National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund
NATIONAL AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER INDUSTRY is a public charity based in Landover, Maryland. Formed in 1966, it supports education and training for sprinkler-industry union apprentices and other union employees.
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund at a glance
In short: National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund gave $8.1M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $737K), top state California. 100% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $8,107,641
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 11
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $737,058
- +1.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $427,560
- Total assets
- $10,003,520
- +9.2% vs 2023
- New grantees (estimate)
- 100% first-time grantees (11 of 11, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund
- Contact
Mailing address: 8000 Corporate Drive, Landover, MD 20785
Phone: (800) 638-2603
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 ($1.8M). Together the top 10 received $7.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
56 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 16 grants of 56 (29%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest shares went to California (22%), Illinois (16%), Pennsylvania (15%), Massachusetts (14%), and Washington (12%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund open to new grantees?
100%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 11 of 11 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $737K. How we count
- 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.6M (2020) to $8.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $8.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 Whittier, CA | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $1,809,784 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 281 Alsip, IL | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $1,305,577 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 550 Boston, MA | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $1,165,886 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 692 Philadelphia, PA | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $1,049,389 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 699 Seattle, WA | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $990,694 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 696 Millburn, NJ | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $427,560 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 704 Southfield, MI | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $392,250 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 821 West Palm Beach, FL | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $362,791 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 183 Menomonee Falls, WI | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $239,346 |
| Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 542 Pittsburgh, PA | Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs | $189,483 |
Ready to take the next step with National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing also states that state and local municipality training grants awarded to joint apprenticeship training committees were voluntarily contributed by the committees to the National Automatic Sprinkler Industry and Apprentice Fund to further the fund’s goals.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,003,520 | $9,631,778 | $8,450,410 | $8,107,641 | 11 | $105,263 |
| 2023 | $9,158,366 | $8,483,733 | $8,227,719 | $7,977,653 | 11 | $95,339 |
| 2022 | $9,030,945 | $8,171,378 | $7,690,260 | $7,342,963 | 11 | $33,938 |
| 2021 | $8,318,559 | $7,669,959 | $7,925,818 | $7,759,042 | 11 | $7,467 |
| 2020 | $7,938,320 | $6,824,650 | $5,795,377 | $5,583,478 | 12 | $12,000 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization states its mission as “Education & Training of Apprentices.” Its filing describes training for union apprentices and education for union apprentices and other union employees. The filing says participating local union joint apprenticeship committees are reimbursed for eligible expenditures that were incurred and approved by a committee of the local joint apprenticeship committee.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the funder reported 11 grants totaling $8,107,641. Grant amounts ranged from $174,881 to $1,809,784, with a median of $427,560. The listed grants reimbursed local union apprenticeship committees for training and educational programs. The largest grants were $1,809,784 to Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No. 709 in Whittier, California; $1,305,577 to Local Union No. 281 in Alsip, Illinois; and $1,165,886 to Local Union No. 550 in Boston, Massachusetts.
The filing describes reimbursement of eligible expenses incurred by participating local joint apprenticeship committees and approved by a committee of the local joint apprenticeship committee.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Lance Gunnells, Shane Ray, and Nick Grage as trustees, and Bryan LaRoche as chairman and trustee.
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund is led by Bryan Laroche, Chairman - Trustee on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bryan Laroche
Chairman - Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shane Ray
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lance Gunnells
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Grage
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Jeffrey McCullough (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Barrall (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Fred Barell (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Wallin (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Collins (2020–2021) — Former Chairman - Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund
How much does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give each year?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund gave $8.1M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8.0M across 11 grants.
What is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's typical grant size?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's median grant in 2024 was $427,560, and its average grant was $737,058, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund that year got $737K on average.
Where does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give grants?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's top state is California, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (16%) and Pennsylvania (15%).
Does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs" (11 grants).
Who are National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's largest grantees?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 ($1,809,784), Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 281 ($1,305,577) and Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 550 ($1,165,886), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
What does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund fund?
The organization states its mission as “Education & Training of Apprentices.” Its filing describes training for union apprentices and education for union apprentices and other union employees. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's EIN?
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6082331. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maryland
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Keith Campbell Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.
Assets
$420.2M
Grants
688
Total Given
$27.9M
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
Baltimore Community Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.
Assets
$314.3M
Grants
604
Total Given
$29.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?