To provide comprehensive information on exonerations of innocent criminal defendants in order to prevent future false convictions by learning from past errors.
Key facts about National Registry of Exonerations Foundation
In short: National Registry of Exonerations Foundation gave $497K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $497K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 86-2065065
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $497,173
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $497,173
- Median grant
- $497,173
- Total assets
- $1,224,965
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.2M
+30.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$497K
+63.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$497K
+226.1% YoY
How National Registry of Exonerations Foundation gives
- Giving grew 91% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Registry of Exonerations Foundation
Based on IRS filings
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in East Lansing, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $497K. Net investment income was $31K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Registry of Exonerations Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2022) to $497K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $497K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan State University Advanacement ($497K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University Advanacement East Lansing, MI | Program Support | $497,173 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,224,965 | $936,066 | $689,207 |
| Revenue | $875,380 | $561,638 | $366,786 |
| Expenses | $628,673 | $347,615 | $418,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $31,066 | $25,378 | $11,856 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 3, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation is led by Meghan Cousino, President on the 2025 filing; 2 of 5 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Meghan Cousino
President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$34K (2025)
Barbara O'Brien
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samuel Gross
Director
Member → Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Simon Cole
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Weinstock
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$6K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Catherine Grosso (2022) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $34K, to Meghan Cousino (President/Tr). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Registry of Exonerations Foundation
How much does National Registry of Exonerations Foundation give each year?
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation gave $497K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $305K across 2 grants.
How large is National Registry of Exonerations Foundation?
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $875K.
What is National Registry of Exonerations Foundation?
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in East Lansing, MI. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does National Registry of Exonerations Foundation operate?
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation has awarded grants in California, Michigan.
What is National Registry of Exonerations Foundation's EIN?
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2065065. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Registry of Exonerations Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Registry of Exonerations Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
The Morton Arboretum
Lisle, IL
The Morton Arboretum funds tree and urban-forestry work, plant collections, conservation, research, and related community programs, with grants typically around $24,000 (2024 awards ranged from about $5,000 to $75,000). Its giving is concentrated in Illinois, and it offers specific grant opportunities through requests for proposals; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$367.6M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.1M
Society for Conservation Biology
Washington, DC
SCB funds applied conservation biology projects at universities and other organizations, as well as conservation research awards and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $12,000 to $117,528, with a median of $111,185, and its programs and community are global; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.2M
The University of British Columbia
UBC primarily supports post-secondary education, research, teaching and learning, Indigenous initiatives, and community-university partnerships, with many programs restricted to UBC teams or eligible partners. Its 2025 filing reported 18 grants totaling about $1.55 million, ranging from $19,947 to $364,334; funding programs include awards of up to $200,000. Its mission spans British Columbia, Canada and the world, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.2B
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.5M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Ellen B Fox Fund
Dallas, TX
Assets
$777K
Grants
2
Total Given
$43K
Freedom Together Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation funds work to strengthen multiracial democracy and build community and worker power, racial and gender justice, movement infrastructure, reproductive health, medical research, and community institutions. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,000 to $14 million, with a median of $500,000; its largest shares went to organizations in Washington, DC, New York, California, Massachusetts, and Illinois. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
595
Total Given
$470.0M
Empowerment Foundation
Simpsonville, KY
Assets
$6.2M
Grants
3
Total Given
$58K
Winship Memorial Scholarship Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The Winship Memorial Scholarship Foundation funds educational awards for graduates of Battle Creek-area high schools, with grants going to recipients in Michigan. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $368,776, with a median of $4,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; contact Comerica Bank Trust Division for application information.
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
40
Total Given
$509K
Mildred E Swanson Foundation
Pennington, NJ
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
5
Total Given
$200K
Universities Research Association Inc
Washington, DC
Universities Research Association supports research, education, and STEM workforce development, with its 2025 institutional grants primarily designated for research. Its 21 grants ranged from $5,059 to $39,243, with a median of $15,176, and went to organizations in multiple states; no geographic preference is stated. The profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$361K
Robert David Lion Gardiner
Riverhead, NY
The foundation funds education and preservation of Long Island history, culture, and historical artifacts, with particular emphasis on Islip and Suffolk County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,152 to $500,000, with a median of $10,000, and it supports organizations and projects in New York State. It accepts applications reviewed twice yearly, but applicants must contact the foundation first; proposals are not considered without prior discussion and a site visit.
Assets
$122.7M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.3M
Orcid Inc
Bethesda, MD
Orcid provides an identifier for individuals to use with their name as they engage in research, scholarship, and innovation activities. We provide open tools that enable transparent and trustworthy connections between researchers, their contributions, and affiliations. We provide this service to help people find information and to simplify reporting and analysis. We do this by providing three interrelated services:- the Orcid id: a unique, persistent identifier free of charge to researchers- an Orcid record connected to the Orcid id, and - a set of application programming interfaces (APIS), as well as the services and support of communities of practice that enable interoperability between an Orcid record and member organizations so researchers can choose to allow connection of their id with their affiliations and contributions.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$50K
More Funders in Michigan
National Registry of Exonerations Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?