National Board for Respiratory Care Inc
Credentialing of Respiratory Therapists
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc at a glance
In short: National Board for Respiratory Care Inc gave $96K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $16K), top state Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $96,000
- -97.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,000
- -98.3% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $131,593,799
- +13.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Board for Respiratory Care Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Chest Foundation ($40K). Together the top 6 received $96K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 55 grants of 58 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How National Board for Respiratory Care Inc gives
- Giving fell 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $76K (2023) to $3.8M (2024). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $96K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Chest Foundation Glenview, IL | sponsorship | $40,000 |
| Acrte Forest, VA | scholarships | $20,000 |
| American Thoracic Society New York, NY | sponsorship | $10,000 |
| Lambda Beta Society Overland Park, KS | scholarships | $10,000 |
| Wallace CC Foundation Dothan, AL | scholarships | $10,000 |
| Assoc of Asthma Educators Royersford, PA | sponsorship | $6,000 |
Ready to take the next step with National Board for Respiratory Care Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $131,593,799 | $14,410,877 | $7,570,734 | $96,000 | 6 | $5,551,110 |
| 2024 | $116,014,810 | $18,820,001 | $11,139,494 | $3,780,000 | 4 | $9,935,495 |
| 2023 | $107,672,408 | $13,919,643 | $7,617,793 | $76,000 | 5 | $5,318,877 |
| 2022 | $93,992,531 | $8,382,043 | $8,980,414 | $440,000 | 36 | $123,172 |
| 2021 | $105,780,129 | $17,774,135 | $6,807,591 | $200,000 | 7 | $9,733,702 |
| 2020 | $91,782,188 | $12,402,789 | $6,317,704 | $240,000 | 6 | $4,974,838 |
About National Board for Respiratory Care Inc
Based on IRS filings
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc is a public charity, based in Overland Park, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $131.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $96K. Net investment income was $5.6M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc is led by Lori M Tinkler, CEO on every filing since 2020; 5 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lori M Tinkler
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$579K (2020) → $729K (2025)
Joyce A Baker
President
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy J Boeckmann
Trustee
Trustee → President, 2023
President → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth MT Teegarden
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Whitt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David L Vines
Trustee
President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth S Tetteh
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Glenna L Tinney
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey M Haynes
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherine L Fedor
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peter S Marshall
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert T Chasse
Trustee
Vice President → Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Manaker
Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gopal Allada
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sara Hanif Mirza
Trustee
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Monica Raich
Trustee
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Leightner
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon C Inkrott
Trustee
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joshua Brotman
Trustee
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hecht
Principle Systems Engineer
Systems Engineer → Principle Systems Engineer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$159K (2020) → $204K (2025)
Melanie C Thomas
Senior Vice President & Credentialing
Vice President & Credentialing → Senior Vice President & Credentialing, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $232K (2025)
Melissa Booth
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$104K (2020) → $177K (2025)
Robert C Shaw
Senior Vice President & Examinations
Vice President & Examinations → Senior Vice President & Examinations, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$159K (2020) → $235K (2025)
Andrew E Schober
Secretary
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Carl A Kaplan (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Carl D Mottram (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Robert A Sinkin (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Scott M Hermansen (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Thomas M Fuhrman (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Amanda Roby (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Ashley Szabo Eltorai (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Brian W Carlin (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: James P Lamberti (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Laura L McFarland (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Linda A Napoli (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Matthew J McNally (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert L Joyner (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Alan L Plummer (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Carl F Haas (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry E George (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robert A Balk (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Robin J Elwood (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Teresa A Volsko (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $729K, to Lori M Tinkler (CEO). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Board for Respiratory Care Inc
How much does National Board for Respiratory Care Inc give each year?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc gave $96K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.8M across 4 grants.
What is National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's typical grant size?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,000, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Board for Respiratory Care Inc give grants?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's top state is Illinois, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (21%) and New York (10%).
Does National Board for Respiratory Care Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (3 grants) and "Sponsorship" (3 grants).
Who are National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's largest grantees?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's largest 2025 grantees include The Chest Foundation ($40,000), Acrte ($20,000) and American Thoracic Society ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 73% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is National Board for Respiratory Care Inc?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc reported $131.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.4M.
What is National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's EIN?
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0813228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 11, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Kansas
Kansas Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
American College of Chest Physicians
Glenview, IL
The American College of Chest Physicians funds clinical research and community projects focused on chest diseases and lung health, as well as education. Its 2025 grants typically ranged from $8,750 to $75,000, with a median of $17,500; it is based in Glenview, Illinois, and its listed grants went to organizations in the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76.8M
Grants
21
Total Given
$604K
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Kansas
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Board for Respiratory Care Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Board for Respiratory Care Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?