National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund

Public charity · Grantmaker Landover, MD EIN: 11-6082331

NATIONAL AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER INDUSTRY is a public charity based in Landover, Maryland. Formed in 1966, it supports education and training for sprinkler-industry union apprentices and other union employees.

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund at a glance

In short: National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund gave $8.1M across 11 grants in 2024 (avg $737K), top state California. 100% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$8,107,641
+1.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
11
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$737,058
+1.6% vs 2023
Median grant
$427,560
Total assets
$10,003,520
+9.2% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
100% first-time grantees (11 of 11, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
California (22% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund

Contact

Mailing address: 8000 Corporate Drive, Landover, MD 20785
Phone: (800) 638-2603

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709: $1.8MSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 709$1.8MSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 281: $1.3MSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 281$1.3MSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 550: $1.2MSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 550$1.2MSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 692: $1.0MSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 692$1.0MSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 699: $991KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 699$991KSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 696: $428KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 696$428KSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 704: $392KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 704$392KSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 821: $363KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 821$363KSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 183: $239KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 183$239KSprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 542: $189KSprinkler Fitters andApprentices Local Union No 542$189K

The largest 2024 recipient was Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 ($1.8M). Together the top 10 received $7.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

56 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K3$50–100K12$100–250K13$250–500K10$500K–1M16$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 16 grants of 56 (29%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. The largest shares went to California (22%), Illinois (16%), Pennsylvania (15%), Massachusetts (14%), and Washington (12%).

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

AlsipBostonKansas CityMenomonee FallsMillburnPhiladelphiaPittsburghSeattleWhittierSouthfieldWest Palm BeachFarmingtonRoyal Palm BeachHayward

Is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund open to new grantees?

100%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 11 of 11 grantees (100%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $737K. How we count

  • 0% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+4%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M12 grants2020 11 grants2021 11 grants2022 11 grants2023 11 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5.6M (2020) to $8.1M (2024). In 2024 it made 11 grants totaling $8.1M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 Whittier, CAReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$1,809,784
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 281 Alsip, ILReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$1,305,577
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 550 Boston, MAReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$1,165,886
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 692 Philadelphia, PAReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$1,049,389
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 699 Seattle, WAReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$990,694
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 696 Millburn, NJReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$427,560
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 704 Southfield, MIReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$392,250
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 821 West Palm Beach, FLReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$362,791
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 183 Menomonee Falls, WIReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$239,346
Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 542 Pittsburgh, PAReimbursement of Training and Educational Programs$189,483
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The filing also states that state and local municipality training grants awarded to joint apprenticeship training committees were voluntarily contributed by the committees to the National Automatic Sprinkler Industry and Apprentice Fund to further the fund’s goals.

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$10,003,520$9,631,778$8,450,410$8,107,64111$105,263
2023$9,158,366$8,483,733$8,227,719$7,977,65311$95,339
2022$9,030,945$8,171,378$7,690,260$7,342,96311$33,938
2021$8,318,559$7,669,959$7,925,818$7,759,04211$7,467
2020$7,938,320$6,824,650$5,795,377$5,583,47812$12,000

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization states its mission as “Education & Training of Apprentices.” Its filing describes training for union apprentices and education for union apprentices and other union employees. The filing says participating local union joint apprenticeship committees are reimbursed for eligible expenditures that were incurred and approved by a committee of the local joint apprenticeship committee.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the funder reported 11 grants totaling $8,107,641. Grant amounts ranged from $174,881 to $1,809,784, with a median of $427,560. The listed grants reimbursed local union apprenticeship committees for training and educational programs. The largest grants were $1,809,784 to Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No. 709 in Whittier, California; $1,305,577 to Local Union No. 281 in Alsip, Illinois; and $1,165,886 to Local Union No. 550 in Boston, Massachusetts.

The filing describes reimbursement of eligible expenses incurred by participating local joint apprenticeship committees and approved by a committee of the local joint apprenticeship committee.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Lance Gunnells, Shane Ray, and Nick Grage as trustees, and Bryan LaRoche as chairman and trustee.

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund is led by Bryan Laroche, Chairman - Trustee on every filing since 2021; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Bryan Laroche

    Chairman - Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Ray

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lance Gunnells

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nick Grage

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Jeffrey McCullough (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Fred Barrall (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Fred Barell (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven Wallin (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Collins (2020–2021) — Former Chairman - Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund

How much does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give each year?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund gave $8.1M across 11 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8.0M across 11 grants.

What is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's typical grant size?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's median grant in 2024 was $427,560, and its average grant was $737,058, across 11 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund that year got $737K on average.

Where does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give grants?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's top state is California, with 22% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Illinois (16%) and Pennsylvania (15%).

Does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Reimbursement of Training and Educational Programs" (11 grants).

Who are National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's largest grantees?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's largest 2024 grantees include Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 709 ($1,809,784), Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 281 ($1,305,577) and Sprinkler Fitters and Apprentices Local Union No 550 ($1,165,886), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund reported $10.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.

What does National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund fund?

The organization states its mission as “Education & Training of Apprentices.” Its filing describes training for union apprentices and education for union apprentices and other union employees. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's EIN?

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6082331. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 22, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Apprentice & Training Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?