National Council for Behavioral Health logo

National Council for Behavioral Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 23-7092671 Website

The National Council for Mental Wellbeing is a Washington, D.C.-based membership organization and public charity that represents organizations providing mental health and substance use services. It works on policy and social change, provider capacity, workforce development, and public understanding of mental wellbeing.

Key facts about National Council for Behavioral Health

In short: National Council for Behavioral Health gave $1.8M across 62 grants in 2025 (avg $29K), top state Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7092671
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,788,161
Grants made (2025)
62
Average grant
$28,841
Median grant
$21,263
Total assets
$86,397,666
Primary geography
Colorado (43% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$86.4M

+13.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.8M

+7052.6% YoY

Grant Count

62

+6100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$29K

+15.4% YoY

How National Council for Behavioral Health gives

  • Giving grew 2135% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is to advance policy and social change on behalf of mental health and substance use treatment organizations and the people and families they serve. It advocates for equitable access to high-quality services, builds provider capacity, and promotes mental wellbeing as part of comprehensive health care.

Its 2024 filing describes work in public education, practice improvement, educational and consulting services, and public policy. Examples of organizations receiving its 2025 grants show support reaching varied community providers. Olive Crest says it provides safe homes, counseling, and education for children and parents in crisis; Health Solutions describes behavioral and substance use health services; and Child Enrichment says it provides intervention, stabilization, advocacy, and prevention for children who have experienced abuse or neglect. These are the grantees’ own descriptions, not statements of the National Council’s mission.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the National Council reported 62 grants totaling **$1,788,161**. Grants ranged from **$5,269 to $115,698**, with a median of **$21,263**. The listed grants were primarily described as **stipends**.

Review Cycle

. That deadline has passed.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Council for Behavioral Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in several states. The largest shares were Colorado (43%), Georgia (28%), and California (17%), followed by Washington (5%) and Hawaii (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

26states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 62 itemized grants.

Cities

DenverLas VegasAlbanyAtlantaAugustaAuroraBrigantineFort CollinsLafayetteMaconRancho CucamongaSpringfieldTigardWashingtonWheat RidgeAlamosaAlleganBasaltBillingsBloomington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M0 grants2019 29 grants2020 2 grants2021 4 grants2022 3 grants2023 1 grant2024 62 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 62 grants totaling $1.8M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The Carolyn E Wylie Center for Children Youth and Families: $116KThe Carolyn E Wylie Center forChildren Youth and Families$116KAllhealth Network: $104KAllhealth Network$104KWellpower: $89KWellpower$89KOlive Crest: $76KOlive Crest$76KHealth Solutions: $71KHealth Solutions$71KNorth Range Behavioral: $58KNorth Range Behavioral$58KChild Enrichment Inc: $55KChild Enrichment Inc$55KValley Cities Behavioral Health: $47KValley Cities BehavioralHealth$47KDiversus Health Services: $47KDiversus Health Services$47KKids First Health Care: $47KKids First Health Care$47K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Carolyn E Wylie Center for Children Youth and Families ($116K). Together the top 10 received $708K.

Organizations only. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($16,322), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

72 grants across all recorded years

64<$50K6$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 72 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Carolyn E Wylie Center for Children Youth and Families Riverside, CAStipends$115,698
Allhealth Network Englewood, COStipends$104,044
Wellpower Denver, COStipends$88,676
Olive Crest Santa Ana, CAStipends$75,969
Health Solutions Pueblo, COStipends$70,543
North Range Behavioral Greeley, COStipends$57,938
Child Enrichment Inc Augusta, GAStipends$54,502
Valley Cities Behavioral Health Kent, WAStipends$47,285
Diversus Health Services Colorado Springs, COStipends$47,174
Kids First Health Care Commerce City, COStipends$46,615

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $86,397,666 $89,150,336 $81,044,837 $1,788,161
2024 $76,375,411 $76,651,328 $80,604,654 $25,000
2023 $75,857,045 $83,593,987 $76,929,119 $95,000

The filing type is Form 990 (a public charity).

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$25M$50M$75M$100M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$86,397,666$76,375,411$75,857,045
Revenue$89,150,336$76,651,328$83,593,987
Expenses$81,044,837$80,604,654$76,929,119
Net Investment Income$2,859,041$1,873,536$3,807,823

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 20, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 1, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 23, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 11, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 14, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing listed Vitka Eisen as chair, Ed Woods as immediate past chair, Heather Gates as first vice chair, Shauna Reitmeier as second vice chair, and Kyle Kessler as secretary/treasurer as of July 2025. It also listed Debbian Fletcher-Blake, Dimitri Cavathas, and Michael Chavers as board members. Tim Swinfard was listed as immediate past chair until June 2025, and Joseph JC Carrica III as a board member until June 2025.

