National Underground Railroad
To reveal stories about freedom's heroes, from the era of the underground railroad to contemporary times, challenging and inspiring everyone to take courageous steps for freedom today.
Key facts about National Underground Railroad
In short: National Underground Railroad gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 31-1436217
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $37,000
- Median grant
- $37,000
- Total assets
- $34,041,674
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$34.0M
+11.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$37K
+3600.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$37K
How National Underground Railroad gives
- Giving fell 94% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Underground Railroad
Based on IRS filings
National Underground Railroad is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $37K. Net investment income was $510.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from National Underground Railroad
Ready to take the next step with National Underground Railroad?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2024) to $577K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $37K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Cincinnati Museum Foundations ($37K).
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati Museum Foundations Cincinnati, OH | Unrestricted Grant | $37,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34,041,674 | $30,491,227 | $31,759,791 |
| Revenue | $7,881,954 | $4,523,107 | $7,986,242 |
| Expenses | $7,341,870 | $7,371,913 | $7,006,594 |
| Net Investment Income | $510 | $-100 | $103 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Underground Railroad is led by Elizabeth Pierce, CEO & Executive Officio since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 39 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elizabeth Pierce
CEO & Executive Officio
CEO → CEO & Executive Officio, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Woodrow Keown Jr.
President & COO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$205K (2021) → $233K (2025)
Robert McDonald
Chair
Board Member → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Steigerwald
Board Member & Cmc Board Chair
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
C. Ed Massey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Brown
Treasurer
Outgoing Board Member → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Edgar Smith Jr.
Outgoing Board Member
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Hopkins
Secretary
Co-Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Berkemeier
CFO & Executive Officio
Treasurer → CFO, Executive Officio & Treasurer, 2023
CFO, Executive Officio & Treasurer → CFO & Executive Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Robinson
Board Member
Board Chair & Executive Officio → Chair, 2024
Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Booth Jr.
Outgoing Board Member
Hon Co-Chair → Board Member, 2022
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Strange
Outgoing Board Member
Outgoing Board Member → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Rugless
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carole Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dawn Gilmore
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Redus
Outgoing Board Member
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Esler
Outgoing Board Member
Board Member → Outgoing Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Sand
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Damon Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jaia Thomas
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meggan Thompson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Moore
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Jones
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Mitchell
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Morton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Baker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charnella Grossman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Dickerson
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Parker
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Waklatsi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Luke Blocher
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Cioffi
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rico Grant
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Kilpatrick
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Weiss
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Warren
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sonya Walton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Jones
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zahki Davis
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Brian Thomas (2020–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Edwin Rigaud (2020–2024) — Hon Co-Chair & Executive Officio
- Former: John Pepper (2020–2024) — Hon Co-Chair & Executive Officio
- Former: Sundar Raman (2020–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Phillip Lanham (2021–2024) — Outgoing Vice Chair
- Former: Barbara Turner (2023–2024) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Damon Lynch Jr. (2023–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Eric Newsom (2024) — Vice President of Philanthropy
- Former: Beverly A. Grant (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Kala Gibson (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Martin Mooney (2020–2023) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Homa Yavar (2020–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Lama Khoury (2020–2022) — Outgoing Secretary
- Former: Reverend Damon Lynch Jr. (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
- Former: J. Rita McNeil Danish (2021–2022) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Charles Newsome (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Dion Brown (2020) — Outgoing President
- Former: Jacqueline Dace (2020) — Deputy Director
- Former: Jamahal Boyd (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Marian Spencer (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Martine Dunn (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Mona Malik (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Nathaniel Jones (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Rita McNeil Danish (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ron Delyons (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Susan J. Dlott (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
- Former: Susan Taylor (2020) — Outgoing Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $233K, to Woodrow Keown (President and COO).
Frequently asked questions about National Underground Railroad
How much does National Underground Railroad give each year?
National Underground Railroad gave $37K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1K in grants paid.
How large is National Underground Railroad?
National Underground Railroad reported $34.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.9M.
What is National Underground Railroad?
National Underground Railroad is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $34.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Underground Railroad operate?
National Underground Railroad has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is National Underground Railroad's EIN?
National Underground Railroad's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1436217. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Underground Railroad by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Underground Railroad's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cincinnati Museum Center
Cincinnati, OH
Cincinnati Museum Center inspires people of all ages to learn more about our world through science, regional history, and educational, engaging and meaningful experiences.
Assets
$329.6M
Grants
1
Total Given
$626K
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
More Funders in Ohio
National Underground Railroad down — hundreds of funders to go?