — VP Operations & Plans: $254KRobert KentVP Operations & Plans$254KPaul Funaro — VP Utilization Management: $233KPaul FunaroVP Utilization Management$233KPamela Howard — VP Health Services: $231KPamela HowardVP Health Services$231KKevin Stewart — Director of IT: $175KKevin StewartDirector of IT$175KJohn Ungar — Corporate Counsel and Director of Planning: $145KJohn UngarCorporate Counsel and Director…$145KStephen Grim — Director of Accounting & Asset Management: $142KStephen GrimDirector of Accounting & Asset…$142KAlison Corter — Director of Business Development: $136KAlison CorterDirector of Business Development$136KTara Days — Director of Human Resources: $135KTara DaysDirector of Human Resources$135KBrenda Jackson — Controller: $132KBrenda JacksonController$132KSteve Mullin — Treasurer: $76KSteve MullinTreasurer$76KMary Naylor — Secretary: $76KMary NaylorSecretary$76K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $400K, to Joseph Duffey (Chairman of the Board). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Newcourtland

How much does Newcourtland give each year?

Newcourtland gave $72K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $72K across 1 grant.

How large is Newcourtland?

Newcourtland reported $172.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.9M.

What is Newcourtland?

Newcourtland is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $172.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Newcourtland operate?

Newcourtland has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is Newcourtland's EIN?

Newcourtland's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2734102. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Newcourtland by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Newcourtland's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

KAL & Lucille Rudman Foundation

Marlton, NJ

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$300K

St Mary Medical Center

Langhorne, PA

We, st. Mary medical center and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities. As a community of caring people, we are committed to extending and strengthening the healing ministry of jesus.st. Mary medical center (SMMC) is a member of trinity health of the mid-atlantic region (trinity health of the mid-atlantic) and trinity health.

Assets

$692.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$50K

Frank Molle Foundation

Chester Springs, PA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23K

Grants

3

Total Given

$12K

Southeastern Pennsylvania Consortium for Higher Education

Elkins Park, PA

Education

Assets

$330K

Grants

3

Total Given

$40K

Schmitz Joseph Jr Trust Ud

Pittsburgh, PA

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$197K

Central Atlantic Collegiate

New Haven, CT

The mission of the conference is to enhance intercollegiate competition among its member institutions and to focus on the welfare of the student athlete. The conference and its members are dedicated to upholding the highest standards of scholarship, sportsmanship, ethical conduct, teamwork and citizenship.

Education

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

5

Total Given

$63K

Rethink Priorities

San Francisco, CA

Rethink Priorities' mission is to support organizations, researchers, and changemakers in efforts to generate the most significant possible charitable impact for others in the present and the long-term future.

Assets

$19.0M

Grants

6

Total Given

$3.6M

Tommy Campbell Foundation

Phiadelphia, PA

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$29K

Grants

8

Total Given

$7K

Tearte Family Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Tearte Family Foundation supports education, scholarships, leadership development, mentoring, and students’ academic and career goals. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,040 to $10,000, with a median of $4,350, and went to recipients in several states, including North Carolina and Georgia. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746K

Grants

10

Total Given

$58K

Nazareth Family Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Nazareth Family Foundation funds programs and services that strengthen family life and support disadvantaged people, including education, housing, health care, and youth services. Its 2025 grants went to Pennsylvania organizations and ranged from $15,000 to $200,000, with a median of $40,000. It supports designated organizations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Human Services

Assets

$32.4M

Grants

12

Total Given

$813K

T D Frank Thomson Scholarships

Saint Louis, MO

The T D Frank Thomson Scholarships fund scholarships for high school seniors, with recent awards typically around $5,875–$8,000. Grants have gone to students attending colleges in multiple states; applications are handled through the Center for Scholarship Admin, and the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

13

Total Given

$92K

Truth Initiative Foundation

Washington, DC

Truth Initiative Foundation funds efforts to prevent youth and young adult nicotine use, support cessation, advance tobacco-control research and policy, and promote tobacco- and nicotine-free campuses. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,531 to $751,663, with a median of $14,171; its college program offers up to $20,000 to U.S. colleges and universities for tobacco- and vape-free policies. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Assets

$676.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$1.3M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Newcourtland down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?