New Jersey Bankers Association
The New Jersey Bankers Association is a banking-industry trade association based in Cranford, New Jersey. Its primary work is representing member institutions before government and regulatory authorities and providing members with services and support; its 2025 filing also reports grants made by the Association.
New Jersey Bankers Association at a glance
In short: New Jersey Bankers Association gave $134K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $134,300
- -0.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- +11.8% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,068
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,800
- Total assets
- $6,136,299
- +0.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to New Jersey Bankers Association
- How to Apply
-
For the separate Charitable Foundation, submit its grant application. The guidelines state that only completed applications will be considered for review.
- Contact
Mailing address: 411 North Avenue East, Cranford, NJ 07016
Phone: (908) 272-8500
Website: https://njbankers.com
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who New Jersey Bankers Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Barlas Election Fund ($11K). Together the top 10 received $85K.
Grant Size Distribution
37 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 37 grants of 37 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Association’s 2025 grants were reported as entirely within New Jersey. The separate Charitable Foundation’s guidelines cover 501(c)(3) nonprofits based in New Jersey or supporting New Jersey communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How New Jersey Bankers Association gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2021) to $135K (2024). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $134K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Barlas Election Fund Cedar Grove, NJ | Political Contribution | $11,000 |
| DiMaio for Assembly Hackettstown, NJ | Political Contribution | $10,000 |
| EFO Christopher P DePhillips Midland Park, NJ | Political Contribution | $10,000 |
| Guardian & Swift for Assembly Northfield, NJ | Political | $9,100 |
| Gabe Rodriguez for Assembly Paramus, NJ | Political | $9,000 |
| Michele Matsikoudis for Assembly New Providence, NJ | Political | $8,500 |
| Vicky Flynn for NJ Assembly Edison, NJ | Political | $8,000 |
| Clifton for Assembly Matawan, NJ | Political | $7,000 |
| Munoz for Assembly Seaside Park, NJ | Political | $7,000 |
| Ciattarelli for Governor Annandale, NJ | Political | $5,800 |
Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Bankers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing identifies the Association’s filing type as a public charity.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,136,299 | $4,077,487 | $4,092,215 | $134,300 | 19 | $210,782 |
| 2024 | $6,122,030 | $4,176,430 | $3,942,063 | $135,100 | 17 | $149,062 |
| 2023 | $5,887,095 | $4,273,484 | $3,950,553 | $6,834 | Total only | $46,068 |
| 2022 | $5,053,875 | $4,072,636 | $3,967,057 | $24,056 | 1 | $31,328 |
| 2021 | $4,894,661 | $2,871,492 | $3,066,469 | $2,850 | Total only | $47,661 |
| 2020 | $5,105,254 | $3,178,770 | $3,540,549 | $5,050 | Total only | $75,608 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Association’s stated mission is to represent the interests of New Jersey’s banking industry before state and federal government and regulatory authorities. It also provides members with support in public and media relations, education, employee health insurance benefits, and meeting Community Reinvestment Act regulations.
The separate Charitable Foundation lists veterans initiatives, small-business support, housing support, and community reinvestment as focus areas. Its guidelines say it awards grants to 501(c)(3) nonprofits based in New Jersey or supporting New Jersey communities.
Grantmaking
The Association reported 19 grants totaling $134,300 in 2025. Grant amounts ranged from $5,200 to $11,000, with a median of $5,800. The listed 2025 grants went to New Jersey recipients and were described as political contributions or political grants. The largest included Barlas Election Fund ($11,000), DiMaio for Assembly ($10,000), and EFO Christopher P DePhillips ($10,000).
The Association’s filing states that it maintains records of contributions and does not monitor how unconditional contributions are spent. The separate Charitable Foundation’s guidelines say awards typically range from $2,500 to $10,000, though amounts may vary. Its trustees meet twice per year to review applications; applicants must submit a completed application, and the Foundation may request additional information. Organizations may submit one proposal per calendar year. Funds must be used within one year of the award, and recipients may be required to submit a report after the grant period.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Association’s 2025 filing lists Michael Affuso as President/CEO; Jennifer Zorn, Brittany Wheeler, John Mangini, Edward Yakely, and Jessica Jakobson as vice presidents; Andrea Ganzman as director of digital marketing and creative; Patrick L Ryan as chair; Craig L Montanaro as first vice chair; and Elizabeth Magennis as second vice chair.
