Navicent Health Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Macon, Georgia. Chartered in 1973, it supports charitable, medical, educational, and research projects, including programs at Atrium Health Navicent and healthcare-focused nonprofit work in Central Georgia.
Key facts about Navicent Health Foundation Inc
In short: Navicent Health Foundation Inc gave $3.1M across 31 grants in 2024 (avg $100K), mostly in Georgia. 26% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7363555
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,102,373
- Grants made (2024)
- 31
- Average grant
- $100,077
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (8 of 31, 2024)
- Total assets
- $114,656,878
- Primary geography
- Georgia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The Foundation provides application information through its grant programs. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$114.7M
+4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.1M
+4.1% YoY
Grant Count
31
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$100K
+4.1% YoY
Is Navicent Health Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 8 of 31 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $128K. How we count
Medians: $13K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 68% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Foundation’s mission is “to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality.” It makes grants for Navicent Health, Inc. programmatic service-line needs and for charitable, medical, health-educational, and scientific purposes. It also awards grants to Central Georgia nonprofits with a healthcare focus that support its mission.
Its current community-grant priorities are cardiometabolic health—including diabetes, pre-diabetes, heart disease, and stroke—maternal and children’s health, and access to healthcare. Other requests to improve healthcare in Central Georgia may also be considered. Research and Education grants support clinical education projects, services, and research, with priority for projects that improve community health or health education, are multidisciplinary, or promote excellence in medical and clinical education through research.
Recipients in 2024 included organizations serving varied health-related needs. For example, Macon Volunteer Clinic says it provides free primary medical and dental care and medication assistance to uninsured working adults in Middle Georgia. United in Pink describes its work as providing emotional, social, and financial support to people and families in Central Georgia after a breast cancer diagnosis. Camp Kudzu says it educates, empowers, and inspires children and teens living with diabetes.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Foundation reported 31 grants totaling $3,102,373. Grants ranged from $7,000 to $1,979,223, with a median of $10,000. All reported 2024 grant dollars went to recipients in Georgia.
The largest 2024 award was $1,979,223 to Medical Center of Central Georgia for “support Navicent hea.” Other notable awards included $260,000 to Rescue Mission of Middle Georgia for healthcare support; $175,000 to Wesleyan College for HOSA programs and scholarships; $100,000 to Camp Kudzu; $87,001 to Mercer University for research and education; and $85,000 to United in Pink for a survivorship project. The Foundation also awarded $50,000 to Me Over PD Foundation, $47,149 to The Arc Macon, and $45,000 to Macon Volunteer Clinic.
The Foundation lists three grant programs: H.E.A.T. (Healthcare Employees Achieving Tomorrow) grants, funded by employee contributions for programs and services at Atrium Health Navicent and local charities; Research and Education grants, offered in partnership with Mercer University School of Medicine; and Community Grants. Published program deadlines for 2026 are June 1 for H.E.A.T., August 31 for Research and Education, and August 1 for Community Grants. Community applicants seeking $25,000 or more are asked to submit a letter of intent between April 15 and May 15 before a full application is invited. Applicants must fulfill reporting requirements for previous grants before submitting a new application.
Published Research and Education grant guidelines state that requests should not exceed $20,000. They specify that at least one application-team member must be on the medical staff or an employee of Atrium Health Navicent, and one member should be faculty with Mercer University School of Medicine. The guidelines also call for a completed application, an approval sheet signed by appropriate department chairs, and an Institutional Review Board approval letter if applicable.
How to Apply
The Foundation provides application information through its grant programs. Community applicants requesting $25,000 or more begin with a letter of intent; other program requirements and application materials vary by grant program.
Ready to take the next step with Navicent Health Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Foundation’s grant programs focus on Central Georgia. Its Community Grants support programs and services that improve healthcare in that community, while H.E.A.T. grants focus on Atrium Health Navicent and local charities. All 2024 grant dollars were reported for recipients in Georgia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 31 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3.0M (2022) to $4.5M (2020). In 2024 it made 31 grants totaling $3.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Medical Center of Central Georgia ($2.0M). Together the top 10 received $2.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
124 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 103 grants of 124 (83%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical Center of Central Georgia Macon, GA | Support Navicent HEA | $1,979,223 |
| Rescue Mission of Middle Georgia Macon, GA | Healthcare Support | $260,000 |
| Wesleyan College Macon, GA | Hosa PROGRAMS&SCHOLA | $175,000 |
| Camp Kudzu Inc Atlanta, GA | Camp Kudzu | $100,000 |
| Mercer University Macon, GA | Research & Education | $87,001 |
| United in Pink Macon, GA | Survivorship Project | $85,000 |
| Me Over PD Foundation Macon, GA | Mopd Growing to Serv | $50,000 |
| The Arc Macon Inc Macon, GA | Nutritional & Wellne | $47,149 |
| Macon Volunteer Clinic Macon, GA | See Statement | $45,000 |
| Patient Paws Service Dogs Inc Alpharetta, GA | Therpay Dog Program | $30,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $114,656,878 | $11,315,433 | $5,178,440 | $3,102,373 | 31 |
| 2023 | $109,386,939 | $5,961,086 | $5,312,482 | $2,980,770 | 31 |
| 2022 | $104,117,195 | $6,737,690 | $4,734,671 | $2,959,873 | 20 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $114,656,878 | $109,386,939 | $104,117,195 |
| Revenue | $11,315,433 | $5,961,086 | $6,737,690 |
| Expenses | $5,178,440 | $5,312,482 | $4,734,671 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,032,319 | $4,709,896 | $4,707,992 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 21, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Foundation’s website identifies Macey Terrell as president and chief executive officer, Shawn Kelly as chief financial officer, and Tarver Perry as director of development and grants. The website lists Ivan Allen and Chris Bolles among its trustees.
