Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation
The Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation is a private foundation based in Falmouth, Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing reports 120 grants totaling $4,695,000 to charitable organizations.
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation at a glance
In short: Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation gave $4.7M across 120 grants in 2024 (avg $39K), mostly in Massachusetts. 12% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $4,695,000
- +0.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 120
- -1.6% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $39,125
- +2.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $57,535,734
- +20.1% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (14 of 120, 2024)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (87% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 220 Main Street Suite 202, Falmouth, MA 02540
Phone: (518) 548-1155
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Berkshire United Way Inc ($215K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
603 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 442 grants of 603 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 87% of grant dollars went to recipients in Massachusetts. Other reported recipient states were New York (3%), the District of Columbia (2%), Montana (1%), and Connecticut (1%). Listed Massachusetts grantees include organizations in the Berkshires, Cape Cod, Boston, and Falmouth.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 120 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 14 of 120 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $24K; repeat grants $41K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 87% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $4.4M (2020) to $5.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 120 grants totaling $4.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Berkshire United Way Inc Pittsfield, MA | Unrestricted | $215,000 |
| Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation Inc Falmouth, MA | Unrestricted | $210,000 |
| Massachusetts Maritime Academy Buzzards Bay, MA | Unrestricted | $200,000 |
| Resist Inc Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $185,000 |
| Boys and Girls Club of the Berkshires Inc Pittsfield, MA | Unrestricted | $125,000 |
| 18 Degrees Inc Pittsfield, MA | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| The Center for Economic Democracy Inc Boston, MA | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Construct Inc Great Barrington, MA | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Smart from the Start Inc Roxbury, MA | Unrestricted | $100,000 |
| Community Health Center of Cape Cod Inc Mashpee, MA | Unrestricted | $90,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $57,535,734 | $14,800,690 | $5,177,733 | $4,695,000 | 120 | $4,724,104 | $15,178,121 | $4,605,122 |
| 2023 | $47,912,777 | $5,401,799 | $5,537,756 | $4,665,000 | 122 | $4,693,300 | $5,251,799 | $4,423,467 |
| 2022 | $48,048,734 | $3,285,463 | $5,830,772 | $5,110,000 | 130 | $5,110,000 | $3,591,571 | $4,563,955 |
| 2021 | $50,594,043 | $10,833,989 | $5,164,302 | $4,708,000 | 116 | $4,708,250 | $10,046,460 | $4,712,212 |
| 2020 | $44,909,356 | $1,954,285 | $4,787,732 | $4,400,000 | 115 | — | $2,948,007 | $4,130,083 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation reported a distributable amount of $4.6M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of community-serving work. Berkshire United Way says it works to build a stronger and more equitable Berkshire community; Resist describes its work as supporting movements for justice and liberation through resource redistribution and storytelling; and the Boys and Girls Club of the Berkshires says it helps young people develop and participate in a diverse community.
Other 2024 grantees describe work in access and well-being (18 Degrees), early-childhood education and support for caregivers (Smart from the Start), affordable housing and related services (Construct), equitable health care (Community Health Center of Cape Cod), and land preservation in Falmouth (The 300 Committee Land Trust).
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 120 grants totaling $4,695,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,500 to $215,000, with a median of $25,000. The largest reported grants included Berkshire United Way ($215,000), Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation ($210,000), Massachusetts Maritime Academy ($200,000), Resist ($185,000), and Boys and Girls Club of the Berkshires ($125,000). The listed purposes for these grants were unrestricted.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Josephine Greene as director and president; Cameron K. Mackey as treasurer and clerk; Winnie Greene and Amy L. Greene as directors; William T. Mackey as director and vice president; and Brita A. Mackey as director.
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation is led by Josephine Greene, Director & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Josephine Greene
Director & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy L. Greene
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William T. Mackey
Director & Vice President
Director, Treasurer, Secretary & Director → Director & Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Winnie Greene
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brita A. Mackey
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cameron K. Mackey
Treasurer & Clerk
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Winnie Crane Mackey (2020–2022) — Director & Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation
How much does Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation give each year?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation gave $4.7M across 120 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.7M across 122 grants.
