New England Rural Health Association logo

New England Rural Health Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Barre, VT EIN: 01-0532229 Website

The New England Rural Health Association (NERHA) is a public charity based in Barre, Vermont. It supports rural health through regional learning and improvement activities and makes grants to organizations; its 2025 grants primarily supported work described as helping health departments respond to public health and healthcare crises.

Key facts about New England Rural Health Association

In short: New England Rural Health Association gave $1.3M across 27 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Massachusetts. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
01-0532229
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,264,366
Grants made (2025)
27
Average grant
$46,828
Median grant
$29,209
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (13 of 26, 2025)
Total assets
$596,041
Primary geography
Massachusetts (84% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$596K

-24.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

-5.9% YoY

Grant Count

27

+12.5% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$47K

-16.4% YoY

Is New England Rural Health Association open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 13 of 26 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $35K; repeat grants $63K. How we count

Medians: $12K first-time, $57K repeat.

  • 46% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NERHA’s stated mission is to improve the health and wellbeing of rural communities throughout New England. Its 2024 filing describes programming focused on health equity, creative innovation models, and sharing best practices and quality-improvement opportunities with hospital staff.

The purpose reported for the largest 2025 grants was to support state, tribal, local, and territorial health department responses to public health and healthcare crises. Grantees included colleges, hospitals, planning and regional councils, community organizations, and other entities. For example, Hilltown Community Development describes its mission as addressing economic, housing, educational, social, and community needs while preserving the rural character of its area. Fairview Hospital describes its mission as advancing health and wellness for everyone in its community in a welcoming, inclusive, and personalized environment.

Grantmaking

In 2025, NERHA reported 27 grants totaling $1,264,366. Grants ranged from $5,579 to $159,360, with a median of $29,209. The largest grants included $159,360 to Cape Cod Community College, $134,167 to Berkshire Community College, $96,907 to Fairview Hospital, and $94,121 to Berkshire Regional Planning Commission. Each of these grants was reported for activities supporting health department responses to public health and healthcare crises.

NERHA states that it obtained funding applications from organizations, reviewed each application, and selected applicants based on stated funding criteria.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New England Rural Health Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, Massachusetts accounted for 84% of grant dollars. Other reported recipient-state shares were Illinois, 6%; Utah, 4%; Maine, 3%; and Washington, 2%.

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 27 itemized grants.

Cities

GreenfieldGreat BarringtonPittsfieldWareAtholChesterfieldWorcesterEdgartownNorth AdamsProvincetownWest BarnstableWestminsterDaltonDeerfieldLeominsterNantucketOrleansPortlandSpringfieldBoston

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 11 grants2022 18 grants2023 24 grants2024 27 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $735K (2022) to $1.3M (2023). In 2025 it made 27 grants totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cape Cod Community College: $159KCape Cod Community College$159KBerkshire Community College: $134KBerkshire Community College$134KFairview Hospital: $109K across 2 grantsFairview Hospital$109K · 2 grantsBerkshire Regional Planning Commission: $94KBerkshire Regional PlanningCommission$94KImpact Communications: $80KImpact Communications$80KFranklin Regional Council of Governments: $75KFranklin Regional Council ofGovernments$75KThe Health Equity Partnership of North Central Massachusetts: $75KThe Health Equity Partnershipof North Central Massachusetts$75KPioneer Valley Planning Commission: $74KPioneer Valley PlanningCommission$74KFranklin County Land Trust: $70KFranklin County Land Trust$70KTown of Ware: $57KTown of Ware$57K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cape Cod Community College ($159K). Together the top 10 received $928K.