New Jersey Bankers Association is led by Michael Affuso, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 7 of 32 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Affuso
President & CEO
Executive Vice President - Gov't Relations → Evp-Gov't Relations, 2022
Evp-Gov't Relations → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $499K (2025)
Patrick L Ryan
Chair
Second Vice Chairman → First Vice Chairman, 2024
First Vice Chairman → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Zorn
Vice President, Educ & Director Bus Development
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$151K (2020) → $207K (2025)
John Mangini
Vice President, Director of Marketing & Com
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$135K (2023) → $152K (2025)
Brittany Wheeler
Vice President & Director of Govt Affairs
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$170K (2024) → $186K (2025)
Andrea Ganzman
Director, Digital Mktg & Creative
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$102K (2025)
Jessica Jakobson
Vice President of Prof. Development
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$119K (2023) → $130K (2025)
Edward Yakely
Vice President of Finance
On filings since 2024
35 hrs/week
$105K (2024) → $141K (2025)
Christopher D Maher
Former Chair
Chairman → Immediate Former Chairman, 2024
Immediate Former Chairman → Former Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig L Montanaro
First Vice Chair
Member → Second Vice Chairman, 2024
Second Vice Chairman → First Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ira Robbins
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James D Nesci
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Borelli Jr.
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin B Peterson
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael A Shriner
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Rey
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven M Klein
Immediate Former Chair
First Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Immediate Former Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J Kemly
Member
Immediate Former Chairman → Former Chairman, 2022
Former Chairman → Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James A Hughes
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane E Rey
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jorge S Gomes Esq.
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin M Lenihan
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Labozzetta
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Magennis
Second Vice Chair
Member → Second Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John M Bonhomme
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Martin P Melilli
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth R Totten
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine D Franzoni
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Mindiak
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edward Dietzler
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John V DeSclafani
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Carcich
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Effie Gikas (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Ferdinand R Viaud (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: James H Wainwright (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: John S Fitzgerald (2020–2024) — Former Chairman
- Former: William P Taylor (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Daniel Cuneo (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Nicholas A Frungillo Jr. (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Joanna Diciurcio (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: John E. McWeeney Jr. (2020–2023) — President & CEO
- Former: Robert E. Curley III (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Thomas J Shara (2020–2023) — Former Chairman
- Former: Wendy Mandelbaum (2020–2023) — Controller
- Former: Douglas L Kennedy (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Larry C SCHMIDT (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Thomas Comiskey (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Gregory S Tornquist (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: James Andreacci (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Rohit Mehrotra (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Christopher Martin (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Fahima Hamid (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Gregory White (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: James S Vaccaro (2020–2021) — Former Chairman
- Former: Michael P O'Brien (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Nicholas J Tedesco Jr. (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Paula Mandell (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Thomas Lupo (2020–2021) — Member
- Former: Jessica Furino (2021) — Vice President Member Experiences
- Former: Preston D Pinkett III (2020) — Member
- Former: William D Moss (2020) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $499K, to Michael Affuso (President/CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Bankers Association
How much does New Jersey Bankers Association give each year?
New Jersey Bankers Association gave $134K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $135K across 17 grants.
What is New Jersey Bankers Association's typical grant size?
New Jersey Bankers Association's median grant in 2025 was $5,800, and its average grant was $7,068, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does New Jersey Bankers Association give grants?
New Jersey Bankers Association gives mostly in New Jersey: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Paramus, NJ (2 grants).
Does New Jersey Bankers Association give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on New Jersey Bankers Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Political" (15 grants) and "Political Contribution" (4 grants).
Who are New Jersey Bankers Association's largest grantees?
New Jersey Bankers Association's largest 2025 grantees include Barlas Election Fund ($11,000), DiMaio for Assembly ($10,000) and EFO Christopher P DePhillips ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is New Jersey Bankers Association?
New Jersey Bankers Association reported $6.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
What does New Jersey Bankers Association fund?
The Association’s stated mission is to represent the interests of New Jersey’s banking industry before state and federal government and regulatory authorities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Bankers Association?
For the separate Charitable Foundation, submit its grant application. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is New Jersey Bankers Association's EIN?
New Jersey Bankers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-1152260. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 3, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Bankers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from New Jersey Bankers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
New Jersey Bankers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?