King Spruce Company
King Spruce Company is a private foundation based in Boston, Massachusetts. In 2025, it reported grants to 74 organizations, including nonprofits, schools, hospitals, and universities.
King Spruce Company at a glance
In short: King Spruce Company gave $287K across 74 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Massachusetts. 16% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $286,750
- -16.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 74
- +25.4% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,875
- -33.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $1,659,835
- +9.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 16% first-time grantees (12 of 74, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to King Spruce Company
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: 155 Federal Street 1602, Boston, MA 02110
Phone: (617) 227-3111
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who King Spruce Company funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Rogerson Communities ($88K). Together the top 10 received $171K.
Grant Size Distribution
336 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 330 grants of 336 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Massachusetts received 73% of grant dollars, followed by Illinois at 5%, Hawaii at 4%, Pennsylvania at 4%, and New York at 3%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 74 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is King Spruce Company open to new grantees?
16%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 74 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $272K (2020) to $342K (2024). In 2025 it made 74 grants totaling $287K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Rogerson Communities Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $88,350 |
| Conservation Law Foundation Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| Environmental League of Massachusetts Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| US Rowing Princeton, NJ | Unrestricted Gift | $10,000 |
| Beacon Hill Nursery School Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $6,500 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra Boston, MA | Unrestricted Gift | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with King Spruce Company?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,659,835 | $472,688 | $320,083 | $286,750 | 74 | $286,750 | $442,086 | $304,940 |
| 2024 | $1,509,854 | $192,812 | $369,935 | $341,900 | 59 | $341,900 | $166,897 | $300,515 |
| 2023 | $1,684,353 | $182,413 | $399,210 | $341,900 | 69 | $341,900 | $138,428 | $328,119 |
| 2022 | $1,901,415 | $807,265 | $362,394 | $316,790 | 67 | $316,790 | $763,707 | $342,131 |
| 2021 | $1,563,404 | $168,375 | $325,049 | $278,200 | 67 | — | $124,851 | $316,627 |
| 2020 | $1,613,218 | $149,065 | $309,718 | $272,350 | 65 | — | $135,318 | $282,291 |
| 2019 | $1,773,871 | $88,674 | $316,876 | $273,100 | 76 | — | $137,525 | $269,516 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, King Spruce Company reported a distributable amount of $305K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in elder and low-income services, environmental protection, early education, music, rowing, and higher education. These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own stated missions, not stated priorities of the foundation.
For example, Rogerson Communities says it provides residential, recreational, health, and day care services for elderly or low-income people. The Conservation Law Foundation says it works to protect New England’s environment through law, science, and markets. Beacon Hill Nursery School says it aims to create a nurturing community that fosters a lifelong love of learning. The Boston Symphony Orchestra says its mission includes presenting music and providing educational and training programs.
Grantmaking
In 2025, King Spruce Company gave $286,750 through 74 grants. Grants ranged from $500 to $88,350, with a median grant of $1,000. Listed grants generally had the stated purpose “unrestricted gift.”
The largest listed grant was $88,350 to Rogerson Communities in Boston. Other notable grants included $10,000 each to the Conservation Law Foundation, Environmental League of Massachusetts, Massachusetts General Hospital, Spaulding Rehabilitation Hospital, University of Hawaii, University of Pennsylvania, and US Rowing. Beacon Hill Nursery School received $6,500, and the Boston Symphony Orchestra received $6,000.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Eugene H Clapp III, Paul R Brown, Eugene H Clapp IV, and Benjamin AO Clapp as trustees.
King Spruce Company's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Eugene H. Clapp III
Trustee
Treasurer & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul R. Brown
Trustee
Clerk & Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Ao Clapp
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eugene H. Clapp IV
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Meredith P. Clapp (2019–2024) — President & Trustee
- Former: Marjorie G. Clapp (2019–2023) — V P & Trustee
- Former: Thomas E. Needham (2019) — Clerk & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about King Spruce Company
How much does King Spruce Company give each year?
King Spruce Company gave $287K across 74 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $342K across 59 grants.
What is King Spruce Company's typical grant size?
King Spruce Company's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $3,875, across 74 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from King Spruce Company that year got $2K on average.
Where does King Spruce Company give grants?
King Spruce Company gives mostly in Massachusetts: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Illinois (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (23 grants), Nantucket, MA (11 grants), Chicago, IL (10 grants) and Concord, MA (4 grants).
Does King Spruce Company give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of King Spruce Company's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (74 of 74) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are King Spruce Company's largest grantees?
King Spruce Company's largest 2025 grantees include Rogerson Communities ($88,350), Conservation Law Foundation ($10,000) and Environmental League of Massachusetts ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is King Spruce Company?
King Spruce Company reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $287K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $305K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does King Spruce Company fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in elder and low-income services, environmental protection, early education, music, rowing, and higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from King Spruce Company?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is King Spruce Company's EIN?
King Spruce Company's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 01-6009168. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does King Spruce Company accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 5, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in Massachusetts
Massachusetts Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in King Spruce Company's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Karp Family Foundation Stephen R
Boston, MA
The Karp Family Foundation Stephen R. and supports charitable organizations in areas including education and human services, with most 2025 funding going to Massachusetts and New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $20,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$918K
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.0M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation DBA Fiduciary Trust Charitable
Boston, MA
Fiduciary Charitable Foundation distributes donor-directed grants to eligible U.S. 501(c)(3) public charities across varied charitable fields, including climate and environmental work, entrepreneurship, and Jewish identity. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,100 to $10 million, with the largest shares going to organizations in California, New York, Washington, DC, and Massachusetts. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$112.2M
Grants
299
Total Given
$49.4M
Highland Street Connection
Newton, MA
Highland Street Foundation funds programs supporting children and families, including education, youth mentoring, housing, health care, the environment, and the arts, primarily in Massachusetts, with some support in California and elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $400 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a letter of inquiry after completing its online eligibility quiz.
Assets
$60.4M
Grants
410
Total Given
$4.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). King Spruce Company funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/king-spruce-company-morg_96b1202556d04b5085bfac20488761db
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_016009168_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{King Spruce Company funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/king-spruce-company-morg_96b1202556d04b5085bfac20488761db},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-19. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from King Spruce Company's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
King Spruce Company down — hundreds of funders to go?