Busby Memorial Educational Fund
Busby Memorial Educational Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $59K. Net investment income was $107K.
Busby Memorial Educational Fund at a glance
In short: Busby Memorial Educational Fund gave $59K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $30K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $59,000
- -30.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $29,500
- -30.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $29,500
- Total assets
- $1,616,624
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Busby Memorial Educational Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hillsdale College ($41K). Together the top 2 received $59K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Busby Memorial Educational Fund gives
- Giving fell 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 69% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2025) to $91K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $59K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | Support of Daily Operations | $41,300 |
| Interlochen Center for the Arts Interlochen, MI | Support of Daily Operations | $17,700 |
Ready to take the next step with Busby Memorial Educational Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,616,624 | $134,120 | $90,526 | $59,000 | 2 | $61,964 | $106,764 | $90,328 |
| 2024 | $1,574,165 | $104,258 | $114,446 | $84,763 | 2 | $87,604 | $78,240 | $86,014 |
| 2023 | $1,581,733 | $93,329 | $118,365 | $90,616 | 2 | $93,274 | $68,739 | $79,584 |
| 2022 | $1,608,434 | $101,213 | $119,274 | $88,736 | 2 | $91,547 | $75,342 | $83,115 |
| 2021 | $1,621,401 | $130,747 | $115,837 | $83,694 | 2 | $86,811 | $99,869 | $96,354 |
| 2020 | $1,612,412 | $78,172 | $110,009 | $81,970 | 2 | — | $51,448 | $85,011 |
| 2019 | $1,645,707 | $65,928 | $117,583 | $82,829 | 2 | — | $40,861 | $83,396 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Busby Memorial Educational Fund reported a distributable amount of $90K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Busby Memorial Educational Fund's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Fifth Third Bank
Co-Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
$30K (2025)
John M. Chase Jr.
Co- Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Comerica Bank (2019–2024) — Co-Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Fifth Third Bank (Co-Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Busby Memorial Educational Fund
How much does Busby Memorial Educational Fund give each year?
Busby Memorial Educational Fund gave $59K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $85K across 2 grants.
How large is Busby Memorial Educational Fund?
Busby Memorial Educational Fund reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $62K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $90K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is Busby Memorial Educational Fund?
Busby Memorial Educational Fund is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Cincinnati, OH. It holds $1.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Busby Memorial Educational Fund operate?
Busby Memorial Educational Fund has awarded grants in Michigan.
What is Busby Memorial Educational Fund's EIN?
Busby Memorial Educational Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2683345. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 12, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Busby Memorial Educational Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Ohio
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
Indian River Community Foundation Inc
Vero Beach, FL
Indian River Community Foundation supports charitable programs in areas including vulnerable individuals and families, animal welfare, the environment, historic preservation, education, and arts and culture, with a focus on Indian River County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,250, though amounts varied widely; most came from donor-advised funds, alongside a limited number of competitive grants. Eligible nonprofits can submit an online Letter of Idea for current opportunities.
Assets
$114.6M
Grants
206
Total Given
$15.9M
Berrien Community Foundation Inc
St Joseph, MI
The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, religious organizations, and government organizations serving Berrien County, with grants for areas including arts, education, health, the environment, and community needs. For Good Grants range up to $1,500 for Minor awards and $15,000 for Major awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $18,110. It accepts applications through its online process for For Good Grants, with two annual cycles.
Assets
$125.8M
Grants
201
Total Given
$9.2M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
Herrick Foundation
Ann Arbor, MI
The Herrick Foundation funds housing, lifelong learning, and community wellbeing, with emphasis on underserved, vulnerable, and rural communities, primarily in specified Michigan counties and in parts of Arizona and Montana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $1,555,500, with a median of $15,500. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; it directs applicants to its website or to request application materials by email.
Assets
$177.4M
Grants
88
Total Given
$8.8M
Herbert H and Barbara C Dow Foundation
Frankfort, MI
The Herbert H and Barbara C Dow Foundation supports charitable organizations in areas including health care, arts, community services, housing, and research, with most 2025 funding going to Michigan organizations and additional support in Arizona and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $175,000, with a median of $40,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$34.3M
Grants
28
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Busby Memorial Educational Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Busby Memorial Educational Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?