New Jersey Bankers Association logo

New Jersey Bankers Association

501(c)(6) organization Cranford, NJ EIN: 22-1152260 Website

The New Jersey Bankers Association is a banking-industry trade association based in Cranford, New Jersey. Its primary work is representing member institutions before government and regulatory authorities and providing members with services and support; its 2025 filing also reports grants made by the Association.

New Jersey Bankers Association at a glance

In short: New Jersey Bankers Association gave $134K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$134,300
-0.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
19
+11.8% vs 2024
Average grant
$7,068
-11.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$5,800
Total assets
$6,136,299
+0.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to New Jersey Bankers Association

How to Apply

For the separate Charitable Foundation, submit its grant application. The guidelines state that only completed applications will be considered for review.

Contact

Mailing address: 411 North Avenue East, Cranford, NJ 07016
Phone: (908) 272-8500
Website: https://njbankers.com

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who New Jersey Bankers Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Barlas Election Fund: $11KBarlas Election Fund$11KDiMaio for Assembly: $10KDiMaio for Assembly$10KEFO Christopher P DePhillips: $10KEFO Christopher P DePhillips$10KGuardian & Swift for Assembly: $9KGuardian & Swift for Assembly$9KGabe Rodriguez for Assembly: $9KGabe Rodriguez for Assembly$9KMichele Matsikoudis for Assembly: $9KMichele Matsikoudis forAssembly$9KVicky Flynn for NJ Assembly: $8KVicky Flynn for NJ Assembly$8KClifton for Assembly: $7KClifton for Assembly$7KMunoz for Assembly: $7KMunoz for Assembly$7KCiattarelli for Governor: $6KCiattarelli for Governor$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Barlas Election Fund ($11K). Together the top 10 received $85K.

Grant Size Distribution

37 grants across all recorded years

37<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The Association’s 2025 grants were reported as entirely within New Jersey. The separate Charitable Foundation’s guidelines cover 501(c)(3) nonprofits based in New Jersey or supporting New Jersey communities.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ParamusCamdenCranfordHackettstownMatawanNorthfieldTotowaAnnandaleBayviilleBergenfieldCedar GroveCherry HillClarkColoniaEast OrangeEdisonHillsboroughIrvingtonKingstonMidland Park

How New Jersey Bankers Association gives

  • 26% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 458% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150KTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 17 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $135K (2024). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $134K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Barlas Election Fund Cedar Grove, NJPolitical Contribution$11,000
DiMaio for Assembly Hackettstown, NJPolitical Contribution$10,000
EFO Christopher P DePhillips Midland Park, NJPolitical Contribution$10,000
Guardian & Swift for Assembly Northfield, NJPolitical$9,100
Gabe Rodriguez for Assembly Paramus, NJPolitical$9,000
Michele Matsikoudis for Assembly New Providence, NJPolitical$8,500
Vicky Flynn for NJ Assembly Edison, NJPolitical$8,000
Clifton for Assembly Matawan, NJPolitical$7,000
Munoz for Assembly Seaside Park, NJPolitical$7,000
Ciattarelli for Governor Annandale, NJPolitical$5,800
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Bankers Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The filing identifies the Association’s filing type as a public charity.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$6,136,299$4,077,487$4,092,215$134,30019$210,782
2024$6,122,030$4,176,430$3,942,063$135,10017$149,062
2023$5,887,095$4,273,484$3,950,553$6,834Total only$46,068
2022$5,053,875$4,072,636$3,967,057$24,0561$31,328
2021$4,894,661$2,871,492$3,066,469$2,850Total only$47,661
2020$5,105,254$3,178,770$3,540,549$5,050Total only$75,608

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Association’s stated mission is to represent the interests of New Jersey’s banking industry before state and federal government and regulatory authorities. It also provides members with support in public and media relations, education, employee health insurance benefits, and meeting Community Reinvestment Act regulations.

The separate Charitable Foundation lists veterans initiatives, small-business support, housing support, and community reinvestment as focus areas. Its guidelines say it awards grants to 501(c)(3) nonprofits based in New Jersey or supporting New Jersey communities.

Grantmaking

The Association reported 19 grants totaling $134,300 in 2025. Grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $11,000, with a median of $5,800. The listed 2025 grants went to New Jersey recipients and were described as political contributions or political grants. The largest included Barlas Election Fund ($11,000), DiMaio for Assembly ($10,000), and EFO Christopher P DePhillips ($10,000).

The Association’s filing states that it maintains records of contributions and does not monitor how unconditional contributions are spent. The separate Charitable Foundation’s guidelines say awards typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, though amounts may vary. Its trustees meet twice per year to review applications; applicants must submit a completed application, and the Foundation may request additional information. Organizations may submit one proposal per calendar year. Funds must be used within one year of the award, and recipients may be required to submit a report after the grant period.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The Association’s 2025 filing lists Michael Affuso as President/CEO; Jennifer Zorn, Brittany Wheeler, John Mangini, Edward Yakely, and Jessica Jakobson as vice presidents; Andrea Ganzman as director of digital marketing and creative; Patrick L Ryan as chair; Craig L Montanaro as first vice chair; and Elizabeth Magennis as second vice chair.

