Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $75K. Net investment income was $207K.
Key facts about Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn
In short: Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), top state New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3742393
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,232
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $25,077
- Median grant
- $25,735
- Total assets
- $1,829,486
- Primary geography
- New York (34% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.8M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
-0.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$25K
-0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn reported a distributable amount of $105K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 3 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FIGHT FOR SIGHT INC New York, NY | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $25,735 |
| UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON Dayton, OH | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $25,735 |
| ST JOHN NEUMANN CATHOLIC SCHL Naples, FL | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | $23,762 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,829,486 | $1,710,024 | $1,704,954 |
| Revenue | $229,021 | $116,668 | $144,631 |
| Expenses | $111,499 | $109,067 | $118,396 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $88,700 | $93,880 | $102,351 |
| Net Investment Income | $206,856 | $102,890 | $130,081 |
| Distributable Amount | $105,456 | $95,629 | $93,860 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's only listed officer is Bank Of America N A, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$28K (2020) → $34K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Frequently asked questions about Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn
How much does Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn give each year?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn gave $75K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 3 grants.
What is Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's typical grant size?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $25,735, and its average grant was $25,077, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn give grants?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's top state is New York, with 34% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Ohio (34%) and Florida (32%).
Does Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $89K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $105K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Pennington, NJ. It holds $1.8M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's EIN?
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3742393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
World Religion Foundation
Eagan, MN
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
7
Total Given
$70K
Community Foundation of the
Youngstown, OH
The Community Foundation of the Mahoning Valley funds nonprofits and public institutions working in health, education, economic development, human services, and historical, cultural, or environmental activities, with grants benefiting Mahoning or Trumbull county residents and surrounding areas. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,125 to $317,215; applications are required, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$50.1M
Grants
133
Total Given
$3.6M
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
The foundation’s grants supported scholarships, universities, schools, and arts and academic programs, with 2024 giving concentrated in Illinois and South Carolina. Its 13 grants ranged from $200 to $182,220, with a median of $500; it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests. The foundation was fully dissolved in June 2024.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
A R Brooks FBO Aspca Etal
Dallas, TX
Assets
$279K
Grants
2
Total Given
$16K
Hood-Barrow Foundation
Houston, TX
The Hood-Barrow Foundation funds healthcare research, education, religious institutions, conservation, and social services, with grants concentrated in Texas, Colorado, and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.8M
Grants
37
Total Given
$700K
Mathile Family Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Mathile Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations serving children and families, with a focus on basic needs, education, mental health, and positive youth development; it prioritizes Montgomery County and the Greater Dayton area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $250 to over $5 million; new applicants and past grantees proposing a new project submit a Grant Interest Form and may proceed to a full application if invited.
Assets
$291.9M
Grants
143
Total Given
$16.6M
Bowsher Nelson P FD Irr Tr UA
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$482K
Grants
12
Total Given
$21K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
The Ernst & Young Foundation funds higher education and career preparation in business, along with educational projects, equity initiatives, and disaster relief; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,025 to $312,700, with a median of $12,500. It supports organizations across the United States, including matching gifts to U.S. colleges and universities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
The Stitt Foundation Inc
Olean, NY
The Stitt Foundation funds educational organizations, hospitals, social service organizations, and other charities, with recent grants supporting health care, colleges, community services, and youth programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.24 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New York, with some to Ohio. It accepts formal written requests with supporting documentation and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$4.9M
Grants
29
Total Given
$1.7M
Verizon Foundation
Basking Ridge, NJ
The Verizon Foundation funds digital inclusion, climate protection, human prosperity, K–12 literacy and STEM, and domestic violence education and prevention, with an emphasis on underserved and diverse communities. It gives nationally, with priority in California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, and Virginia, and also supports work in India and Israel; 2024 grants ranged from $25 to $1 million, with a $500 median. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
5,464
Total Given
$7.0M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
More Funders in New Jersey
Marjorie Louise Connors Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?