New York State Building & Construction

Public charity · Grantmaker Albany, NY EIN: 16-0834012

Liason for organized labor.

New York State Building & Construction at a glance

In short: New York State Building & Construction gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$10,000
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,241,540
-7.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who New York State Building & Construction funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

NY Helmets to Hardhats Inc: $10KNY Helmets to Hardhats Inc$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was NY Helmets to Hardhats Inc ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2020) to $17K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NY Helmets to Hardhats Inc New York, NYCharitable Contribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New York State Building & Construction?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,241,540$1,196,405$1,320,273$10,0001$23,278
2024$1,344,481$1,229,387$1,279,194$10,0001$24,717
2023$1,266,743$945,623$1,067,835$16,5001$20,396
2022$1,360,904$1,106,055$1,088,273——$14,512
2021$1,414,766$1,059,266$942,810——$16,353
2020$1,313,049$1,191,553$729,348$10,0001$2,588
2019$849,696$1,063,917$889,097——$39

About New York State Building & Construction

Based on IRS filings

New York State Building & Construction is a public charity, based in Albany, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $23K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

New York State Building & Construction is led by Gary Labarbera, President on every filing since 2020; all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary Labarbera

    President

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    $46K (2021) → $130K (2025)

  • Albert Catalano

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    $6K (2019) → $29K (2025)

  • Dan McGraw

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • Dante Dano

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2019) → $250 (2025)

  • Donald Winkle

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2019) → $750 (2025)

  • Joe Azzopardi

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • John Murphy

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2020) → $750 (2025)

  • Michael Rossi

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2019) → $1K (2025)

  • Sam Fratto

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2019) → $250 (2025)

  • Thomas Gesualdi

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2019) → $500 (2025)

  • William Banfield

    Executive Board

    Executive Bo → Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2021) → $500 (2025)

  • Jeremiah P. Sullivan

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2022) → $750 (2025)

  • Tom Ryan

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $500 (2022) → $1K (2025)

  • Carmine D'amato

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Pete Meyers

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $750 (2024) → $750 (2025)

  • Thomas Lecount

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $1K (2025)

  • Michael Rendina

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $250 (2024) → $1K (2025)

  • Megan Lawrence

    Office Manager

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2025)

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Gino Castignoli (2019–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Mahoney (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Robert Reap (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sam Fresina (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jerry Sullivan (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Steven Ludwigson (2019–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Dale Alleyne (2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Cahill (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Gary Labarbera — President: $130KGary LabarberaPresident$130KMegan Lawrence — Office Manager: $110KMegan LawrenceOffice Manager$110KAlbert Catalano — Secretary/Treasurer: $29KAlbert CatalanoSecretary/Treasurer$29KMichael Rossi — Executive Board: $1KMichael RossiExecutive Board$1KTom Ryan — Executive Board: $1KTom RyanExecutive Board$1KThomas Lecount — Executive Board: $1KThomas LecountExecutive Board$1KCarmine D'Amato — Executive Board: $1KCarmine D'AmatoExecutive Board$1KMichael Rendina — Executive Board: $1KMichael RendinaExecutive Board$1KDonald Winkle — Executive Board: $750Donald WinkleExecutive Board$750John Murphy — Executive Board: $750John MurphyExecutive Board$750Jeremiah P Sullivan — Executive Board: $750Jeremiah P SullivanExecutive Board$750Pete Meyers — Executive Board: $750Pete MeyersExecutive Board$750Thomas Gesualdi — Executive Board: $500Thomas GesualdiExecutive Board$500Joe Azzopardi — Executive Board: $500Joe AzzopardiExecutive Board$500William Banfield — Executive Board: $500William BanfieldExecutive Board$500Dan McGraw — Executive Board: $500Dan McGrawExecutive Board$500Sam Fratto — Executive Board: $250Sam FrattoExecutive Board$250Dante Dano — Executive Board: $250Dante DanoExecutive Board$250

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $130K, to Gary Labarbera (President). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about New York State Building & Construction

How much does New York State Building & Construction give each year?

New York State Building & Construction gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $10K across 1 grant.

How large is New York State Building & Construction?

New York State Building & Construction reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.2M.

Where does New York State Building & Construction operate?

New York State Building & Construction has awarded grants in New York.

What is New York State Building & Construction's EIN?

New York State Building & Construction's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-0834012. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New York State Building & Construction's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

United Brotherhood of Carpenters Local Union 926

Brooklyn, NY

To promote and protect the interest of the membership and to elevate the moral, intellectual and social conditions of all working men and women.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$21K

Local Union No 46L Metallic Lathers

New York, NY

To provide representation on behalf of its members for purposes of collective bargaining with employers with respect to wages, benefits, hours, and working conditions.

Employment

Assets

$14.2M

Grants

0

Total Given

$17K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Metal Lathers Local 46-Labor

Woodside, NY

Improve communications between labor and management, seek resolutions to problems of mutual concern to the industry, and identify and expand work opportunities for metal lathers and employers.

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

4

Total Given

$32K

Plumbers Local Union No 1

Long Island City, NY

To encourage good workmanship, adopt and maintain a fair rate of wages and working conditions, protect the members from unjust and injurious competition and secure unity of action for their mutual protection.

Assets

$57.5M

Grants

7

Total Given

$53K

The Lazzara Family Foundation

Burr Ridge, IL

The Lazzara Family Foundation supports scholarships, education, general charitable needs, and medical research, with most of its giving going to organizations in Illinois and some in Wisconsin, Minnesota, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $50,000, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

8

Total Given

$155K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New York State Building & Construction's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New York State Building & Construction down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?