The National Network of Public Health Institutes (NNPHI) is a national public health organization based in New Orleans, Louisiana, and classified as a public charity. It works with public health institutes to strengthen public health systems and the workforce through training, infrastructure, and program initiatives.
Key facts about National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc
In short: National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc gave $9.4M across 55 grants in 2025 (avg $171K), top state Michigan. 20% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 72-1505359
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $9,395,626
- Grants made (2025)
- 55
- Average grant
- $170,830
- Median grant
- $54,580
- New grantees (estimate)
- 20% first-time grantees (11 of 55, 2025)
- Total assets
- $13,580,457
- Primary geography
- Michigan (16% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.6M
-17.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$9.4M
-53.1% YoY
Grant Count
55
-40.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$171K
-21.5% YoY
Is National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc open to new grantees?
20%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 55 grantees (20%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $64K; repeat grants $198K. How we count
Medians: $50K first-time, $57K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
NNPHI’s mission is to strengthen public health institutes and support national public health system initiatives that promote multisector activities and measurable improvements in public health structures, systems, and outcomes.
Its programs include workforce development and training, public health infrastructure, data modernization, environmental health and emergency preparedness, evaluation, and public health convenings. The organization also works on health equity and collaboration between public health and other sectors.
Its 2025 grants included program implementation awards to public health institutes and other organizations. For example, grantee missions describe work advancing population health and public health innovation (Michigan Public Health Institute), building capacity for public health policy and systems (Public Health Institute), and improving community health through services, partnerships, research, and technical assistance (Public Health Management Corporation). These are the grantees’ stated missions, not NNPHI’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, NNPHI reported 55 grants totaling $9,395,626. Grants ranged from $5,071 to $1,316,252, with a median of $54,580. The largest awards included:
The listed purposes for these awards were program implementation. NNPHI’s website states that there are no active requests for proposals at this time.
Ready to take the next step with National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
NNPHI describes its network as serving local and state public health systems across the United States, as well as territories and tribal populations. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares by recipient state were Michigan (16%), Washington (10%), Pennsylvania (9%), California (8%), and Massachusetts (8%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 55 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2019) to $20.0M (2024). In 2025 it made 55 grants totaling $9.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan Public Health Institute (MPHI) ($1.3M). Together the top 10 received $6.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
288 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 126 grants of 288 (44%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Public Health Institute (MPHI) Okemos, MI | Program Implementation | $1,316,252 |
| University of Washington Seattle, WA | Program Implementation | $855,207 |
| Public Health Institute (Phi) Oakland, CA | Program Implementation | $783,341 |
| Public Health Management Corporation (PHMC) Philadelphia, PA | Program Implementation | $702,882 |
| Health Resources in Action (Hria) Boston, MA | Program Implementation | $534,563 |
| Kansas Health Institute Topeka, KS | Program Implementation | $435,177 |
| Mississippi Public Health Institute Madison, MS | Program Implementation | $406,379 |
| Vose River Charitable Fund Bethesda, MD | Program Implementation | $397,386 |
| Trailhead Institute Denver, CO | Program Implementation | $342,592 |
| Texas Health Institute (THI) Austin, TX | Program Implementation | $297,886 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,580,457 | $30,248,694 | $30,121,515 | $9,395,626 |
| 2024 | $16,475,545 | $42,098,027 | $40,936,140 | $20,028,190 |
| 2023 | $12,772,492 | $26,190,259 | $24,635,675 | $10,641,003 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,580,457 | $16,475,545 | $12,772,492 |
| Revenue | $30,248,694 | $42,098,027 | $26,190,259 |
| Expenses | $30,121,515 | $40,936,140 | $24,635,675 |
| Net Investment Income | $230,640 | $218,817 | $80,080 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 26, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Michael Rhein as a board member and chair. Other listed board members are Renee Canady, Lisa David, Shelina Davis, Roy Hart, Karen Reitan, Steve Ridini, and Jessica Yamauchi. Joseph Kimbrell and Ellen Rautenberg are listed as board trustees emeritus.
