Central Atlantic Collegiate

Public charity · Grantmaker New Haven, CT EIN: 06-1802134

The mission of the conference is to enhance intercollegiate competition among its member institutions and to focus on the welfare of the student athlete. The conference and its members are dedicated to upholding the highest standards of scholarship, sportsmanship, ethical conduct, teamwork and citizenship.

Central Atlantic Collegiate at a glance

In short: Central Atlantic Collegiate gave $63K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), top state New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$63,426
-9.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-50.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$12,685
+80.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$12,604
Total assets
$2,102,790
+9.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Central Atlantic Collegiate funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Georgian Court University: $15KGeorgian Court University$15KCaldwell University: $15KCaldwell University$15KHoly Family University: $13KHoly Family University$13KGoldey-Beacom College: $11KGoldey-Beacom College$11KWilmington University: $10KWilmington University$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Georgian Court University ($15K). Together the top 5 received $63K.

Grant Size Distribution

46 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

PhiladelphiaCaldwellLakewood TownshipNew CastleWilmingtonBloomfieldOrangeburgLodiNyackBridgeportBronxville

How Central Atlantic Collegiate gives

  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K13 grants2020 12 grants2021 9 grants2022 10 grants2023 10 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2025) to $82K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $63K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Georgian Court University Lakewood Township, NJPromote Athletics.$15,251
Caldwell University Caldwell, NJPromote Athletics.$14,723
Holy Family University Philadelphia, PAPromote Athletics.$12,604
Goldey-Beacom College Wilmington, DEPromote Athletics.$10,508
Wilmington University New Castle, DEPromote Athletics.$10,340
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Atlantic Collegiate?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,102,790$1,126,665$1,018,127$63,4265$91,193
2024$1,926,421$951,639$927,829$70,32110$61,972
2023$1,799,938$1,039,717$943,253$74,11410$46,913
2022$1,504,228$1,073,955$927,164$82,4799$36,995
2021$1,667,463$899,802$766,976$70,82512$51,969
2020$1,344,604$816,340$793,404$69,02613$29,250

About Central Atlantic Collegiate

Based on IRS filings

Central Atlantic Collegiate is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $91K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Central Atlantic Collegiate is led by Colleen Perry Keith, Board Chair- since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Colleen Perry Keith

    Board Chair-

    Board Member & Chair-Elect → Board Chair-Elect, 2024

    Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair-, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Hopkins

    Board Chair

    Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair-Elect & Chair, 2023

    Board Chair-Elect & Chair → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Mara

    Commissioner

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $288K (2022) → $150K (2025)

  • Anne Prisco

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Marbach

    Board

    Board Chair & Member → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Board, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laverne Harmon

    Board Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Wilken

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mildred Mihlon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Senese

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Aldridge

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian McCloskey

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Cornacchia

    Board

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jonathan Koppell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel Martinez

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Marcheta Evans (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sister Mary Eileen O'Brien (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: William W Latimer (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sister Mary Hughes (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Whelan (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Admiral James Crawford III (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rajan Mathews (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark L Tykocinski (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Sister Carol Jean Vale (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Stephen Klasko (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: H Richard Haverstick Jr. (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Valerie Weil (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Dan Mara (2020–2021) — Commissioner
  • Former: John Nunes (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Scales (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Paul Katz (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sister Maureen McGarrity (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Sylvia McGeary (2020–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: James Crawford III (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Blattner (2020) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Daniel Mara — Commissioner: $150KDaniel MaraCommissioner$150K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Daniel Mara (Commissioner).

Frequently asked questions about Central Atlantic Collegiate

How much does Central Atlantic Collegiate give each year?

Central Atlantic Collegiate gave $63K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 10 grants.

What is Central Atlantic Collegiate's typical grant size?

Central Atlantic Collegiate's median grant in 2025 was $12,604, and its average grant was $12,685, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Central Atlantic Collegiate give grants?

Central Atlantic Collegiate's top state is New Jersey, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Delaware (33%) and Pennsylvania (20%).

Does Central Atlantic Collegiate give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Central Atlantic Collegiate's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Athletics." (5 grants).

Who are Central Atlantic Collegiate's largest grantees?

Central Atlantic Collegiate's largest 2025 grantees include Georgian Court University ($15,251), Caldwell University ($14,723) and Holy Family University ($12,604), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Central Atlantic Collegiate?

Central Atlantic Collegiate reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is Central Atlantic Collegiate?

Central Atlantic Collegiate is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Central Atlantic Collegiate's EIN?

Central Atlantic Collegiate's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1802134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Atlantic Collegiate's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Council of Independent Colleges

Washington, DC

The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$89.0M

Grants

176

Total Given

$5.9M

Independent Colleges and Universities of New Jersey a NJ Nonprofit Corporation

Trenton, NJ

Independent Colleges and Universities of New Jersey funds scholarships and programs that support access, affordability, student success, and career readiness at its member nonprofit colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18,000 to $76,650, with a median of $44,000, and all went to recipients in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

15

Total Given

$642K

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family

Camden, NJ

The Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family funds college-tuition scholarships for eligible students from low- and mid-income communities, pet-focused 501(c)(3) organizations, and other charitable, educational, literary, and scientific purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $1.95 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New Jersey, followed by Pennsylvania and New York. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$210K

Grants

124

Total Given

$3.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Connecticut

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Central Atlantic Collegiate's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Central Atlantic Collegiate down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?