National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc logo

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc

501(c)(6) organization Murray, UT EIN: 54-1750577 Website

To develop effective performance standards for those who work in and around load handling equipment; provide fair, valid, and reliable assessments of their knowledge and skill; and act as an authoritative industry resource of related information.

Key facts about National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc

In short: National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gave $720K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $720K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
54-1750577
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$720,000
Grants made (2024)
1
Average grant
$720,000
Median grant
$720,000
Total assets
$15,836,656
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$15.8M

+7.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$720K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$720K

+0.0% YoY

How National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gives

  • Giving grew 43% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc

Based on IRS filings

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc is a public charity, based in Murray, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $15.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $720K. Net investment income was $678K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

FairfaxMurray

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2020) to $720K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $720K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

NCCCO Foundation Inc: $720KNCCCO Foundation Inc$720K

The largest 2024 recipient was NCCCO Foundation Inc ($720K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
NCCCO Foundation Inc Murray, UTTo support the programmatic activities of the NCCCOF.$720,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$15,836,656$14,702,711$12,338,386
Revenue$16,203,526$16,033,744$15,164,880
Expenses$14,171,777$14,045,278$12,811,831
Net Investment Income$677,911$404,409$165,179

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 29, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 30, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc is led by Thomas E Sicklesteel, Chief Executive Officer on filings since 2020; 6 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Thomas E Sicklesteel

    Chief Executive Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $316K (2020) → $411K (2024)

  • Thomas Cantwell

    Executive Director & Nccco Foundation

    New on the 2024 filing

    $170K (2024)

  • Stephanie Wood

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Dutton

    Chairperson of Commission & Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joel J Oliva

    Senior Director of Innovation

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $208K (2020) → $255K (2024)

  • John N Zarian

    Senior Director & General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $265K (2020) → $344K (2024)

  • Robert Mahlman

    Director Certification & Credentialing

    Director Certification & Credentialing → Director Certification & Credential., 2023

    Director Certification & Credential. → Director Certification & Credentialing, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $155K (2020) → $187K (2024)

  • Marc Hone

    Director Testing Services

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2023) → $173K (2024)

  • Chris Treml

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Doug LaCroix

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ellis Vliet

    Director

    Chairperson of Commissione → Chairperson of Commission & Board Member, 2022

    Chairperson of Commission & Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Laux

    Immediate Past President

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Immediate Past President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Heacock

    Vice President

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    Secretary & Treasurer → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth O'Quinn

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Director → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Tim Watters (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: Kathryn Smith (2021–2023) — Director Hr
  • Former: Thom Sicklesteel (2023) — Chief Executive Officer
  • Former: Graham J Brent (2020–2022) — Executive CEO of Nccco Foundation
  • Former: Kerry Hulse (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
  • Former: William Bill Davis (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Heacock (2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Claudia Guerere (2020–2021) — Psychometrician
  • Former: Peter Juhren (2020–2021) — President
  • Former: Richard Thompson (2020) — Regulatory & Consensus Standards Managers

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Thomas Sicklesteel — Chief Executive Officer: $411KThomas SicklesteelChief Executive Officer$411KJohn Zarian — Sr Director, General Counsel: $344KJohn ZarianSr Director, General Counsel$344KJoel Oliva — Sr Director of Innovation: $255KJoel OlivaSr Director of Innovation$255KRobert Mahlman — Director Certification and Credentialing: $187KRobert MahlmanDirector Certification and…$187KMarc Hone — Director Testing Services: $173KMarc HoneDirector Testing Services$173KThomas Cantwell — Executive Director, NCCCO Foundation: $170KThomas CantwellExecutive Director, NCCCO…$170K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $411K, to Thomas Sicklesteel (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc

How much does National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc give each year?

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc gave $720K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $720K across 1 grant.

How large is National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc?

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc reported $15.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.2M.

Where does National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc operate?

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc has awarded grants in Utah, Virginia.

What is National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's EIN?

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1750577. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Utah

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare providers serving communities in need, nonprofit healthcare and humanitarian relief, and local organizations aligned with CHG employees’ interests, especially in communities where CHG has offices. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; local grants are listed at $200–$5,000 and strategic grants above $5,000. It provides a grant request form and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations; requests are reviewed quarterly.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Our Rescue

Salt Lake City, UT

OUR RESCUE funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to address human trafficking and child exploitation, including survivor care and law-enforcement training, equipment, and other resources. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,734 to $245,000, with a median of $10,654; its 2026 survivor-care program offered $5,000–$25,000 for U.S. projects. The 2026 application cycle is closed, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside that program.

Assets

$36.9M

Grants

178

Total Given

$2.9M

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Zions Bancorporation Foundation supports charitable work including homelessness services, health care, disability recreation, arts and dance, child and family well-being, education, and small-business assistance. Its 2024 grants ranged from $156 to $100,000, with a median of $2,570, and went to organizations in multiple states, especially Utah, Texas, California, Nevada, and Arizona. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$43.3M

Grants

178

Total Given

$1.4M

Sad Foundation Inc

Park City, UT

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

145

Total Given

$130K

More Funders in Utah

National Commission for the Certification of Crane Operators Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?