Grant Size Distribution

80 grants across all recorded years

36<$50K33$50–100K11$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 80 (45%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cape Cod Community College West Barnstable, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$159,360
Berkshire Community College Pittsfield, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$134,167
Fairview Hospital Great Barrington, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crisesactivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$96,907
Berkshire Regional Planning Commission Pittsfield, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$94,121
Impact Communications Geneva, ILActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$80,000
Franklin Regional Council of Governments Greenfield, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$75,000
The Health Equity Partnership of North Central Massachusetts Westminster, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$75,000
Pioneer Valley Planning Commission Springfield, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$74,043
Franklin County Land Trust Greenfield, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$70,080
Town of Ware Ware, MAActivities to support state, tribal, local and territorial (STLT) health department response to public health and healthcare crises$56,621

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant sum Grant count
2025 $596,041 $3,525,691 $3,250,049 $1,264,366 27
2024 $793,198 $2,398,023 $2,623,739 $1,343,716 24
2023 $732,305 $2,239,140 $2,263,256 $1,349,019 18
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$596,041$793,198$732,305
Revenue$3,525,691$2,398,023$2,239,140
Expenses$3,250,049$2,623,739$2,263,256
Net Investment Income$18,857$2,725$48

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing were Michael Pancook, president; Lora Gerard, past president; Jeffery Waldron, president-elect; Luca Fernandez, secretary; Kirby Lecy, treasurer; and board members Sharon O’Conner, Ann Turner, Lucy Hackney, Kelly Danckert, and Roberta Difloria.

New England Rural Health Association is led by William Andy Lowe, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 28 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • William Andy Lowe

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $45K (2023) → $82K (2025)

  • Michael Pancook

    President

    Trustee → President Elect, 2023

    President Elect → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann M. Day

    Chief Operating Officer

    Executive Di → Executive Director, 2022

    Executive Director → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2021) → $74K (2025)

  • Ann Turner

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Olson

    Board Member

    Trustee → Ex-Officio, 2022

    Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kirby Lecy

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lora Gerard

    Past President

    President El → President, 2022

    President → Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Fedewa

    Board Member

    Trustee → Ex-Officio, 2022

    Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Breton

    Board Member

    Trustee → Ex-Officio, 2022

    Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luca Fernandez

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alison Warfel

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Justin Hamrick

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Jaszlics Savery

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Micaela Maynard

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon O'Conner

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tj Clarke II

    Board Member

    Trustee → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Patry

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kelly Danckert

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucy Hackney

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darlene Laro

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Waldron

    President-Elect

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gale

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Martell

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luellyn Valtin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Manuel Ortiz

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margie McLaughlin

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roberta Difloria

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Jackson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Elizabeth Winterbauer (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Waldron (2020–2024) — President-Elect
  • Former: Stephen Martin (2020–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sue Woods (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jeffrey Dodge (2022–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Roberta Diflorio-Alexander (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Luellyn Valentin (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Gertrude O'Sullivan (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Monica Blanchette (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Read Allen (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Hebert Msw MBA (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Alisa Druzba (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Andy Lowe (2020–2022) — Past President
  • Former: Margaret Gradie (2020–2022) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Michael Peacock (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric Turer (2020–2021) — Past President
  • Former: Jeffery Dodge (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Penelope Markle (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Michael Hebert (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Claire Seguin (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Danielle Hersey (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: John Goodman (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Laurie Kane-Lewis (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Starkey (2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

William Andy Lowe — Executive Director: $82KWilliam Andy LoweExecutive Director$82KAnn M Day — Chief Operating Officer: $74KAnn M DayChief Operating Officer$74K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $82K, to William Andy Lowe (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 146 Airport Road, Barre, VT 05641
Phone: (207) 228-5966
Website: https://newenglandruralhealth.org

Frequently asked questions about New England Rural Health Association

How much does New England Rural Health Association give each year?

New England Rural Health Association gave $1.3M across 27 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 24 grants.

What is New England Rural Health Association's typical grant size?

New England Rural Health Association's median grant in 2025 was $29,209, and its average grant was $46,828, across 27 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from New England Rural Health Association that year got $35K on average.

Where does New England Rural Health Association give grants?

