National Underground Railroad logo

National Underground Railroad

Public charity · Grantmaker Cincinnati, OH EIN: 31-1436217 Website

To reveal stories about freedom's heroes, from the era of the underground railroad to contemporary times, challenging and inspiring everyone to take courageous steps for freedom today.

Key facts about National Underground Railroad

In short: National Underground Railroad gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
31-1436217
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$37,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$37,000
Median grant
$37,000
Total assets
$34,041,674
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$34.0M

+11.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$37K

+3600.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$37K

How National Underground Railroad gives

  • Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Underground Railroad

Based on IRS filings

National Underground Railroad is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $510.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from National Underground Railroad

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Underground Railroad?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Cincinnati

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $577K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Cincinnati Museum Foundations: $37KCincinnati Museum Foundations$37K

The largest 2025 recipient was Cincinnati Museum Foundations ($37K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cincinnati Museum Foundations Cincinnati, OHUnrestricted Grant$37,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$34,041,674$30,491,227$31,759,791
Revenue$7,881,954$4,523,107$7,986,242
Expenses$7,341,870$7,371,913$7,006,594
Net Investment Income$510$-100$103

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Underground Railroad is led by Elizabeth Pierce, CEO & Executive Officio since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 39 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elizabeth Pierce

    CEO & Executive Officio

    CEO → CEO & Executive Officio, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Woodrow Keown Jr.

    President & COO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2021) → $233K (2025)

  • Robert McDonald

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Steigerwald

    Board Member & Cmc Board Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • C. Ed Massey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Brown

    Treasurer

    Outgoing Board Member → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edgar Smith Jr.

    Outgoing Board Member

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffery Hopkins

    Secretary

    Co-Chair → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Berkemeier

    CFO & Executive Officio

    Treasurer → CFO, Executive Officio & Treasurer, 2023

    CFO, Executive Officio & Treasurer → CFO & Executive Officio, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Robinson

    Board Member

    Board Chair & Executive Officio → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Booth Jr.

    Outgoing Board Member

    Hon Co-Chair → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Strange

    Outgoing Board Member

    Outgoing Board Member → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Rugless

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carole Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dawn Gilmore

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Redus

    Outgoing Board Member

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Esler

    Outgoing Board Member

    Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Sand

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Damon Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jaia Thomas

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meggan Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Moore

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roy Mitchell

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Morton

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Baker

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charnella Grossman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Dickerson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Parker

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Waklatsi

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Luke Blocher

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Cioffi

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rico Grant

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Kilpatrick

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Weiss

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Warren

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sonya Walton

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Jones

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zahki Davis

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Brian Thomas (2020–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Edwin Rigaud (2020–2024) — Hon Co-Chair & Executive Officio
  • Former: John Pepper (2020–2024) — Hon Co-Chair & Executive Officio
  • Former: Sundar Raman (2020–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Phillip Lanham (2021–2024) — Outgoing Vice Chair
  • Former: Barbara Turner (2023–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Damon Lynch Jr. (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Eric Newsom (2024) — Vice President of Philanthropy
  • Former: Beverly A. Grant (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Kala Gibson (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Martin Mooney (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Homa Yavar (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Lama Khoury (2020–2022) — Outgoing Secretary
  • Former: Reverend Damon Lynch Jr. (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: J. Rita McNeil Danish (2021–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Charles Newsome (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Dion Brown (2020) — Outgoing President
  • Former: Jacqueline Dace (2020) — Deputy Director
  • Former: Jamahal Boyd (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Marian Spencer (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Martine Dunn (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Mona Malik (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Nathaniel Jones (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Rita McNeil Danish (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Ron Delyons (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Susan J. Dlott (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
  • Former: Susan Taylor (2020) — Outgoing Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Woodrow Keown — President and COO: $233KWoodrow KeownPresident and COO$233K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to Woodrow Keown (President and COO).

Frequently asked questions about National Underground Railroad

How much does National Underground Railroad give each year?

National Underground Railroad gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.

How large is National Underground Railroad?

National Underground Railroad reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.9M.

What is National Underground Railroad?

National Underground Railroad is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $34.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does National Underground Railroad operate?

National Underground Railroad has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is National Underground Railroad's EIN?

National Underground Railroad's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1436217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Underground Railroad by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Underground Railroad's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Cincinnati Museum Center

Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati Museum Center inspires people of all ages to learn more about our world through science, regional history, and educational, engaging and meaningful experiences.

Assets

$329.6M

Grants

1

Total Given

$626K

Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral

Columbus, OH

OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

4

Total Given

$118K

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

The Dayton Foundation

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$771.2M

Grants

589

Total Given

$32.6M

Premier Bank Foundation

Canfield, OH

The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.

Assets

$14.5M

Grants

388

Total Given

$1.4M

Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund

North Canton, OH

The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.1M

Grants

436

Total Given

$2.5M

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

Cleveland, OH

The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.

Assets

$680.2M

Grants

425

Total Given

$72.7M

More Funders in Ohio

National Underground Railroad down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?