National Issues Forums Institute

Private foundation · Grantmaker Miamisburg, OH EIN: 31-1040440

National Issues Forums Institute is a private foundation, based in Miamisburg, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $8.8M in total assets. In 2024, it made $300K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $301K.

National Issues Forums Institute at a glance

Total assets
$8,808,589
+9.7% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$302,843
-23.4% vs 2023
Qualifying distributions (2024)
$300,499
+141.7% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$304,808
+145.2% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026.

Who National Issues Forums Institute funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

13 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 13 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Cities

ArlingtonBarnesvilleBloomingtonCedar GroveGallowayJacksonvilleKansas CityManhattanOakland ParkStockbridgeStorrs

How National Issues Forums Institute gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2020 to 2023. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K0 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 0 grants2024

From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $1K (2023) to $3K (2022). In 2023 it made 3 grants totaling $1K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
3 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$1,200
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Issues Forums Institute?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$8,808,589$302,843$304,808——$300,499$301,321
2023$8,027,571$395,339$124,308$1,2003$124,308$179,029
2022$6,665,512$513,832$222,503$2,6004$214,021$295,727
2021$8,100,543$578,644$202,837$2,0003$186,202$359,811
2020$7,152,922$450,739$221,430$1,7503—$189,640
2019$6,070,019$426,402$315,101———$194,124

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Issues Forums Institute is led by Verdis Robinson, Acting President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 4 of 19 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Verdis Robinson

    Acting President

    Director → President, 2023

    President → Acting President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $35K (2023) → $48K (2024)

  • Kara Dillard

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erin Oeth

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024)

  • Derrick Hammond

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hollie Cost

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie Pyko

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Windy Lawrence

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alberto Olivas

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bob Frigo

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cherie Strachan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Allred

    Director

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Linda Seals

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maggie Commins

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marian Royston

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Wolf

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Robinson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Dineen

    Secretary, Treasurer & Website Editor

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $35K (2019) → $42K (2024)

  • Kenny McGuane

    Administrator & Digital Committee Coordinator

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $40K (2024)

  • Leslie Garvin

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Carol Farquhar Nugent (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: David Matthews (2019–2023) — Chairman
  • Former: Jean Johnson (2019–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Lisa-Marie Napoli (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Steve Farkas (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: William Muse (2019–2023) — President Emeritus
  • Former: Jon Gant (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Robert Richards Jr. (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Betty Knighton (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: James Adams Jr. (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Margaret Holt (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Johnson (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Neblo (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sara Drury (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Charles Moses (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Cristin Brawner (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jule Zimet (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Nancy Kranich (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: William Winter (2019–2020) — Chairman Emeritus
  • Former: Estus Smith (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: John Theis (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kara Lindaman (2019) — Director
  • Former: Kimberly Pearce (2019) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Strahley (2019) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Verdis Robinson — Acting President: $48KVerdis RobinsonActing President$48KPatricia Dineen — Secretary/Treasurer/Website Editor: $42KPatricia DineenSecretary/Treasurer/Website…$42KKenny McGuane — Admin & Digital Comm Coordinator: $40KKenny McGuaneAdmin & Digital Comm Coordinator$40KErin Oeth — Director: $4KErin OethDirector$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $48K, to Verdis Robinson (Acting President). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Issues Forums Institute

How large is National Issues Forums Institute?

National Issues Forums Institute reported $8.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $303K.

Where does National Issues Forums Institute operate?

National Issues Forums Institute has awarded grants in Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, New Jersey, Virginia, Wisconsin.

What is National Issues Forums Institute's EIN?

National Issues Forums Institute's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1040440. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 21, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Issues Forums Institute's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Issues Forums Institute's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Issues Forums Institute down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?