National Association for Objectivity in Science

WASHINGTON, DC EIN: 52-2146905

National Association for Objectivity in Science is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in WASHINGTON, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2024, it made $5K in qualifying distributions.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4K

+3.7% YoY

Revenue

$5K

+150.0% YoY

Qualifying Distributions

$5K

-16.1% YoY

Expenses

$5K

-16.1% YoY

About National Association for Objectivity in Science

Based on IRS filings

National Association for Objectivity in Science is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in WASHINGTON, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4K in total assets. In 2024, it made $5K in qualifying distributions.

Ready to take the next step with National Association for Objectivity in Science?

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$4K$8K$12K$15K20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,789$3,655$7,789
Revenue$5,000$2,000$14,000
Expenses$5,183$6,175$8,055
Qualifying Distributions$5,183$6,175$8,055
Net Investment Income
Distributable Amount

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$0.25$0.5$0.75$10 grants20200 grants20210 grants20220 grants20230 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 0 recipients in 2024

Grant Size Distribution

0 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2024.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

From 2024 filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Herman B BoumaExecutive Director30
Angela M BoumaAssistant Director2

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What is National Association for Objectivity in Science?

National Association for Objectivity in Science is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in WASHINGTON, DC. It holds $4K in total assets as of 2024.

How large is National Association for Objectivity in Science?

As of 2024, National Association for Objectivity in Science holds $4K in total assets with $5K in annual revenue.

What is National Association for Objectivity in Science's EIN?

National Association for Objectivity in Science's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2146905. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in National Association for Objectivity in Science's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

What could you do with National Association for Objectivity in Science on Grantable?

  • Assess strategic fit with your organization
  • Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
  • Find open RFPs from this funder
  • Monitor for new funding opportunities