New England Rural Health Association gives mostly in Massachusetts: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsfield, MA (3 grants), Greenfield, MA (3 grants), West Barnstable, MA (2 grants) and Great Barrington, MA (2 grants).

Does New England Rural Health Association give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 27 grants with a stated purpose on New England Rural Health Association's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are New England Rural Health Association's largest grantees?

New England Rural Health Association's largest 2025 grantees include Cape Cod Community College ($159,360), Berkshire Community College ($134,167) and Fairview Hospital ($109,207 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 32% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is New England Rural Health Association?

New England Rural Health Association reported $596K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.5M.

What does New England Rural Health Association fund?

NERHA’s stated mission is to improve the health and wellbeing of rural communities throughout New England. Its 2024 filing describes programming focused on health equity, creative innovation models, and sharing best practices and quality-improvement opportunities with hospital staff. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New England Rural Health Association?

New England Rural Health Association has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check newenglandruralhealth.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is New England Rural Health Association's EIN?

New England Rural Health Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-0532229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New England Rural Health Association by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New England Rural Health Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Mass Hospital Research & Educational Association Inc

Burlington, MA

The association supports research and education on healthcare organization, delivery, management, and operations, with a focus on improving health and care in Massachusetts. Listed 2021 grants ranged from $30,000 to $60,000 and went to Massachusetts hospitals and medical centers; filings report no grants in 2023–2025. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$197K

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.2M

Maude-Frances Childrens Fund

Dallas, TX

Education

Assets

$579K

Grants

5

Total Given

$25K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

The Vela Foundation

Osterville, MA

The Vela Foundation funds nonprofits promoting equitable health in underserved communities, especially through food access, nutrition education, family support, and research. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $81,844, with a median of $20,000, and focused mainly on Massachusetts, including Greater Boston, Gateway Cities, and Cape Cod, as well as some recipients in other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

17

Total Given

$352K

Bilezikian Family Foundation Inc

Yarmouthport, MA

The Bilezikian Family Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, health and human services, science, the arts, and the environment, with a focus on Cape Cod, Massachusetts, and Armenia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $400 to $83,834. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.8M

Grants

70

Total Given

$1.0M

Ralph & Helen Kelley Fdn

Dallas, TX

The Ralph & Helen Kelley Foundation primarily funds scholarships for college and university students, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,500 to $101,500 and a median of $5,750. Awards are restricted to high school students in the Gardner, Massachusetts area, though recipients are largely Massachusetts institutions; the filing directs applicants to Gardner High School’s principal and says applications are available from Bank of America.

Assets

$14.1M

Grants

40

Total Given

$659K

The Robert & Helen Hardman Family Fund

Boston, MA

The fund supports a varied mix of charitable work, including civil liberties, health, food assistance, community services, and arts, with most 2025 funding going to Massachusetts and additional grants in New York, California, Maine, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $61,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

44

Total Given

$261K

Alan D and Susan Lewis Solomont

Boston, MA

The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including education, arts, Jewish organizations, human rights, health, and local journalism. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations, with smaller shares going to organizations in New York, Washington, D.C., Mississippi, and California. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$153K

Grants

47

Total Given

$115K

Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund

Gardner, MA

The Albert H & Reuben S Stone Fund provides scholarships for Gardner, Massachusetts, residents pursuing post-secondary education at colleges or universities. In 2025, awards ranged from $500 to $43,500, with a median of $1,875. It accepts scholarship applications; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

48

Total Given

$170K

Health Resources in Action Inc

Boston, MA

Health Resources in Action administers grants for funders supporting biomedical research, community health, health equity, and related community services. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $120,000, with most funding going to Massachusetts organizations; some programs serve other specified regions. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$122.5M

Grants

195

Total Given

$26.2M

Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation

Falmouth, MA

The foundation supports a range of community-serving organizations, including those focused on health care, youth, housing, education, and land conservation. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $215,000, with a median of $25,000; 87% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$57.5M

Grants

120

Total Given

$4.7M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More Funders in Vermont

New England Rural Health Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?