Neal Martin Christensen Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Butler, PA EIN: 46-1569569

The NEAL MARTIN CHRISTENSEN FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Butler, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charities and organizations, including support for health care, food assistance, victim services, education, and arts and cultural activities.

Key facts about Neal Martin Christensen Foundation

In short: Neal Martin Christensen Foundation gave $331K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 8% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
46-1569569
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$331,000
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$25,462
Median grant
$20,000
New grantees (estimate)
8% first-time grantees (1 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$5,848,031
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (85% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$5.8M

+21.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$331K

+23.5% YoY

Grant Count

13

-13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+42.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Neal Martin Christensen Foundation reported a distributable amount of $342K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Neal Martin Christensen Foundation open to new grantees?

8%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 13 grantees (8%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $20K; repeat grants $26K. How we count

Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+10%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, White River Craft Center describes its mission as restoring and conserving the historic Kimball House and preserving and teaching fine craftsmanship. Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank says it works with the community toward lasting solutions to hunger and its root causes. Victim Outreach Intervention Center says it provides services to victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, and other crimes.

Other 2025 recipients include Robin’s Home, which describes its mission as providing a continuum of care to homeless, unstably housed, and low-income women veterans and their children; Evolve Coaching, which says it supports people with disabilities and their communities through education, employment, and the arts; and Butler Area Public Library, which describes providing library services to Butler County residents.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation awarded 13 grants totaling $331,000. Grants ranged from $4,000 to $75,000, with a median grant of $20,000. Larger awards included $75,000 to Jean B Purvis Community Health Center for general medical and dental needs for low-income people; $50,000 to White River Craft Center for public-charity education; $45,000 to Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank for general purposes; and $36,000 to Victim Outreach Intervention Center for services in Butler County.

Review Cycle

. These are policies and instructions stated in the 2024 filing.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Neal Martin Christensen Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 85% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 15% to recipients in Vermont.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

ButlerPittsburghSaxonburgDuquesneRandolphLebanonRenfrewSlippery RockCabotHarmony

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K13 grants2020 16 grants2021 17 grants2022 14 grants2023 15 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $259K (2023) to $331K (2025). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $331K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jean B Purvis Community Health Center: $75KJean B Purvis Community HealthCenter$75KWhite River Craft Center: $50KWhite River Craft Center$50KGreater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank: $45KGreater Pittsburgh CommunityFood Bank$45KVictim Outreach Intervention Center: $36KVictim Outreach InterventionCenter$36KWqed: $30KWqed$30KButler County Symphony: $20KButler County Symphony$20KHis Kids Christian School: $20KHis Kids Christian School$20KRobin's Home: $20KRobin's Home$20KBC3 Education Foundation: $10KBC3 Education Foundation$10KEvolve Coaching: $10KEvolve Coaching$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jean B Purvis Community Health Center ($75K). Together the top 10 received $316K.

Grant Size Distribution

75 grants across all recorded years

71<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 75 (95%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jean B Purvis Community Health Center Butler, PAGeneral Medical and Dental Low Income Needs$75,000
White River Craft Center Randolph, VTPublic Charity - Education$50,000
Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank Duquesne, PAGeneral Purpose$45,000
Victim Outreach Intervention Center Butler, PAProvider of domestic, sexual and other crime services in Butler county$36,000
Wqed Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Purpose$30,000
Butler County Symphony Butler, PAEducational Outreach$20,000
His Kids Christian School Butler, PAScholarships$20,000
Robin's Home Butler, PAGeneral Purpose$20,000
BC3 Education Foundation Butler, PAScholarships$10,000
Evolve Coaching Pittsburgh, PAGeneral Purpose - Education$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $5,848,031 $1,396,499 $374,722 $331,000 13
2024 $4,823,732 $425,504 $303,068 $268,000 15
2023 $4,700,718 $152,057 $286,831 $259,288 14
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,848,031$4,823,732$4,700,718
Revenue$1,396,499$425,504$152,057
Expenses$374,722$303,068$286,831
Qualifying Distributions$331,000$268,000$259,288
Net Investment Income$558,637$390,436$124,514
Distributable Amount$341,550$292,073$264,173

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 15, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Neal M. Christensen as president, Benjamin M. Burtner as vice president, and Stefanie L. Christensen as secretary.

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation is led by Neal M. Christensen, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Neal M. Christensen

    President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Benjamin M. Burtner

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Stefanie L. Christensen

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Neal Martin Christensen
Mailing address: 675 Saxonburg Rd, Butler, PA 16002
Phone: (724) 352-3790
Email: n/a

Frequently asked questions about Neal Martin Christensen Foundation

How much does Neal Martin Christensen Foundation give each year?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation gave $331K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $268K across 15 grants.

What is Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's typical grant size?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $25,462, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Neal Martin Christensen Foundation that year got $20K on average.

Where does Neal Martin Christensen Foundation give grants?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Vermont (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Butler, PA (8 grants) and Pittsburgh, PA (2 grants).

Does Neal Martin Christensen Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 46% of Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 13) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's largest grantees?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jean B Purvis Community Health Center ($75,000), White River Craft Center ($50,000) and Greater Pittsburgh Community Food Bank ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Neal Martin Christensen Foundation?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $331K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $342K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does Neal Martin Christensen Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for organizations with varied activities. For example, White River Craft Center describes its mission as restoring and conserving the historic Kimball House and preserving and teaching fine craftsmanship. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Neal Martin Christensen Foundation?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's EIN?

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1569569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Neal Martin Christensen Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Neal Martin Christensen Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, PA

The United Way of Southwestern Pennsylvania funds work addressing basic needs, school and life success, and financial stability, including food access, housing, education, employment, and financial support. It invests mainly in Allegheny, Armstrong, Butler, Fayette, and Westmoreland counties; its 2025 grants had a median award of about $15,900, with amounts ranging from about $5,000 to $496,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$92.4M

Grants

437

Total Given

$14.6M

Posner Foundation of Pittsburgh

Pittsburgh, PA

The Posner Foundation supports long-term solutions in education, the environment, civil society, global initiatives, and Jewish life, with grants in Pittsburgh and around the world. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,140 to $3.05 million, with a median of $100,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals or requests.

Assets

$175.5M

Grants

113

Total Given

$25.4M

Richard King Mellon Foundation

Ligonier, PA

The Richard King Mellon Foundation funds conservation and environmental restoration, Southwestern Pennsylvania economic development and mobility, health and well-being, and organizational effectiveness, with most giving focused on Pennsylvania and some environmental grants elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $10 million, with a median of $220,000. It accepts applications through its General Application for proposals aligned with its strategic plan; Economic Mobility applications are accepted on a rolling basis.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7B

Grants

296

Total Given

$116.7M

Wabtec Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

Wabtec Foundation funds education, especially literacy, academic achievement, and workforce readiness, and environmental projects, prioritizing communities where Wabtec operates and organizations connected to employee volunteering. Its direct-grant awards are typically $1,000–$10,000; applications are considered, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.8M

Grants

254

Total Given

$839K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

The William Penn Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.

Assets

$3.4B

Grants

1,027

Total Given

$148.8M

Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation

Coraopolis, PA

The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$34.5M

Grants

964

Total Given

$18.0M

Pidc Financing Corporation

Philadelphia, PA

PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$6.7M

Grants

774

Total Given

$16.4M

The Philadelphia Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$704.6M

Grants

715

Total Given

$39.1M

More Funders in Pennsylvania

Neal Martin Christensen Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?