National University logo

National University

Foundation · Grantmaker San Diego, CA EIN: 23-7172306 Website

To deliver accessible world-class student experiences by providing quality programs and services that ensure student success through meaningful learning. To be an inclusive and innovative university serving life-long learners who contribute to the positive transformation of society.

Key facts about National University

In short: National University gave $205K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7172306
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$204,900
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$51,225
Median grant
$31,250
Total assets
$1,182,750,065
Primary geography
District of Columbia (64% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.2B

-4.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$205K

+48.8% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$51K

-25.6% YoY

How National University gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National University

Based on IRS filings

National University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in San Diego, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2B in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $205K. Net investment income was $107.7M.

Focus Areas

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from National University

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National University?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of all 4 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

San DiegoSeattleLa JollaPhiladelphiaWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M3 grants20203 grants20215 grants20223 grants20232 grants20244 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Alliance for Excellent Education Inc: $131KAlliance for ExcellentEducation Inc$131KNational Head Start Association: $38KNational Head StartAssociation$38KFounder First CDC Inc: $25KFounder First CDC Inc$25KNational University Foundation: $11KNational University Foundation$11K

Grant Size Distribution

17 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M5$1–5M3$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
ALLIANCE FOR EXCELLENT EDUCATION INC Washington, DCPROGRAM DESIGN$131,250
NATIONAL HEAD START ASSOCIATION Philadelphia, PAEMPOWER EDUCATORS WITH RESEARCH BASED RESOURCES$37,500
FOUNDER FIRST CDC INC San Diego, CAVETERAN SMALL BUSINESS GRANT$25,000
NATIONAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION San Diego, CAGENERAL OPERATING$11,150

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,182,750,065$1,238,112,709$1,312,305,943
Revenue$555,848,700$544,171,192$400,167,179
Expenses$574,114,741$609,351,264$535,882,865
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income$107,701,734$122,714,919$53,566,433
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National University is led by Mark Milliron, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 18 of 38 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Milliron

    President & CEO

    President & Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $390K (2023) → $992K (2025)

  • Steve Johnson

    Executive Director Strategic Partnerships

    Executive Director & Strategic Partnerships - → Executive Director Strategic Partnerships, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $276K (2024) → $252K (2025)

  • Ruthann Heinrich

    Chair

    Trustee → Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Rodriguez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Pittard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erlinda Martinez

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Harold Greenberg

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeanne Connelly

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair & Trustee, 2022

    Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Pastula

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Folsom

    Trustee

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael R. McGill

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stacy Allison

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Topuzes

    Trustee

    Trustee & Secretary → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Clevinger

    Trustee

    Vice Chair & Trustee → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Buckner

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria L. Aguayo

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Rhodes

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Fraire

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave C. Lawrence

    Former CFO

    Chief Financial Officer → Executive Vice President, Administrator & Finance, 2024

    Executive Vice President, Administrator & Finance → Former CFO, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $409K (2024) → $419K (2025)

  • John Cicero

    Provost & Chief Academic Officer

    Associate Provost → Provost, 2023

    Provost → Provost & Chief Academic Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $226K (2020) → $353K (2025)

  • Michelle Bello

    Senior Vice President, Administrator, Finance & Assistant Secretary

    Assistant Secretary → Senior Vice President, Administrator & Finance, 2024

    Senior Vice President, Administrator & Finance → Senior Vice President, Administrator, Finance & Assistant Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $335K (2024) → $356K (2025)

  • Nancy Rohland

    Executive Vice President & Community Engagement

    Executive Vice President & Communications → Executive Vice President, Communications & Community Engagement, 2024

    Executive Vice President, Communications & Community Engagement → Executive Vice President & Community Engagement, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    $254K (2020) → $304K (2025)

  • Angela Baldasare

    Deputy Chief of Staff & Senior Vice President Research

    Vice President, Strategic Instit Research & Planning → Deputy Chief of Staff & Senior Vice President Research, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $252K (2024) → $258K (2025)

  • Carey Hilderbrand

    Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $430K (2024) → $449K (2025)

  • Christopher Graham

    Executive Vice President, Workforce & Community Education

    Executive Vice President & Workforce Education Solutions → Executive Vice President, Workforce & Community Education, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $288K (2024) → $302K (2025)

  • Ian Cooper

    Senior Vice President & Student Success Services

    Senior Vice President & Student Success Services Innovations → Senior Vice President & Student Success Services, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $249K (2024) → $249K (2025)

  • Karen Whitney

    Executive Vice President, Sss, Administrator & CFO

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $420K (2024) → $449K (2025)

  • Scott Page

    Senior Vice President & Nu Academies

    Senior Vice President & Academies → Senior Vice President & Nu Academies, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $316K (2024) → $312K (2025)

  • Thomas Stewart

    Executive Vice President & Cause Research Institute

    Executive Vice President, Executive Director & Cri → Executive Vice President & Cause Research Institute, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $383K (2024) → $380K (2025)

  • Chris Russo

    Executive Vice President & Chief of Staff

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $347K (2025)

  • Daren Upham

    Senior Vice President & Enrollment

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $252K (2025)

  • Joseph Hoey

    Vice President, Accreditation & Assess.