New Jersey Bankers Association is led by Michael Affuso, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Michael Affuso

    President & CEO

    Executive Vice President - Gov't Relations → Evp-Gov't Relations, 2022

    Evp-Gov't Relations → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $263K (2020) → $499K (2025)

  • Patrick L Ryan

    Chair

    Second Vice Chairman → First Vice Chairman, 2024

    First Vice Chairman → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Zorn

    Vice President, Educ & Director Bus Development

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $151K (2020) → $207K (2025)

  • John Mangini

    Vice President, Director of Marketing & Com

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $135K (2023) → $152K (2025)

  • Brittany Wheeler

    Vice President & Director of Govt Affairs

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $170K (2024) → $186K (2025)

  • Andrea Ganzman

    Director, Digital Mktg & Creative

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $102K (2025)

  • Jessica Jakobson

    Vice President of Prof. Development

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    $119K (2023) → $130K (2025)

  • Edward Yakely

    Vice President of Finance

    On filings since 2024

    35 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $141K (2025)

  • Christopher D Maher

    Former Chair

    Chairman → Immediate Former Chairman, 2024

    Immediate Former Chairman → Former Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig L Montanaro

    First Vice Chair

    Member → Second Vice Chairman, 2024

    Second Vice Chairman → First Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ira Robbins

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James D Nesci

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Borelli Jr.

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin B Peterson

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael A Shriner

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Rey

    Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven M Klein

    Immediate Former Chair

    First Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024

    Chairman → Immediate Former Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas J Kemly

    Member

    Immediate Former Chairman → Former Chairman, 2022

    Former Chairman → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James A Hughes

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane E Rey

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jorge S Gomes Esq.

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin M Lenihan

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Labozzetta

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Magennis

    Second Vice Chair

    Member → Second Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John M Bonhomme

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Martin P Melilli

    Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth R Totten

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine D Franzoni

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donald Mindiak

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edward Dietzler

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John V DeSclafani

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Carcich

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (29)
  • Former: Effie Gikas (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Ferdinand R Viaud (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: James H Wainwright (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: John S Fitzgerald (2020–2024) — Former Chairman
  • Former: William P Taylor (2020–2024) — Member
  • Former: Daniel Cuneo (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Nicholas A Frungillo Jr. (2022–2024) — Member
  • Former: Joanna Diciurcio (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: John E. McWeeney Jr. (2020–2023) — President & CEO
  • Former: Robert E. Curley III (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Thomas J Shara (2020–2023) — Former Chairman
  • Former: Wendy Mandelbaum (2020–2023) — Controller
  • Former: Douglas L Kennedy (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Larry C SCHMIDT (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Thomas Comiskey (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Gregory S Tornquist (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: James Andreacci (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Rohit Mehrotra (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Christopher Martin (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Fahima Hamid (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Gregory White (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: James S Vaccaro (2020–2021) — Former Chairman
  • Former: Michael P O'Brien (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Nicholas J Tedesco Jr. (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Paula Mandell (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Thomas Lupo (2020–2021) — Member
  • Former: Jessica Furino (2021) — Vice President Member Experiences
  • Former: Preston D Pinkett III (2020) — Member
  • Former: William D Moss (2020) — Chairman

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Affuso — President/CEO: $499KMichael AffusoPresident/CEO$499KJennifer Zorn — VP/Educ/DIR Bus Development: $207KJennifer ZornVP/Educ/DIR Bus Development$207KBrittany Wheeler — VP/Director of GovT AffaIRS: $186KBrittany WheelerVP/Director of GovT AffaIRS$186KJohn Mangini — VP/Director of Marketing & Com: $152KJohn ManginiVP/Director of Marketing & Com$152KEdward Yakely — VP of Finance: $141KEdward YakelyVP of Finance$141KJessica Jakobson — VP of Prof. Development: $130KJessica JakobsonVP of Prof. Development$130KAndrea Ganzman — Dir/Digital Mktg & Creative: $102KAndrea GanzmanDir/Digital Mktg & Creative$102K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $499K, to Michael Affuso (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Bankers Association

How much does New Jersey Bankers Association give each year?

New Jersey Bankers Association gave $134K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $135K across 17 grants.

What is New Jersey Bankers Association's typical grant size?

New Jersey Bankers Association's median grant in 2025 was $5,800, and its average grant was $7,068, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does New Jersey Bankers Association give grants?

New Jersey Bankers Association gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Paramus, NJ (2 grants).

Does New Jersey Bankers Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on New Jersey Bankers Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Political" (15 grants) and "Political Contribution" (4 grants).

Who are New Jersey Bankers Association's largest grantees?

New Jersey Bankers Association's largest 2025 grantees include Barlas Election Fund ($11,000), DiMaio for Assembly ($10,000) and EFO Christopher P DePhillips ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is New Jersey Bankers Association?

New Jersey Bankers Association reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.

What does New Jersey Bankers Association fund?

The Association’s stated mission is to represent the interests of New Jersey’s banking industry before state and federal government and regulatory authorities. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Bankers Association?

For the separate Charitable Foundation, submit its grant application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is New Jersey Bankers Association's EIN?

New Jersey Bankers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1152260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Bankers Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New Jersey

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Community Foundation of New Jersey

Morristown, NJ

The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,321

Total Given

$93.8M

Crane Fund for Widows and Children

Englewood Cliffs, NJ

The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

985

Total Given

$4.5M

The Hyde and Watson Foundation

Warren Township, NJ

The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$88.2M

Grants

611

Total Given

$6.1M

Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$279.6M

Grants

515

Total Given

$31.3M

Oceanfirst Foundation

Toms River, NJ

OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.1M

Grants

425

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Jersey

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from New Jersey Bankers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

New Jersey Bankers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?