New Progressive Network
Next up amplifies the voice of diverse youth to achieve a more just Oregon
New Progressive Network at a glance
In short: New Progressive Network gave $171K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $57K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $171,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $57,000
- Median grant
- $70,000
- Total assets
- $617,521
- +97.4% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who New Progressive Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Youth Pac ($76K). Together the top 3 received $171K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2022) to $171K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $171K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Youth Pac Portland, OR | Advocacy Programs | $76,000 |
| Communities of Color for Inclusive Democracy Eugene, OR | Advocacy Programs | $70,000 |
| Communities of Color for a Just Oregon Portland, OR | Advocacy Programs | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with New Progressive Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $617,521 | $680,635 | $381,163 | $171,000 | 3 |
| 2023 | $312,897 | $128,730 | $145,471 | — | — |
| 2022 | $317,359 | $223,906 | $237,946 | $10,000 | 1 |
| 2021 | $305,947 | $161,796 | $88,767 | — | — |
| 2020 | $225,868 | $254,896 | $85,731 | — | — |
| 2019 | $54,461 | $82,441 | $75,534 | — | — |
About New Progressive Network
Based on IRS filings
New Progressive Network is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $618K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $171K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
New Progressive Network is led by Wilson Elona, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 7 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Wilson Elona
Executive Director
CEO → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
4 hrs/week
$33K (2022) → $11K (2024)
Juarez Kenya
Board Chair
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Alonzo Velasco Luis
Board Treasurer
Director → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Williams Lucy
Board Member
Director → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ali Fatuma
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Perkins Beatrice
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vo Thien
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (38)
- Former: Hicks Michelle (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Farhang Aanna (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jimenez Maldonado Joseluis (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Laurente Josh (2021–2023) — Chair
- Former: Scott Senya (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Weerasinghe Anjali (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jakusovszky Lex (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Lawrence - Spence Akasha (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Newson Aslan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Ye Robin (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Yohannes Winta (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Maillard Danielle (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Gladu Samantha (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Lowe Justin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Miller Hayden (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Alzgal Hannah (2020) — Director
- Former: Bluffstone Zoe (2020) — Director
- Former: Campos Wlnsvey (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Frochtwajg Jonathan (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Graham Courtney (2020) — President
- Former: Maldonado Joseluis (2020) — Director
- Former: Ray Mahala (2020) — Director
- Former: Stienstra Sanne (2020) — Director
- Former: Velasco Luis (2020) — Director
- Former: Yazzie Amanda (2020) — Director
- Former: Amanda Squiephem-Yazzie (2019) — Director
- Former: Courtney Graham (2019) — President
- Former: Hannah Alzgal (2019) — Director
- Former: Hayden Miller (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Jonathan Frochtwajg (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Josluis Jimenez Maldonado (2019) — Director
- Former: Kenya Juarez (2019) — Director
- Former: Mahala Ray (2019) — Director
- Former: Robin Ye (2019) — Director
- Former: Samantha Gladu (2019) — CEO
- Former: Sanne Stienstra (2019) — Director
- Former: Winsvey Campos (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Zoe Bluffstone (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $11K, to Wilson Elona (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about New Progressive Network
How much does New Progressive Network give each year?
New Progressive Network gave $171K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
What is New Progressive Network's typical grant size?
New Progressive Network's median grant in 2024 was $70,000, and its average grant was $57,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does New Progressive Network give grants?
New Progressive Network gives mostly in Oregon: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Portland, OR (2 grants).
Does New Progressive Network give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on New Progressive Network's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Advocacy Programs" (3 grants).
How large is New Progressive Network?
New Progressive Network reported $618K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $681K.
What is New Progressive Network?
New Progressive Network is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Portland, OR. It holds $618K in total assets as of 2024.
What is New Progressive Network's EIN?
New Progressive Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0073649. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Live grants for the work New Progressive Network funds
Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Progressive Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Oregon
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation
Wilsonville, OR
The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$374.9M
Grants
663
Total Given
$20.5M
The Roundhouse Foundation
Sisters, OR
The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.
Assets
$344.5M
Grants
621
Total Given
$15.6M
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
Portland, OR
The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Meyer Memorial Trust
Portland, OR
Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.
Assets
$901.2M
Grants
388
Total Given
$45.2M
Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon
Portland, OR
MESO supports under-resourced entrepreneurs through business development, education, and access to capital, including support for childcare businesses and providers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.55 million, with a median of $72,560; reported grants went to Oregon recipients, while its services also reach the Portland metro area, Beaverton, and southwest Washington. The profile does not state whether MESO accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$12.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from New Progressive Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
New Progressive Network down — hundreds of funders to go?