Central Atlantic Collegiate
The mission of the conference is to enhance intercollegiate competition among its member institutions and to focus on the welfare of the student athlete. The conference and its members are dedicated to upholding the highest standards of scholarship, sportsmanship, ethical conduct, teamwork and citizenship.
Central Atlantic Collegiate at a glance
In short: Central Atlantic Collegiate gave $63K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $13K), top state New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $63,426
- -9.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $12,685
- +80.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $12,604
- Total assets
- $2,102,790
- +9.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (47% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Central Atlantic Collegiate funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Georgian Court University ($15K). Together the top 5 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 46 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Central Atlantic Collegiate gives
- Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $63K (2025) to $82K (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $63K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Georgian Court University Lakewood Township, NJ | Promote Athletics. | $15,251 |
| Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ | Promote Athletics. | $14,723 |
| Holy Family University Philadelphia, PA | Promote Athletics. | $12,604 |
| Goldey-Beacom College Wilmington, DE | Promote Athletics. | $10,508 |
| Wilmington University New Castle, DE | Promote Athletics. | $10,340 |
Ready to take the next step with Central Atlantic Collegiate?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,102,790 | $1,126,665 | $1,018,127 | $63,426 | 5 | $91,193 |
| 2024 | $1,926,421 | $951,639 | $927,829 | $70,321 | 10 | $61,972 |
| 2023 | $1,799,938 | $1,039,717 | $943,253 | $74,114 | 10 | $46,913 |
| 2022 | $1,504,228 | $1,073,955 | $927,164 | $82,479 | 9 | $36,995 |
| 2021 | $1,667,463 | $899,802 | $766,976 | $70,825 | 12 | $51,969 |
| 2020 | $1,344,604 | $816,340 | $793,404 | $69,026 | 13 | $29,250 |
About Central Atlantic Collegiate
Based on IRS filings
Central Atlantic Collegiate is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $63K. Net investment income was $91K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Atlantic Collegiate is led by Colleen Perry Keith, Board Chair- since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Colleen Perry Keith
Board Chair-
Board Member & Chair-Elect → Board Chair-Elect, 2024
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair-, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Hopkins
Board Chair
Board Chair-Elect → Board Chair-Elect & Chair, 2023
Board Chair-Elect & Chair → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Mara
Commissioner
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$288K (2022) → $150K (2025)
Anne Prisco
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Marbach
Board
Board Chair & Member → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laverne Harmon
Board Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Wilken
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mildred Mihlon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Senese
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Aldridge
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian McCloskey
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eugene Cornacchia
Board
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Koppell
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Manuel Martinez
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Marcheta Evans (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sister Mary Eileen O'Brien (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: William W Latimer (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sister Mary Hughes (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Matthew Whelan (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Admiral James Crawford III (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Rajan Mathews (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Mark L Tykocinski (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sister Carol Jean Vale (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Stephen Klasko (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: H Richard Haverstick Jr. (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie Weil (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Mara (2020–2021) — Commissioner
- Former: John Nunes (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Scales (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paul Katz (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sister Maureen McGarrity (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Sylvia McGeary (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: James Crawford III (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Nancy Blattner (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $150K, to Daniel Mara (Commissioner).
Frequently asked questions about Central Atlantic Collegiate
How much does Central Atlantic Collegiate give each year?
Central Atlantic Collegiate gave $63K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 10 grants.
What is Central Atlantic Collegiate's typical grant size?
Central Atlantic Collegiate's median grant in 2025 was $12,604, and its average grant was $12,685, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Central Atlantic Collegiate give grants?
Central Atlantic Collegiate's top state is New Jersey, with 47% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Delaware (33%) and Pennsylvania (20%).
Does Central Atlantic Collegiate give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Central Atlantic Collegiate's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Promote Athletics." (5 grants).
Who are Central Atlantic Collegiate's largest grantees?
Central Atlantic Collegiate's largest 2025 grantees include Georgian Court University ($15,251), Caldwell University ($14,723) and Holy Family University ($12,604), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 67% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Central Atlantic Collegiate?
Central Atlantic Collegiate reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What is Central Atlantic Collegiate?
Central Atlantic Collegiate is a public charity focused on Education, based in New Haven, CT. It holds $2.1M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Central Atlantic Collegiate's EIN?
Central Atlantic Collegiate's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-1802134. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Central Atlantic Collegiate funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Atlantic Collegiate's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Council of Independent Colleges
Washington, DC
The Council of Independent Colleges funds nonprofit independent colleges, universities, state-based higher-education councils, and related programs, including NetVUE projects for students and professional development for faculty and staff. Recent grants ranged from $6,500 to $172,504, with a median of $26,354; funding went to recipients across multiple states. NetVUE has published grant opportunities and deadlines, but the available information does not say whether CIC accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$89.0M
Grants
176
Total Given
$5.9M
Independent Colleges and Universities of New Jersey a NJ Nonprofit Corporation
Trenton, NJ
Independent Colleges and Universities of New Jersey funds scholarships and programs that support access, affordability, student success, and career readiness at its member nonprofit colleges and universities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $18,000 to $76,650, with a median of $44,000, and all went to recipients in New Jersey. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
15
Total Given
$642K
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family
Camden, NJ
The Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family funds college-tuition scholarships for eligible students from low- and mid-income communities, pet-focused 501(c)(3) organizations, and other charitable, educational, literary, and scientific purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $1.95 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New Jersey, followed by Pennsylvania and New York. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$210K
Grants
124
Total Given
$3.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Central Atlantic Collegiate's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Central Atlantic Collegiate down — hundreds of funders to go?