National Association of Dental
Creating a vibrant dental laboratory profession through increasing industry awareness, building community, and delivering critical resources.
National Association of Dental at a glance
- Total assets
- $2,669,771
- +15.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,605,783
- +4.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $84,066
- +29.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,451,421
- -0.8% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who National Association of Dental funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Ready to take the next step with National Association of Dental?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,669,771 | $1,605,783 | $1,451,421 | — | — | $84,066 |
| 2024 | $2,303,725 | $1,541,835 | $1,463,761 | — | — | $64,965 |
| 2023 | $2,057,417 | $1,333,747 | $1,504,794 | — | — | $21,732 |
| 2022 | $1,867,149 | $1,457,939 | $1,376,473 | — | — | $103,528 |
| 2021 | $2,087,750 | $1,524,387 | $1,168,518 | — | — | $122,528 |
| 2020 | $1,463,481 | $1,275,143 | $1,214,260 | $10,000 | 1 | $31,167 |
| 2019 | $1,541,522 | $1,616,155 | $1,526,115 | — | — | $26,425 |
About National Association of Dental
Based on IRS filings
National Association of Dental is a public charity, based in Tallahassee, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $84K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Association of Dental is led by Joseph Young, President since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 14 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Joseph Young
President
Treasurer → President-El, 2024
President-El → President, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Megan Nakanishi
President-El
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → President-El, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hayes
Director at
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bennett E. Napier II
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Farago
Secretary
Laboratory R → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Love
Treasurer
Laboratory R → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Zavada
Laboratory R
Director at → Laboratory R, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Kirkwood
Laboratory R
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Nowak
Supplier Representative
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Ling
Laboratory R
Director at → Laboratory R, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dory Sartoris
Laboratory R
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Stover
Nbc Trust Re
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carolynn Capps
Foundation T
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Holden
Supplier Representative
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Denise Burris (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Michael Reina (2021–2024) — Supplier Representative
- Former: Heather Voss (2019–2023) — President
- Former: Morris Fucarino (2019–2023) — Director at
- Former: Dennis Urban (2020–2023) — Laboratory R
- Former: Jillian Swafford (2023) — Director at
- Former: Rebecca Wade (2023) — Nbc Trust Re
- Former: Tad Friess (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Mark Stueck (2022) — Nbc Trust Re
- Former: Chris Bormes (2019–2021) — Supplier Representative
- Former: Don Albensi Jr. (2019–2021) — Director at
- Former: Elvis Dahl (2019–2021) — Laboratory R
- Former: Lonni Thompson (2019–2021) — Director at
- Former: Robert Gitman (2019–2021) — President
- Former: Darryl Maclin (2020–2021) — Laboratory R
- Former: Greg Walton (2021) — Director at
- Former: Renata Budny (2019–2020) — Director at
- Former: Sarah Anders (2019–2020) — Supplier Representative
- Former: Barbara Warner (2020) — President
- Former: Barbara Warner Wojdan (2019) — President-El
- Former: Travis Zick (2019) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about National Association of Dental
How large is National Association of Dental?
National Association of Dental reported $2.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.6M.
Where does National Association of Dental operate?
National Association of Dental has awarded grants in Florida.
What is National Association of Dental's EIN?
National Association of Dental's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0214880. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Association of Dental's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from National Association of Dental's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
National Association of Dental down — hundreds of funders to go?