NCFC Education Foundation
Carry out charitable and educational purposes of national council of farmer cooperatives (NCFC).
NCFC Education Foundation at a glance
In short: NCFC Education Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $10,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $347,231
- +4.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who NCFC Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Federation of Virginia Food Banks ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How NCFC Education Foundation gives
- Giving grew 100% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $10K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Federation of Virginia Food Banks Richmond, VA | 2024 robert b. Engel - former co-op manager of the year award contribution | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with NCFC Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $347,231 | $7,995 | $21,051 | $10,000 | 1 | $7,995 |
| 2023 | $334,011 | $11,655 | $35,117 | $10,000 | 1 | $11,655 |
| 2022 | $359,361 | $42,535 | $33,697 | $10,000 | 1 | $17,535 |
| 2021 | $409,101 | $97,591 | $99,195 | $5,000 | 1 | $22,591 |
| 2020 | $394,046 | $44,254 | $65,818 | $10,000 | 1 | $4,479 |
About NCFC Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
NCFC Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $347K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
NCFC Education Foundation is led by Charles Conner, Chairman & Trustee since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Charles Conner
Chairman & Trustee
Chair & Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brent Roggie
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ambielli
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
William Nelson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley McClintock
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marlis Carson
Treasurer & Secretary
Secretary & Treasurer → Senior Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2021
Senior Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Dennis Bolling (2020–2023) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Ann Kafer (2020–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about NCFC Education Foundation
How much does NCFC Education Foundation give each year?
NCFC Education Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $10K across 1 grant.
How large is NCFC Education Foundation?
NCFC Education Foundation reported $347K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8K.
What is NCFC Education Foundation?
NCFC Education Foundation is a public charity focused on Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, based in Washington, DC. It holds $347K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does NCFC Education Foundation operate?
NCFC Education Foundation has awarded grants in Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Virginia, Wisconsin.
What is NCFC Education Foundation's EIN?
NCFC Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6045207. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work NCFC Education Foundation funds
Food, Agriculture & Nutrition Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in NCFC Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
The Growmark Foundation
Bloomington, IL
The GROWMARK Foundation funds agricultural education and leadership, scholarships, cooperative education, youth programs, and community activities, with much of its grantmaking in Illinois and nearby Midwestern states. In 2025, grants ranged from $50 to $132,950, with a median of $2,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
171
Total Given
$1.0M
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership (CICP) is an alliance of Indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. CICP's mission is to transform the economy of Indiana in order to create sustainable prosperity and quality of life for our citizens and future generations.
Assets
$7.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$34K
Aerojet Rocketdyne Foundation
Melbourne, FL
Assets
—
Grants
13
Total Given
$219K
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from NCFC Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
NCFC Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?