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $282K (2025)

  • Pat Pendleton

    Chief Info Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $313K (2025)

  • Sandi Best

    Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resouces Officer

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $314K (2025)

  • E. Lee Rice DO

    Vice Chair

    Chair & Trustee → Vice Chair & Trustee, 2022

    Vice Chair & Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hiep Quach

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Chisholm

    Treasurer

    Treasurer & Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Wills-Irvine

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (49)
  • Former: John Hoey (2020–2024) — Vice Provost of Academic Affairs
  • Former: Michael Cunningham (2020–2024) — Former Chancellor
  • Former: Robert Lee (2023–2024) — Dean
  • Former: Thomas Clevinger (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Alex Chimon (2024) — Former & Vice President Data
  • Former: Christopher Russo (2024) — Chief of Staff
  • Former: Donna Arias (2024) — Former & Senior Vice President Chg Mgmnt
  • Former: Gerardo De Los Santos (2024) — Vice President & Community College Relations
  • Former: Jay Goin (2024) — Former, Executive Vice President & Student Operations
  • Former: Pablo Fabian (2024) — Senior Vice President & Associate General Counsel
  • Former: Patrick Pendleton (2024) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Sandra Best (2024) — Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
  • Former: Gangaram Singh (2020–2023) — Provost
  • Former: Ana Gomez Chapman (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Farhang Mossavar-Rahmani (2022–2023) — Professor of Finance
  • Former: Tahjar Roamartinez (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Alvin McLean (2023) — Dean
  • Former: Carey Hilderbrand Exec Vp (2023) — Chief Marketing Officer
  • Former: Donna Elder Assoc Dean (2023) — Sanford College of Education
  • Former: Emily Emmer (2023) — Vice President Marketing
  • Former: Eric Roe (2023) — Dean
  • Former: Gloria McNeal Assoc Vp (2023) — Community Affairs in Health
  • Former: Jodi Reeves (2023) — Dean
  • Former: Nicole Polen-Petit (2023) — Dean
  • Former: Carol Richardson (2020–2022) — Dean & Cols
  • Former: David Andrews (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Gloria McNeal (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President & Community Affairs Health
  • Former: Jonathon Chillas (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President & Data Ops
  • Former: Kimberly Mitchell (2020–2022) — Senior Vice President, Military & Gov't Affairs
  • Former: Louis Cruz (2020–2022) — Assistant Vice President & San Diego
  • Former: Thomas Page (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Wh Knight Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Brandon Jouganatos (2021–2022) — Vice President & Enrollment Management · Filing note: Thru 621
  • Former: Jen Keyes (2021–2022) — CFO
  • Former: Randy Frisch (2022) — Interim President
  • Former: Anne Marie Secord (2020–2021) — Executive Director & Library Services · Filing note: Thru 3/2020
  • Former: Gerald Czarnecki (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Bryan Tune (2021) — Faculty
  • Former: Paul Majkut (2021) — Faculty
  • Former: Reza Fadaei-Tehrani (2021) — Faculty
  • Former: Shekar Viswanathan (2021) — Faculty
  • Former: Veronica Froman-Blue (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Dan Donaldson (2020) — Dean & Sops · Filing note: Thru 63019
  • Former: Donald Kripke (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Stone (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Judy Mantle (2020) — Dean & Scoe
  • Former: Maggie Yadegarpour (2020) — Assistant Vice President & Los Angeles
  • Former: Maureen O'Hara (2020) — Professor
  • Former: Rebecca Henderson (2020) — Chair Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Mark Milliron — President/CEO: $992KMark MillironPresident/CEO$992KKaren Whitney — EVP, SSS&ADMIN/CFO: $449KKaren WhitneyEVP, SSS&ADMIN/CFO$449KCarey Hilderbrand — EVP, Chief Marketing Officer: $449KCarey HilderbrandEVP, Chief Marketing Officer$449KDave Lawrence — Former CFO Thru 4/24: $419KDave LawrenceFormer CFO Thru 4/24$419KThomas Stewart — EVP, Cause Research Institute: $380KThomas StewartEVP, Cause Research Institute$380KMichelle Bello — SVP, Admin & Finance/Asst Secretary: $356KMichelle BelloSVP, Admin & Finance/Asst…$356KJohn Cicero — Provost/Chief Academic Officer: $353KJohn CiceroProvost/Chief Academic Officer$353KChris Russo — EVP, Chief of Staff: $347KChris RussoEVP, Chief of Staff$347KSandi Best — SVP, Chief Human Resouces Officer: $314KSandi BestSVP, Chief Human Resouces…$314KPat Pendleton — Chief Info Officer: $313KPat PendletonChief Info Officer$313KScott Page — SVP, Nu Academies: $312KScott PageSVP, Nu Academies$312KNancy Rohland — EVP, Community Engagement: $304KNancy RohlandEVP, Community Engagement$304KChristopher Graham — EVP, Workforce & Community Education: $302KChristopher GrahamEVP, Workforce & Community…$302KJoseph Hoey — VP, Accreditation & Assess. Thru 8/24: $282KJoseph HoeyVP, Accreditation & Assess.…$282KAngela Baldasare — Deputy Chief of Staff/SVP Research: $258KAngela BaldasareDeputy Chief of Staff/SVP…$258KDaren Upham — SVP, Enrollment: $252KDaren UphamSVP, Enrollment$252KSteve Johnson — Ed Strategic Partnerships Thru 6/24: $252KSteve JohnsonEd Strategic Partnerships Thru…$252KIan Cooper — SVP, Student Success Services: $249KIan CooperSVP, Student Success Services$249K