What is Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's typical grant size?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $39,125, across 120 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation that year got $24K on average.
Where does Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation give grants?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation gives mostly in Massachusetts: 87% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pittsfield, MA (17 grants), Boston, MA (16 grants), Great Barrington, MA (9 grants) and Falmouth, MA (8 grants).
Does Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (120 of 120) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's largest grantees?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Berkshire United Way Inc ($215,000), Cape Cod Healthcare Foundation Inc ($210,000) and Massachusetts Maritime Academy ($200,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 13% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation reported $57.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4.6M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation fund?
The foundation’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of community-serving work. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's EIN?
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8970284. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Alamo Kiwanis Club Charities Funding Request Due October 31, 2026
- Women's Health Fund Grants Circle of Friends: Up to $2,000; Women's Giving Circle: In excess of $2,000 · Due October 31, 2026
- Besse Johnson & George Blanton Allen Memorial Foundation Grant Average grant $1,000–$5,000 · Due October 31, 2026
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hyams Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Hyams Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits building economic, racial, and social justice and community power, especially frontline, constituent-led groups and their partners. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $420,000, with a median of $50,000. It invites letters of interest and has no stated deadlines, but says it can consider few new applicants for core support; urgent or time-limited racial justice requests may be considered through its Special Opportunity Fund.
Assets
$144.3M
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Berkshire United Way Inc
Pittsfield, MA
Berkshire United Way funds local nonprofits and community initiatives focused on household stability and financial mobility, early childhood and youth development, and mental health and quality of life in Berkshire County, Massachusetts. Recent grants ranged from $6,000 to $90,000, with a median of $30,000; Community Impact grants are for two years, while Venture Fund requests are capped at $10,000 annually. The profile describes application processes for both grant programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.6M
Grants
31
Total Given
$1.0M
Lee Bank Foundation Inc
Lee, MA
The Lee Bank Foundation funds program- and project-based grants for eligible nonprofits serving Berkshire County residents, with a focus on reducing opportunity and wealth gaps for youth and families across areas such as education, food security, health, economic development, and arts and culture. Grants are typically $1,000–$25,000; 2025 awards ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $5,000. Nonprofits may apply through the Lee Bank website; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
42
Total Given
$209K
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation Inc
Sheffield, MA
Berkshire Taconic Community Foundation funds nonprofits and individuals through community, education, environmental, social-service, arts, youth-development and scholarship programs in Berkshire County, Massachusetts; Columbia and northeast Dutchess counties, New York; and northwest Litchfield County, Connecticut. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,010,250, with a median of $16,768. It accepts applications for specific opportunities; deadlines and eligibility vary by fund.
Assets
$251.8M
Grants
381
Total Given
$12.8M
The Feigenbaum Foundation Inc
Pittsfield, MA
The Feigenbaum Foundation funds nonprofit 501(c)(3) organizations working in education, academic and medical fields, culture, Berkshire County community services, and established religious programs, preferring organizations located in or primarily benefiting the Berkshires. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications through online or hard-copy options, with requests reviewed in January and May.
Assets
$78.3M
Grants
105
Total Given
$4.0M
The New World Foundation
New York, NY
The New World Foundation funds grassroots organizing, civic engagement, worker and community power, quality jobs, and resilient local economies, with work across the U.S. and internationally. In 2025 it made 120 grants totaling $10.3 million; the median grant was $21,250, though awards varied widely. It invites organizations to inquire about potential partnerships when their work aligns with current initiatives; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$233.3M
Grants
120
Total Given
$10.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/josephine-and-louise-crane-foundation-morg_9637988256174e65822c9db6bf0fdbdb
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_208970284_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/josephine-and-louise-crane-foundation-morg_9637988256174e65822c9db6bf0fdbdb},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-31. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Josephine and Louise Crane Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?