Navicent Health Foundation Inc is led by Macey Terrell, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Macey Terrell
President
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $166K (2024)
Fred Gaton MD
Chair
Board Member → Vice Chairman, 2021
Vice Chairman → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Kelly
CFO
Chief Financial Officer → CFO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$97K (2020) → $130K (2024)
Amy Maley
Board Member
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cal Hays
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Bolles
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Sheridan
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Ashley MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gene Battles MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ivan Allen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Rodriguez MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rhonda Perry
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Ford MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Gibbons
Board Member
Chairman → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danny Gibson
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delvecchio Finley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Obi Okoro MD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Olsen
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina O'Brien
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Harper
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Betcher MD
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark S. Watson
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tori Stewart
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (12)
- Former: Ellen Johnson (2020–2023) — CEO
- Former: Karen Smith (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kenneth B. Banks (2020–2023) — Corporate Se
- Former: Pink Persons (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sue Sanda (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ashley Copelan (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Brian Cardis MD (2020–2022) — Board Meeting
- Former: Jim Daws (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Greg De'lay (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Chris Wilde (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Ninfa Saunders (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Obioha Okoro MD (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $166K, to Macey Terrell (President &). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 3330 Northside Drive Suite 100, Macon, GA 31210
Phone: (478) 633-7388
Website: https://navicenthealthfoundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Navicent Health Foundation Inc
How much does Navicent Health Foundation Inc give each year?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc gave $3.1M across 31 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.0M across 31 grants.
What is Navicent Health Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $100,077, across 31 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Navicent Health Foundation Inc that year got $19K on average.
Where does Navicent Health Foundation Inc give grants?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Macon, GA (23 grants) and Atlanta, GA (2 grants).
Does Navicent Health Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 31 grants with a stated purpose on Navicent Health Foundation Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Navicent Health Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Medical Center of Central Georgia ($1,979,223), Rescue Mission of Middle Georgia ($260,000) and Wesleyan College ($175,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Navicent Health Foundation Inc?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc reported $114.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $11.3M.
What does Navicent Health Foundation Inc fund?
The Foundation’s mission is “to encourage generosity to transform visions into reality.” It makes grants for Navicent Health, Inc. programmatic service-line needs and for charitable, medical, health-educational, and scientific purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Navicent Health Foundation Inc?
The Foundation provides application information through its grant programs. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Navicent Health Foundation Inc's EIN?
Navicent Health Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7363555. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Navicent Health Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Navicent Health Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Peyton Anderson Foundation
Macon, GA
The Peyton Anderson Foundation funds arts and culture, community development, education, health, and human services projects benefiting Macon and Bibb County, Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications through an online grant portal, with deadlines of April 1 and September 1.
Assets
$92.7M
Grants
88
Total Given
$4.9M
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Ej Grassmann Trust
Warren, NJ
The trust primarily funds capital needs—such as equipment, buildings, land, and mortgage retirement—and endowment, not operating expenses or programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,900 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000, and mainly went to New Jersey organizations, followed by New York and Georgia. It accepts proposals through an online portal during two application periods each year.
Assets
$32.8M
Grants
134
Total Given
$1.7M
The Thomas C Burke Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working to ease suffering and improve health for people affected by illness, disability, injury, or physical weakness, with particular interest in cancer prevention and treatment. It primarily serves Bibb County and surrounding Middle Georgia communities; its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $42,000, with a median of $25,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$379K
Griffith Family Foundation Inc
Macon, GA
The Griffith Family Foundation supports Central Georgia, especially Macon-Bibb, with a focus on education and the arts, economic opportunity, leadership development, and community empowerment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $80,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.9M
Grants
46
Total Given
$916K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
WL Amos Sr Foundation Inc co William L Amos III
Columbus, GA
The foundation supports nutrition programs for seniors, children, and underserved communities in Georgia, while its grants also span education, health care, religious activities, and other areas. In 2024, it awarded 52 grants totaling about $3.16 million; grants ranged from $300 to $900,000, with a median of $5,000, and most funding went to Georgia and Washington, DC. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
52
Total Given
$3.2M
Perkins-Ponder Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Perkins-Ponder Foundation funds human services for economically disadvantaged older women and underprivileged children, with a focus on Bibb County, Georgia. It offers primarily one-year grants of up to $20,000; recent awards were typically $2,000–$10,000. Applications are available through Bank of America’s grantmaking resources, and the foundation says awards are not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
13
Total Given
$62K
The Ra Bowen Trust
Macon, GA
The RA Bowen Trust funds scholarships for undergraduates and grants to educational institutions and local nonprofits, with most recent grantmaking concentrated in Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $31,250, with a median of $2,500; scholarship applications are accepted, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
67
Total Given
$421K
James Hyde Porter Testamentary Trust
Columbus, GA
The trust supports education, community and social services, health care, arts and sciences, and downtown revitalization, primarily in Georgia, with some funding in Illinois. Recent grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts grant applications, which can be requested from and returned to the application contact; the deadline is April 30.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
33
Total Given
$604K
John S and James L Knight Foundation
Miami, FL
The John S. and James L. Knight Foundation funds journalism, arts and culture, community development, and related information initiatives, primarily in 26 cities and towns where the Knight brothers once published newspapers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $5 million, with a median of $85,300; it offers applications through open challenges or calls for proposals, but does not state whether it accepts general unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
513
Total Given
$147.7M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More Funders in Georgia
Navicent Health Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?