Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un
Nhcn serves as a collaborative network for 12 fqhcs in the twin cities, & greater mn. The purpose of the network is to leverage collective capabilities to improve the health outcomes of the patients served by the members. For remaining language.in 2025, nhcn was the recipent or subawardee for several grant streams to improve data utilization, health it adoption, patient engagement, and chronic disease management. More than 107,000 patients are served by the centers supported by the network.
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un at a glance
In short: Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un reported $47K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $47,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +56.7% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $539,230
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $685,792
- -16.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $703,562
- -38.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
27 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 15 grants of 27 (56%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un gives
- Giving fell 97% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $30K (2024) to $2.9M (2020). In 2025 it reported $47K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Fuhn Community Care Network St. Paul, MN | Transfer money leftover in the ihp c&tc under nhcn | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $539,230 | $685,792 | $703,562 | $47,000 | Total only | — |
| 2024 | $486,088 | $819,946 | $1,149,276 | $30,000 | 1 | $1,094 |
| 2023 | $1,285,873 | $1,889,775 | $2,194,711 | $849,054 | 8 | $2,212 |
| 2022 | $1,737,875 | $1,554,089 | $1,672,500 | $793,513 | 8 | $874 |
| 2021 | $1,459,768 | $1,787,511 | $1,673,176 | $991,668 | 10 | $795 |
| 2020 | $1,502,545 | $4,583,263 | $4,378,408 | $2,903,786 | 10 | $1,955 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un
Based on IRS filings
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un is a public charity, based in St. Paul, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $539K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $47K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un is led by Mary Maertens, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2021); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mary Maertens
Executive Director
Project Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
32 hrs/week
$9K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Ann Rogers
Chair
Treasurer → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ann Cazaban
Vice Chair
Board Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antony Stately
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Rock
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Knutson
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tedd James
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reuben Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roli Dwivedi MD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Thorson MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Eastlund
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Kenley
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Pearson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Torres
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Becky Howard (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Harold Minor (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Theodore James (2021–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mitchell Davis (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ann Nyakundi (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Colleen McDonald Diouf (2020–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Cynthia Woods (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dawn Plested (2020–2021) — COO
- Former: Nicole Kapinos (2021) — Director of Population Health & Quality Improvement
- Former: Rueben Moore (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2021 filing was $137K, to Dawn Plested (COO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un
How much does Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un give each year?
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un reported $47K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un?
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un reported $539K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $686K.
Where does Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un operate?
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un's EIN?
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-0990979. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 28, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 19, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Neighborhood Health Care Network Inc DBA Federally Qualified Health Center Un down — hundreds of funders to go?