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc is led by Vincent Lafronza, President & CEO on every filing since 2019; 9 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Vincent Lafronza
President & CEO
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$244K (2019) → $351K (2025)
Michael Rhein
Board Member & Chair
Board Chair → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Member & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Marziale
Director & Network Engagement
Director & Network Engagement → Director & Network Engageme, 2021
Director & Network Engageme → Director & Network Engagement, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$107K (2019) → $150K (2025)
Montrece Ransom
Director & Nccpht
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$136K (2022) → $153K (2025)
Oscar Espinosa
Director & Evidence to Action
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$126K (2022) → $156K (2025)
Carmelita Marrow
Director & Convening
Director, Communications & Convening → Director & Convening, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$121K (2023) → $147K (2025)
Sabrina Selk
Director, Health & Racial Equity
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $151K (2025)
Christopher Kinabrew
Senior Vice President & Programs
Chief Strategy Officer → Vice President & Programs, 2020
Vice President & Programs → Senior Vice President & Programs, 2024
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$130K (2019) → $198K (2025)
Kim O. Ramsey
Senior Vice President, Finance & Administration
Vice President, Finance & Administration → Vice President, Finance & Administrator, 2021
Vice President, Finance & Administrator → Senior Vice President, Finance & Administration, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$115K (2019) → $185K (2025)
James Jellison
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$244K (2025)
Ellen Rautenberg
Board Trustee Emeritus
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jessica Yamauchi
Board Member
Board Chair & Membership → Board Chair, 2022
Board Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Kimbrell
Board Trustee Emeritus
Board Member Emeritus → Board Emeritus, 2021
Board Emeritus → Board Trustee Emeritus, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Reitan
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Renee Canady PhD
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member & Chair, 2024
Board Member & Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Ridini
Board Member
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa David
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roy Hart
Board Member
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelina Davis
Board Member
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Diana Hamer (2023–2024) — Director, Climate & Crisis Preparedness
- Former: Michele Lueck (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Ifetayo Johnson (2021–2022) — Executive Director & Open N
- Former: Grace Linn (2022) — Communications & Marketing Director
- Former: Marcy Barnett (2022) — Director & Emergency Preparedness
- Former: Ankit Sanghavi (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Aaron Alford (2019–2020) — Director, Research & Evaluation
- Former: Amy Rohling-McGee (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jennifer McKeever (2019–2020) — Director & Public Health Practice
- Former: Kester Freeman (2019–2020) — Chair & Audit Committee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $351K, to Vincent Lafronza (President and CEO). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 1515 Poydras Street 950, New Orleans, LA 70112
Phone: (504) 301-9800
Website: https://nnphi.org
Frequently asked questions about National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc
How much does National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc give each year?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc gave $9.4M across 55 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $20.0M across 92 grants.
What is National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's typical grant size?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's median grant in 2025 was $54,580, and its average grant was $170,830, across 55 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc that year got $64K on average.
Where does National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc give grants?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's top state is Michigan, with 16% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Washington (10%) and Pennsylvania (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (9 grants), Seattle, WA (4 grants), New York, NY (4 grants) and Chicago, IL (3 grants).
Does National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 55 grants with a stated purpose on National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Implementation" (55 grants).
Who are National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's largest grantees?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Michigan Public Health Institute (MPHI) ($1,316,252), University of Washington ($855,207) and Public Health Institute (Phi) ($783,341), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc reported $13.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $30.2M.
What does National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc fund?
NNPHI’s mission is to strengthen public health institutes and support national public health system initiatives that promote multisector activities and measurable improvements in public health structures, systems, and outcomes. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nnphi.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's EIN?
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 72-1505359. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Magee-Womens Research Institute and Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation primarily supports biomedical research and related programs in reproductive biology, women’s health, pregnancy, and infant health, including some community and research-participant activities. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,933 to $9.49 million, with a median of $113,594, and supported organizations in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. It describes application procedures for specific research award programs; whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$95.8M
Grants
50
Total Given
$27.0M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc
Atlanta, GA
The CDC Foundation funds project-specific public health work, including disease prevention, health systems, and community health initiatives, through opportunities for eligible nonprofits and governmental organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $70,000 (ranging from $5,855 to $1,073,204), with funding concentrated in Georgia and also awarded in Illinois and the District of Columbia; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$158.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$15.1M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds access to primary and specialty care, medical education and research, research subcontracts, and community health needs. In 2024, it reported 162 grants ranging from $5,600 to $40 million, with a median of about $143,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients, with others across the U.S. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Georgetown University
Washington, DC
Georgetown University’s reported grants support education, research, health, and nonprofit work, with many of its largest awards designated as subawards. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,076 to $2,119,830, with a median of $58,829; recipients were located across the U.S., but no geographic funding policy is stated. The profile does not state whether Georgetown accepts unsolicited requests, and its described internal research grants are only for eligible Georgetown faculty.
Assets
$6.9B
Grants
191
Total Given
$27.9M
President and Fellows of Harvard College
Cambridge, MA
Harvard’s funding supports education and research, including awards to hospitals, research institutes, and universities, with most reported grant dollars going to Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $27.4 million, with a median of $123,018; it also lists smaller opportunities for local artists and performers. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$79.9B
Grants
352
Total Given
$273.3M
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University primarily fund research, with 268 grants totaling about $110 million in 2025; awards ranged from about $5,000 to $5.3 million, with a median of about $125,000. Funding went mainly to organizations in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago funds research, scholarship, arts and cultural institutions, student life, and community outreach and health, with much of its reported giving going to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of $161,033; UChicago Medicine also offers $25,000–$50,000 community grants to eligible organizations in its South Side service area. The profile does not state whether the university accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
More Funders in Louisiana
National Network of Public Health Institutes Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?