National Association of Dental

501(c)(6) organization Tallahassee, FL EIN: 53-0214880

Creating a vibrant dental laboratory profession through increasing industry awareness, building community, and delivering critical resources.

National Association of Dental at a glance

Total assets
$2,669,771
+15.9% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,605,783
+4.1% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$84,066
+29.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,451,421
-0.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who National Association of Dental funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Tallahassee

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K0 grants2019 1 grant2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with National Association of Dental?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,669,771$1,605,783$1,451,421——$84,066
2024$2,303,725$1,541,835$1,463,761——$64,965
2023$2,057,417$1,333,747$1,504,794——$21,732
2022$1,867,149$1,457,939$1,376,473——$103,528
2021$2,087,750$1,524,387$1,168,518——$122,528
2020$1,463,481$1,275,143$1,214,260$10,0001$31,167
2019$1,541,522$1,616,155$1,526,115——$26,425

About National Association of Dental

Based on IRS filings

National Association of Dental is a public charity, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $84K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

National Association of Dental is led by Joseph Young, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Joseph Young

    President

    Treasurer → President-El, 2024

    President-El → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Nakanishi

    President-El

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2024

    Treasurer → President-El, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Hayes

    Director at

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bennett E. Napier II

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Farago

    Secretary

    Laboratory R → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Love

    Treasurer

    Laboratory R → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Zavada

    Laboratory R

    Director at → Laboratory R, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nate Kirkwood

    Laboratory R

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shawn Nowak

    Supplier Representative

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Ling

    Laboratory R

    Director at → Laboratory R, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dory Sartoris

    Laboratory R

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jamie Stover

    Nbc Trust Re

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolynn Capps

    Foundation T

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Holden

    Supplier Representative

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Denise Burris (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Michael Reina (2021–2024) — Supplier Representative
  • Former: Heather Voss (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Morris Fucarino (2019–2023) — Director at
  • Former: Dennis Urban (2020–2023) — Laboratory R
  • Former: Jillian Swafford (2023) — Director at
  • Former: Rebecca Wade (2023) — Nbc Trust Re
  • Former: Tad Friess (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Mark Stueck (2022) — Nbc Trust Re
  • Former: Chris Bormes (2019–2021) — Supplier Representative
  • Former: Don Albensi Jr. (2019–2021) — Director at
  • Former: Elvis Dahl (2019–2021) — Laboratory R
  • Former: Lonni Thompson (2019–2021) — Director at
  • Former: Robert Gitman (2019–2021) — President
  • Former: Darryl Maclin (2020–2021) — Laboratory R
  • Former: Greg Walton (2021) — Director at
  • Former: Renata Budny (2019–2020) — Director at
  • Former: Sarah Anders (2019–2020) — Supplier Representative
  • Former: Barbara Warner (2020) — President
  • Former: Barbara Warner Wojdan (2019) — President-El
  • Former: Travis Zick (2019) — President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about National Association of Dental

How large is National Association of Dental?

National Association of Dental reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.

Where does National Association of Dental operate?

National Association of Dental has awarded grants in Florida.

What is National Association of Dental's EIN?

National Association of Dental's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0214880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Dental's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Florida

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc

Sarasota, FL

The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.5M

Grants

540

Total Given

$41.2M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Florida

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from National Association of Dental's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

National Association of Dental down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?