National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc
To develop effective performance standards for those who work in and around load handling equipment; provide fair, valid, and reliable assessments of their knowledge and skill; and act as an authoritative industry resource of related information.
Key facts about National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc
In short: National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gave $720K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $720K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1750577
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $720,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $720,000
- Median grant
- $720,000
- Total assets
- $15,836,656
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$15.8M
+7.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$720K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$720K
+0.0% YoY
How National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gives
- Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc is a public charity, based in Murray, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $720K. Net investment income was $678K.
Ready to take the next step with National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $720K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $720K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was NCCCO Foundation Inc ($720K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NCCCO Foundation Inc Murray, UT | To support the programmatic activities of the NCCCOF. | $720,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $15,836,656 | $14,702,711 | $12,338,386 |
| Revenue | $16,203,526 | $16,033,744 | $15,164,880 |
| Expenses | $14,171,777 | $14,045,278 | $12,811,831 |
| Net Investment Income | $677,911 | $404,409 | $165,179 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc is led by Thomas E Sicklesteel, Chief Executive Officer on filings since 2020; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas E Sicklesteel
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$316K (2020) → $411K (2024)
Thomas Cantwell
Executive Director & Nccco Foundation
New on the 2024 filing
$170K (2024)
Stephanie Wood
President
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Dutton
Chairperson of Commission & Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joel J Oliva
Senior Director of Innovation
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$208K (2020) → $255K (2024)
John N Zarian
Senior Director & General Counsel
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$265K (2020) → $344K (2024)
Robert Mahlman
Director Certification & Credentialing
Director Certification & Credentialing → Director Certification & Credential., 2023
Director Certification & Credential. → Director Certification & Credentialing, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $187K (2024)
Marc Hone
Director Testing Services
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $173K (2024)
Chris Treml
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug LaCroix
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ellis Vliet
Director
Chairperson of Commissione → Chairperson of Commission & Board Member, 2022
Chairperson of Commission & Board Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Davis
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Laux
Immediate Past President
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Heacock
Vice President
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023
Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2021
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth O'Quinn
Secretary & Treasurer
Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Tim Watters (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Kathryn Smith (2021–2023) — Director Hr
- Former: Thom Sicklesteel (2023) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Graham J Brent (2020–2022) — Executive CEO of Nccco Foundation
- Former: Kerry Hulse (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: William Bill Davis (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Heacock (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Claudia Guerere (2020–2021) — Psychometrician
- Former: Peter Juhren (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Richard Thompson (2020) — Regulatory & Consensus Standards Managers
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $411K, to Thomas Sicklesteel (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc
How much does National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc give each year?
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gave $720K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $720K across 1 grant.
How large is National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc?
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc reported $15.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.2M.
Where does National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc operate?
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc has awarded grants in Utah, Virginia.
What is National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's EIN?
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1750577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Utah
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Making a Difference Foundation
Midvale, UT
The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare providers serving communities in need, nonprofit healthcare and humanitarian relief, and local organizations aligned with CHG employees’ interests, especially in communities where CHG has offices. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; local grants are listed at $200–$5,000 and strategic grants above $5,000. It provides a grant request form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; requests are reviewed quarterly.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
229
Total Given
$828K
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
Our Rescue
Salt Lake City, UT
OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.
Assets
$36.9M
Grants
178
Total Given
$2.9M
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Zions Bancorporation Foundation supports charitable work including homelessness services, health care, disability recreation, arts and dance, child and family well-being, education, and small-business assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$43.3M
Grants
178
Total Given
$1.4M
Sad Foundation Inc
Park City, UT
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
145
Total Given
$130K
More Funders in Utah
National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?