National Council for Behavioral Health is led by Charles Ingoglia, President & CEO since 2020 (on filings since 2019); 12 of 44 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Charles Ingoglia

    President & CEO

    Senior Vice President & Ppic → President & CEO, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $414K (2019) → $1M (2025)

  • Vitka Eisen

    Chair

    Secretary & Treasurer → 1st Vice Chair, 2024

    1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Parks J.

    Medical Director

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $316K (2024) → $301K (2025)

  • Mohini Venkatesh

    Chief of Staff

    Vice President, Business & Strategy → Vice President, Pic, Business & Strategy, 2021

    Vice President, Pic, Business & Strategy → Chief of Staff, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $198K (2019) → $450K (2025)

  • Sola King

    Chief People Officer

    Vice President → Chief People Officer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    45 hrs/week

    $161K (2019) → $361K (2025)

  • Reyna Singh Taylor

    Vice President, Policy & Advocacy

    Senior Vice President, Public Policy & Advocacy → Senior Vice President & Public Policy, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Public Policy → Vice President, Policy & Advocacy, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $221K (2021) → $277K (2025)

  • Readeanna Roepke

    Chief of Program Officer

    Chief Program Officer → Chief of Program Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $233K (2022) → $438K (2025)

  • Sarah Surgenor

    Vice President, Marketing & Comms

    Senior Vice President, Marketing, Committee & Events → Vice President, Marketing & Comms, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $233K (2022) → $288K (2025)

  • Tramaine El-Amin

    Vice President & Mhfa

    Client Experience Officer → Vice President & Mental Health First Aid, 2023

    Vice President & Mental Health First Aid → Vice President & Mhfa, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    45 hrs/week

    $191K (2022) → $279K (2025)

  • David Hirsch

    Vice President & Business Development

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $286K (2024) → $273K (2025)

  • Lena Ballantine Chief

    Of Operations & Transformation

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $379K (2024) → $388K (2025)

  • William Seto

    Chief Community Officer

    On filings since 2024

    45 hrs/week

    $161K (2024) → $317K (2025)

  • Bruce Pelleu Former

    CFO, Senior Vice President Finance & Administrator

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $294K (2025)

  • Brigitte Johnson

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Woods

    Immediate Past Chair

    1st Vice Chair Till & Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Gates

    1st Vice Chair

    Board Member → 2nd Vice Chair, 2024

    2nd Vice Chair → 1st Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Jefferis

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Swinfard

    Imm. Past Chair -

    Chair → Imm. Past Chair, 2024

    Imm. Past Chair → Imm. Past Chair -, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Camille Schraeder

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Jc Carrica III

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Johnson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melanie Brown-Woofter

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Edley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shauna Reitmeier

    2nd Vice Chair

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    Secretary & Treasurer → 2nd Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Ley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karin Jeffers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Larkin-Skinner

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Topher Hansen

    Board Member -

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kyle Kessler

    Secretary & Treasurer -

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer -, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laureen Pagel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Le Ondra Clark Harvey

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Whitaker

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sadie Thompson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandy Vandermark-Murray

    Board Member

    Board Member → Board Member -, 2024

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Debbian Fletcher-Blake

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jin Lee Jinny Palen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Miller

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Dominisse

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Hadjiyane

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Chavers

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dimitri Cavathas

    Board Member

    Board Member - → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lydia Conley

