Nethope Inc
Nethope empowers committed nonprofit organizations to change the world through the power of technology. Refer to continuation in schedule o.by facilitating collaboration between Nethope's nonprofit members, charitable foundations and tech sponsors, Nethope is a catalyst for productive innovation and problem-solving in humanitarian and conservation work. Since its founding in 2001, Nethope has grown to represent 65 top tier international ngos, working on some of the world's toughest challenges including poverty and hunger, refugee displacement, human trafficking, gender inequality, and environmental protection in 180 countries worldwide.
Nethope Inc at a glance
In short: Nethope Inc gave $321K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $25K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $321,451
- +42.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- +85.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,727
- -23.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $28,000
- Total assets
- $14,719,200
- -0.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Nethope Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ushahidi Inc ($55K). Together the top 10 received $292K.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 22 grants of 25 (88%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Nethope Inc gives
- 31% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $600 (2022) to $321K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $321K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ushahidi Inc | Climate Intersection | $55,440 |
| Oxfam | Digital Protection | $41,000 |
| SOS Senegal | Digital Protection | $36,000 |
| DCA | Climate Intersection | $30,000 |
| Care Nederland | Climate Intersection | $28,306 |
| Hot | Climate Intersection | $28,000 |
| SOS International | Climate Intersection | $28,000 |
| Food for the Poor | Rapid Response | $21,000 |
| Islamic Relief Worldwide | Climate Intersection | $12,000 |
| Plan International | Climate Intersection | $12,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Nethope Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,719,200 | $6,520,264 | $6,793,499 | $321,451 | 13 | $260,356 |
| 2024 | $14,770,433 | $3,695,845 | $6,546,271 | $226,080 | 7 | $267,280 |
| 2023 | $17,441,485 | $4,071,674 | $5,773,478 | $119,400 | 4 | $42,481 |
| 2022 | $18,828,873 | $19,488,702 | $3,549,587 | $600 | Total only | $21,954 |
| 2021 | $2,531,770 | $4,462,968 | $3,906,359 | $90,000 | 1 | $-5,699 |
| 2020 | $2,735,359 | $5,918,044 | $6,521,738 | $107,097 | 3 | $16,475 |
| 2019 | $3,098,353 | $7,587,971 | $8,618,335 | $167,520 | 3 | $20,307 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Nethope Inc
Based on IRS filings
Nethope Inc is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Falls Church, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $14.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 13 grants totaling $321K. Net investment income was $260K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Nethope Inc is led by Lance Pierce, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2021; 8 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lance Pierce
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$26K (2021) → $259K (2025)
Karl Lowe
Chair
Director → Director & Secretary, 2021
Director & Secretary → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Priscilla Chomba
Director
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Mills
Director
On filings since 2021
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Heirsher
Director
On filings since 2022
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Cirah
Director
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Holiski
Director
On filings since 2024
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christian Monning
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Njoroge
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mac Esmilla
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neal McCarthy
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ranil Desilva
Director
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeff Alexander
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Siy
Deputy Director of Field & Impact Programs
Manager & Programs → Deputy Director, Field & Impact Programs, 2023
Deputy Director, Field & Impact Programs → Deputy Director of Field & Impact Programs, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $133K (2025)
Katherine Behrens
Chief Administrative Officer
Chief Adminsitrative Officer → Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Gerald Montgomery
Employee
Senior Director, Field & Impact Programs → Employee, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$173K (2024) → $106K (2025)
Molly Gascoigne
Chief Partnerships & Phi
Chief Partnerships & Philanthropy Officer → Chief Partnerships & Phi, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$177K (2024) → $187K (2025)
Brita Hansen
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$105K (2025)
Nishina Nambiar
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$107K (2025)
Seth Otto
Employee
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$116K (2025)
Craig Molyneaux
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Esha Van Der Hulst-Haldar
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2023
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Danusia Dzierzbinski (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Liz Bronder (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Diana Langley (2023–2024) — COO
- Former: Anne Vandercook (2024) — Director, Finance & Operations
- Former: Cynthia Currence (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Farhan Irshad (2019–2023) — Director & Chair
- Former: Katharine Brown (2019–2023) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Sibel Berzeg (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Robyn Baroh (2023) — Director of Engagement
- Former: Macon Phillips (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Pamela Jennings (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Pietro Galli (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Richard Pichler (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Janet Humphreys (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Alexandra Alpert (2019–2021) — Senior Director & Membership
- Former: Eleanor Meyers (2019–2021) — Interim COO
- Former: Forrest Wilhoit (2019–2021) — Senior Program Manager
- Former: Rami Shakra (2020–2021) — Director & Field Connectivity
- Former: Raymond Short (2020–2021) — Director & Institutional Partnerships
- Former: Megan Hershiser (2021) — Director
- Former: Fredrik Winsnes (2019–2020) — Senior Director & Global Program
- Former: Jon Curry (2019–2020) — Director & Vice Chair
- Former: Laura McMillan (2019–2020) — Former Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Lauren Woodman (2019–2020) — Former Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Nan Hall (2019–2020) — Director of Communications
- Former: Brent Carbno (2020) — Director
- Former: Frank Schott (2019) — Vice President & Global Programs
- Former: Jenna Groman (2019) — Director
- Former: Maria Cavalcanti (2019) — Director
- Former: Michael Duggan (2019) — Director & Secretary
- Former: Michael Friedline (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $259K, to Lance Pierce (Chief Executive Officer). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Nethope Inc
How much does Nethope Inc give each year?
Nethope Inc gave $321K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $226K across 7 grants.
What is Nethope Inc's typical grant size?
Nethope Inc's median grant in 2025 was $28,000, and its average grant was $24,727, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Does Nethope Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Nethope Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Climate Intersection" (9 grants).
Who are Nethope Inc's largest grantees?
Nethope Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Ushahidi Inc ($55,440), Oxfam ($41,000) and SOS Senegal ($36,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Nethope Inc?
Nethope Inc reported $14.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.5M.
What is Nethope Inc?
Nethope Inc is a public charity focused on Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief, based in Falls Church, VA. It holds $14.7M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Nethope Inc operate?
Nethope Inc has awarded grants in California, New York, Oregon, Virginia, Washington.
What is Nethope Inc's EIN?
Nethope Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1782011. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 26, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Nethope Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Center for Disaster Philanthropy Inc
Washington, DC
The Center for Disaster Philanthropy funds medium- and long-term disaster and crisis recovery, preparedness, and resilience, prioritizing locally led work and communities facing greater risk or marginalization. It gives grants in the United States and internationally, typically around $250,000 (2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million), and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
86
Total Given
$24.7M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Global Impact
Washington, DC
Global Impact funds a broad range of charitable and social-impact work, including global causes, social welfare, equity, refugee assistance, and nonprofit programs. In 2025, it reported 266 grants, with a median of $75,000 and awards ranging from $6,808 to $5.85 million; grants went mainly to U.S. organizations, especially in DC, California, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$283.6M
Grants
266
Total Given
$48.2M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
The Rockefeller Foundation
New York, NY
The Rockefeller Foundation funds initiatives in energy access, sustainable food systems, health, climate, economic opportunity, and finance in the United States and around the world. In 2024, it made 381 grants, with a median grant of about $171,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.
Assets
$6.4B
Grants
381
Total Given
$233.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Nethope Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Nethope Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?