Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST logo

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-6055614 Website

To organize workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their working condition and status.

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST at a glance

In short: Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $100K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$100,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$100,000
Median grant
$100,000
Total assets
$7,609,344
+10.6% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Harold P Spivak Foundation: $100KHarold P Spivak Foundation$100K

The largest 2025 recipient was Harold P Spivak Foundation ($100K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

New York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $100K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Harold P Spivak Foundation New York, NYTo support those impacted by wildfire in California.$100,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$7,609,344$2,215,993$1,831,927$100,0001$369,753
2024$6,878,838$2,108,040$1,572,099——$306,281
2023$6,066,468$1,401,743$1,390,280——$-147,043
2022$5,423,237$1,515,869$1,124,569——$65,123
2021$5,529,713$1,418,100$674,175——$780,083
2020$5,349,856$676,186$654,191——$151,282
2019$4,770,519$1,509,628$1,334,384——$96,307

About Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST

Based on IRS filings

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST is a public charity, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $100K. Net investment income was $370K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST is led by David McIntyre, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • David McIntyre

    President

    Vice President → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    20 hrs/week

    $17K (2019) → $74K (2025)

  • John Page

    Head Trustee

    Secretary & Treasurer → Trustee, 2020

    Trustee → Head Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $63K (2019) → $622 (2025)

  • Michael Clem

    Trustee

    Head Trustee → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $528 (2019) → $435 (2025)

  • William Kassman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $59 (2020) → $439 (2025)

  • John Brasseux

    Vice President

    Business Agent to Jan → Vice President From, 2023

    Vice President From → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $133K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Ryan Chavka

    Business Agent

    Vice President → Business Agent, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $48K (2019) → $156K (2025)

  • Lauren Rogers

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2025)

  • Christopher Ruble

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Secretary-Treasurer From → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    20 hrs/week

    $68K (2023) → $77K (2025)

  • Nicholas Arancibia

    Vice President

    Vice President From → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    10 hrs/week

    $31K (2023) → $7K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Alan Perry (2019–2023) — Vice President Till
  • Former: Brendan Woody (2020–2023) — Vice President Till
  • Former: Lynn Jackson (2020–2023) — Secretary-Treasurer Till
  • Former: Irving Clay (2019–2020) — President to Jan
  • Former: Bridget Bystry (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Christopher Gramza (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Ryan Chavka — Business Agent: $156KRyan ChavkaBusiness Agent$156KChristopher Ruble — Secretary-Treasurer: $77KChristopher RubleSecretary-Treasurer$77KDavid McIntyre — President: $74KDavid McIntyrePresident$74KNicholas Arancibia — Vice President: $7KNicholas ArancibiaVice President$7KJohn Brasseux — Vice President: $5KJohn BrasseuxVice President$5KLauren Rogers — Vice President: $3KLauren RogersVice President$3KJohn Page — Head Trustee: $622John PageHead Trustee$622William Kassman — Trustee: $439William KassmanTrustee$439Michael Clem — Trustee: $435Michael ClemTrustee$435

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $156K, to Ryan Chavka (Business Agent). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST

How much does Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST give each year?

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST gave $100K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST?

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

Where does Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST operate?

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST has awarded grants in New York.

What is Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST's EIN?

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-6055614. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in District of Columbia

NCRC Community Development Fund Inc

Washington, DC

NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.6M

Grants

2,666

Total Given

$149.3M

Greater Washington Community Foundation

Washington, DC

The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$518.3M

Grants

1,417

Total Given

$116.9M

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

Washington, DC

The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

1,286

Total Given

$464.4M

AARP

Washington, DC

AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$13.1B

Grants

688

Total Given

$35.8M

Frontstream Global Fund

Washington, DC

FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.

Human Services

Assets

$421K

Grants

556

Total Given

$13.4M

Corporation for Public Broadcasting

Washington, DC

The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

—

Grants

555

Total Given

$175.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Local 22 INT'L ALLIANCE OF THEATRICAL STAGE EMPL & MOV PICTURE TECH ARTIST down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?