    Board Member -

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Marx

    Board Member -

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Garrett

    Board Member -

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (64)
  • Former: Carl Clark (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Mark Fontaine (2019–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Arthur Ginsberg (2021–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Eric Doeh (2022–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Grace Hong Duffin (2022–2024) — Board Member -
  • Former: Bruce Pelleu Cfosvp (2024) — Finance & Administrator -
  • Former: Manoj Saxena Chief (2024) — Information Officer -
  • Former: Bruce Pelleu (2019–2023) — CFO, Senior Vice President Finance & Administrator
  • Former: Carmen Heredia (2019–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Doyle Forrestal (2019–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Jeannie Campbell (2019–2023) — Former Executive Vice President -
  • Former: Jeff Richardson (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair -
  • Former: Joseph Parks (2019–2023) — Medical Director
  • Former: Manoj Saxena (2019–2023) — CIO -
  • Former: Pat Coleman (2019–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Susie Huhn (2019–2023) — 1st Vice Chair -
  • Former: Jodi Daly (2020–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Yaberci Perez-Cubillan (2020–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Jeremy Klemanski (2021–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Heather Gates Board Member (2023)
  • Former: Shauna Reitmeier Board Member (2023)
  • Former: Tim Swinfard Chair (2023)
  • Former: Vitka Eisen Secretarytreas (2023)
  • Former: Betsy Schwartz (2019–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Joan King (2019–2022) — Integrated Health Senior Consultant
  • Former: John Guillotte (2019–2022) — Assistant Vice President, Finance & Contracts
  • Former: Linda McKinnon (2019–2022) — Board Member -
  • Former: Mark Ishaug (2019–2022) — Board Member -
  • Former: Cari Cho (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Randy Tate (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Ric Dalke (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Robert Davison (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Sara Howe (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Steven Ronik (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Susan Blue (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Thomas Hill Jr. (2019–2021) — Senior Advisor
  • Former: Willie Brooks (2019–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Tomas Jankowski (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Betsy Schwartz Vp Public Educ (2021) — Special Init. -
  • Former: Ed Woods Secretarytreasurer (2021)
  • Former: Jeff Richardson Chair (2021)
  • Former: Rich Whitaker (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Susie Huhn 2nd Vice Chair (2021)
  • Former: Vitka Eisen Board Member (2021)
  • Former: Alan Hartl (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Christine Stoner-Mertz (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Danette Castle (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Daniel Darting (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: John Kastan (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Kevin Campbell (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Linda Rosenberg (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
  • Former: Paul Curtis (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Rich Leclerc (2019–2020) — Board Member -
  • Former: Ryan Powers (2019–2020) — Former Vice President & Communications
  • Former: Victor Armstrong (2019–2020) — 2nd Vice Chair -
  • Former: James Brennan (2020) — Assistant Vice President, Marketing & Communications
  • Former: Joseph Parks Vp Practice (2020) — Improve., Consulting & Medical Director
  • Former: Susie Huhn Secretarytreasurer (2020)
  • Former: Brent McGinty (2019) — Board Member-
  • Former: Brie Reimann (2019) — Assistant Vice President, Practive Improvement & Consulting
  • Former: David Johnson (2019) — Board Member-
  • Former: Jeff Capobianco (2019) — Integrated Health Senior Consultant
  • Former: Rebecca Farley David (2019) — Vice President & Public Policy
  • Former: Vic Digravio III (2019) — 2nd Vice Chair-

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Charles Ingoglia — President/CEO: $1.0MCharles IngogliaPresident/CEO$1.0MMohini Venkatesh — Chief of Staff: $450KMohini VenkateshChief of Staff$450KReadeanna Roepke — Chief of Program Officer: $438KReadeanna RoepkeChief of Program Officer$438KLena Ballantine Chief — Of Operations and Transformation: $388KLena Ballantine ChiefOf Operations and Transformation$388KSola King — Chief People Officer: $361KSola KingChief People Officer$361KWilliam Seto — Chief Community Officer: $317KWilliam SetoChief Community Officer$317KJoseph Parks J — Medical Director: $301KJoseph Parks JMedical Director$301KBruce Pelleu Former — CFO/ SVP Finance & Admin.: $294KBruce Pelleu FormerCFO/ SVP Finance & Admin.$294KSarah Surgenor — VP, Marketing & Comms: $288KSarah SurgenorVP, Marketing & Comms$288KTramaine El-Amin — VP, MHFA: $279KTramaine El-AminVP, MHFA$279KReyna Singh Taylor — VP, Policy and Advocacy: $277KReyna Singh TaylorVP, Policy and Advocacy$277KDavid Hirsch — VP, Business Development: $273KDavid HirschVP, Business Development$273K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.0M, to Charles Ingoglia (President/CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1400 K Street Nw 1050, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 684-7457
Website: https://thenationalcouncil.org

Frequently asked questions about National Council for Behavioral Health

How much does National Council for Behavioral Health give each year?

National Council for Behavioral Health gave $1.8M across 62 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $25K across 1 grant.

What is National Council for Behavioral Health's typical grant size?

National Council for Behavioral Health's median grant in 2025 was $21,263, and its average grant was $28,841, across 62 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does National Council for Behavioral Health give grants?

National Council for Behavioral Health's top state is Colorado, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Georgia (28%) and California (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Denver, CO (5 grants), Augusta, GA (2 grants), Aurora, CO (2 grants) and Rancho Cucamonga, CA (2 grants).

Does National Council for Behavioral Health give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 62 grants with a stated purpose on National Council for Behavioral Health's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Stipends" (62 grants).

Who are National Council for Behavioral Health's largest grantees?

National Council for Behavioral Health's largest 2025 grantees include The Carolyn E Wylie Center for Children Youth and Families ($115,698), Allhealth Network ($104,044) and Wellpower ($88,676), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. It also paid 2 grants to individuals ($16,322), which are not listed by name. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is National Council for Behavioral Health?