Frequently asked questions about National University

How much does National University give each year?

National University gave $205K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $138K across 2 grants.

What is National University's typical grant size?

National University's median grant in 2025 was $31,250, and its average grant was $51,225, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does National University give grants?

National University gives mostly in District of Columbia: 64% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (18%) and California (18%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Diego, CA (2 grants).

Does National University give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of National University's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is National University?

National University reported $1.2B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $555.8M.

What is National University?

National University is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in San Diego, CA. It holds $1.2B in total assets as of 2025.

What is National University's EIN?

National University's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7172306. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National University by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National University's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Russell Sage Foundation

New York, NY

The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, typically through grants ranging from about $6,000 to $200,000 (2024 median: $34,920). It supports researchers at institutions across the United States. It accepts applications through specific grant programs.

Assets

$492.6M

Grants

137

Total Given

$6.4M

Brad and Danielle Tilden Family

Bellevue, WA

Assets

$7.3M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.3M

Lowell Berry Foundation

Lafayette, CA

The Lowell Berry Foundation funds local Christian church ministry and social-service programs, particularly those strengthening leadership and serving people in need in Alameda and Contra Costa counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $188,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$37.6M

Grants

142

Total Given

$1.8M

National University Foundation

San Diego, CA

To cultivate partnerships, secure resources, and productively engage donors, alumni, and other supporters to advance nu and affiliates in the achievement of their vital work.

Education

Assets

$455K

Grants

2

Total Given

$325K

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

Tides Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Tides Foundation funds community-led organizations advancing equity and justice, including work on health, climate, gender equity, democracy, and immigrant communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely, and it funds eligible organizations in the U.S. and abroad, with the most grant dollars going to California, New York, and Washington, D.C. Some programs are open or invitation-only; the Advancing Girls Fund is listed as open, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$534.5M

Grants

2,110

Total Given

$382.1M

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation funds work in education, health, housing, immigration, and other community needs, primarily in Los Angeles County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, gender equity, governance, democracy, and philanthropy, with work in the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, nationally, and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $150,000, though awards ranged from $50 to more than $11 million; it often provides long-term general operating support. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through invited open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Sempra Foundation

San Diego, CA

The Sempra Foundation funds climate action and resilience, inclusion, economic empowerment and workforce development, community engagement, and disaster preparedness in communities where Sempra employees live and work, including California, Texas, Washington, D.C., and Mexico. In 2024, grants ranged from $4 to $100,000, with a median of $260. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.5M

Grants

1,501

Total Given

$1.8M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds equity-focused work, including affordable housing, homelessness, community resilience and power, and arts; its Buck Family Fund supports organizations serving Marin County, including those based elsewhere. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000 and ranged from $5,050 to $10 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

Chamberlin Education Foundation

Richmond, CA

Chamberlin Education Foundation funds education equity and academic excellence in West Contra Costa public schools, including educator support, culturally responsive instruction, school leadership, and youth development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $383,919, with a $300 median; it serves West Contra Costa, including Richmond and nearby communities. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$80.6M

Grants

1,302

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in California

National University down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?