National Council for Behavioral Health reported $86.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $89.2M.

What does National Council for Behavioral Health fund?

The organization’s stated mission is to advance policy and social change on behalf of mental health and substance use treatment organizations and the people and families they serve. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Council for Behavioral Health?

National Council for Behavioral Health has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check thenationalcouncil.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Council for Behavioral Health's EIN?

National Council for Behavioral Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7092671. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Council for Behavioral Health by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Council for Behavioral Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Oregon Social Learning Center Inc

Eugene, OR

The Oregon Social Learning Center is a collaborative, multidisciplinary center dedicated to increasing the scientific understanding of social and psychological processes related to healthy development and family functioning. Oslc applies that understanding to healthy development and family functioning. That understanding is applied to the design and evaluation of interventions that strengthen children, adolescents, families and communities.

Education

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$111K

Consortium Management Group Inc

Bedminster, NJ

Cmg builds and leads agile, collaborative, and enduring consortia composed of leading companies and institutions across several verticals, including aerospace and defense, advanced manufacturing, energy, construction, and healthcare. Leveraging the power of other transaction authority (OTA), we connect these consortia with the department of defense (DOD) to enable government project sponsors to rapidly find, collaborate and contract with any member company or institution within the cmg consortium network. In doing so, cmg lessens the burden on government by expanding the industrial base and supply chain available to the DOD and providing a pathway for the DOD to leverage commercial innovation and investments in technology required to accelerate delivery of new capabilities to the warfighter.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$313.0M

Grants

0

Total Given

$3K

Vermont Council of Developmental and Mental Health Services Inc

Montpelier, VT

NONE

Assets

$437K

Grants

7

Total Given

$253K

Touchstone Foundation Supporting Organization

Lancaster, PA

Touchstone Foundation Supporting funds youth and children’s mental well-being, including mental-healthcare access, workforce development, mentorship, and education, in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. Its 2023 grants averaged about $16,400, though amounts vary; the provided information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$11.9M

Grants

7

Total Given

$98K

Foundation for Opioid Response Efforts

New York, NY

FORE funds U.S. projects addressing opioid use disorder and overdose, including prevention, treatment, harm reduction, recovery, and community capacity-building. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $12,000 to $396,000, with a typical award of about $60,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$93.4M

Grants

104

Total Given

$9.4M

Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation of the United States Inc

Winston-Salem, NC

Vision A world without childhood brain tumors. Mission Care. Cure. Thrive.

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

9

Total Given

$791K

John and Wauna Harman Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The foundation primarily funds public education and community-engagement efforts that make end-of-life care conversations and planning more accessible, with particular interest in reaching communities of color. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $1.67 million, with a median of $25,000; most funding went to Washington and California. It funds preselected organizations by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.3M

Grants

12

Total Given

$3.6M

Childrens Aid Club

Fort Lauderdale, FL

Children’s Aid Club supports the health, welfare, and education of underprivileged children in South Florida, funding child-serving organizations and helping families referred by partner organizations with essentials and short-term crisis expenses. Its 2023 filing lists 16 grants totaling $218,300, but no typical grant size is stated. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$473K

Grants

17

Total Given

$159K

Alliancechicago

Chicago, IL

AllianceChicago funds community health centers and related research, health-care, and public-health organizations, with grants supporting health technology, research, care delivery, and initiatives such as vaccination and chronic disease care. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,400 to $268,433, with a median of $19,200; most funding went to Illinois, with additional grants in Florida and a few other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

19

Total Given

$1.1M

St Anthony's Hospital Inc

St Petersburg, FL

St Anthony’s Hospital Inc funds community health programs, including healthcare access, behavioral health, nutrition, exercise, and related health and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,350 to $187,161, with a median of $32,934, and 91% of funding went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$553.8M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.3M

Community Partnership for Children Inc

Daytona Beach, FL

Community Partnership for Children funds child welfare and family services, including out-of-home care, case management, independent living, prevention, and residential care, primarily in Volusia, Flagler, and Putnam Counties, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $13,642 to $2,789,338, with a median of $278,296. It invites organizations to apply to its provider network; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Human Services

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

38

Total Given

$20.2M

Barbara N Rubin Foundation

Santa Barbara, CA

The Barbara N Rubin Foundation supports organizations serving women and children, including work in education, housing, health care, domestic violence safety, and human trafficking prevention. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000 and ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with most funding going to California and some to New York. It accepts written applications; no deadline is stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

44

Total Given

$121K

More Funders in District of Columbia

National Council for Behavioral Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?